COGST 2008

From Countdown

Jump to: navigation, search

COGST 2008 is the first edition of COGST (the Countdown online group-stage tournament), organised by Series 49 contestant Martin Gardner. Players are put into groups of three, or groups of two if the total number of players is not divisible by 3. The group winners and the highest scoring runner-up make the quarter-finals of the competition with the unsuccessful players going into the Plate. The tournament started on the 10th of September 2008 and finished on the 2nd of November when Julian Fell pulled out of the final against Paul Howe.

Games

# Date Type Contestant 1 Score Contestant 2 Host
Group A
CG01 P Julian Fell 96 – 86 Steven Briers
CG02 P Steven Briers Jerry Humphreys
CG03 P Jerry Humphreys 60 – 117 Julian Fell
Group B
CG04 P Ian Volante 49 – 118 Jon O'Neill
CG05 P Ian Volante 84 – 63 Howard Somerset
CG06 P Jon O'Neill 69 – 73 Howard Somerset
Group C
CG07 P Julie Taylor 43 – 91 Kirk Bevins
CG08 P Julie Taylor 44 – 100 Richard Priest
CG09 P Richard Priest 26 – 118 Kirk Bevins
Group D
CG10 P Charlie Reams 98 – 96 David O'Donnell
CG11 P David O'Donnell 98 – 52 Konstadinos Sfyris
CG12 P Konstadinos Sfyris 112 – 76 Charlie Reams
Group E
CG13 P Jason Cullen 98 – 92 Karen Pearson
CG14 P Karen Pearson 64 – 104 Ben Pugh
CG15 P Jason Cullen 100 – 97 Ben Pugh
Group F
CG16 P Ben Wilson 93 – 80 Matthew Coates
CG17 P Matthew Coates 99 – 82 Michael Wallace
CG18 P Michael Wallace 60 – 105 Ben Wilson
Group G
CG19 P Paul Howe 111 – 82 Martin Gardner
CG20 P Martin Gardner 90 – 87 Joseph Bolas
CG21 P Joseph Bolas 44 – 109 Paul Howe
Quarter-finals
CG22 QF Paul Howe 104 – 78 Ben Pugh
CG23 QF Jon O'Neill 90 – 97 Julian Fell
CG24 QF Kirk Bevins 83 – 102 David O'Donnell
CG25 QF Ben Wilson Jason Cullen
Semi-finals
CG26 SF Ben Wilson 97 – 114 Paul Howe
CG27 SF David O'Donnell 81 – 105 Julian Fell
Final
CG28 F Julian Fell Paul Howe

Paul Howe won COGST 2008 when Fell pulled out of the competition.

Plate competition

The Plate is reserved for players knocked out in the first round of COGST. These players then go into a knockout tournament where players play single games against their opponents until only one player remains.

# Date Type Contestant 1 Score Contestant 2 Host
1st round
CG29 P Martin Gardner Jerry Humphreys
CG30 P Joseph Bolas 99 – 101 Richard Priest
CG31 P Karen Pearson 95 – 118 Steven Briers
CG32 P Konstadinos Sfyris 94 – 53 Howard Somerset
CG33 P Charlie Reams 102 – 95 Matthew Coates
Quarter-finals
CG34 QF Richard Priest 99 – 121 Martin Gardner
CG35 QF Steven Briers 92 – 96 Konstadinos Sfyris
CG36 QF Ian Volante 59 – 122 Charlie Reams
CG37 QF Julie Taylor 79 – 118 Michael Wallace
Semi-finals
CG34 SF Martin Gardner 98 – 78 Konstadinos Sfyris
CG35 SF Michael Wallace 81 – 110 Charlie Reams
Final
CG36 F Charlie Reams 84 – 99 Martin Gardner
Personal tools