Due to persistent vandalism, account creation has been suspended. If you would like an account, please contact Charlie Reams on Apterous.
Difference between revisions of "Series 3"
From Countdown
(→Episodes) |
JRTerrier24 (talk | contribs) m |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
==Seed table== | ==Seed table== | ||
{{Seed table}} | {{Seed table}} | ||
− | {{seed | 1 | [[Mark Nyman]] | 8 | 427 }} | + | {{seed|1|[[Mark Nyman]] |8|427}} |
− | {{seed | 2 | [[William Bradford]] | 8 | 399 }} | + | {{seed|2|[[William Bradford]] |8|399}} |
− | {{seed | 3 | [[Allan Simmons]] | 7 | 385 }} | + | {{seed|3|[[Allan Simmons]] |7|385}} |
− | {{seed | 4 | [[Harry Venet]] | 6 | 303 }} | + | {{seed|4|[[Harry Venet]] |6|303}} |
− | {{seed | 5 | [[Esther Byers]] | 4 | 216 }} | + | {{seed|5|[[Esther Byers]] |4|216}} |
− | {{seed | 6 | [[Andrew Guy]] | 2 | 118 | w }} | + | {{seed|6|[[Andrew Guy]] |2|118|w}} |
− | {{seed | 7 | [[David Brook]] | 2 | 104 }} | + | {{seed|7|[[David Brook]] |2|104}} |
− | {{seed | 8 | [[Ted Wiles]] | 1 | 55 }} | + | {{seed|8|[[Ted Wiles]] |1|55}} |
{{Seed table end}} | {{Seed table end}} | ||
− | + | NOTE: [[Matthew Wright]], with 2 wins and 100 points, would have been the #8 seed, but for unknown reasons, he didn't return for the finals, so [[Ted Wiles]] took his place. | |
− | |||
{{Seeding S3-S20}} | {{Seeding S3-S20}} | ||
Line 85: | Line 84: | ||
{{episode table end}} | {{episode table end}} | ||
− | ==External | + | ==External Links== |
{{Series links|3|Series 3}} | {{Series links|3|Series 3}} | ||
− | |||
[[Category:Series|03]] | [[Category:Series|03]] |
Revision as of 23:46, 22 July 2012
Series 3 ran from September 1983 to December 1983, and was broadcast on Mondays-Thursdays. Episodes were erratically scheduled this series at times varying between 4:30, 4:45 and 5pm. The third of 53 series presented by Richard Whiteley, it was won by Andrew Guy.
Seed table
Rank | Name | Wins | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mark Nyman | 8 | 427 |
2 | William Bradford | 8 | 399 |
3 | Allan Simmons | 7 | 385 |
4 | Harry Venet | 6 | 303 |
5 | Esther Byers | 4 | 216 |
6 | Andrew Guy | 2 | 118 |
7 | David Brook | 2 | 104 |
8 | Ted Wiles | 1 | 55 |
NOTE: Matthew Wright, with 2 wins and 100 points, would have been the #8 seed, but for unknown reasons, he didn't return for the finals, so Ted Wiles took his place.
Finals progress
Mark Nyman (1) vs Ted Wiles (8) | Mark Nyman (1) vs Esther Byers (5) | Mark Nyman (1) vs Andrew Guy (6) |
Esther Byers (5) vs Harry Venet (4) | ||
Allan Simmons (3) vs Andrew Guy (6) | Andrew Guy (6) vs William Bradford (2) | |
David Brook (7) vs William Bradford (2) |