Due to persistent vandalism, account creation has been suspended. If you would like an account, please contact Charlie Reams on Apterous.
Difference between revisions of "Series 3"
From Countdown
Graeme Cole (talk | contribs) (→Episodes: Fix max for episode 89) |
JohnnyCanuck (talk | contribs) (→Seed table) |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
{{seed|1|[[Mark Nyman]] |8|427}} | {{seed|1|[[Mark Nyman]] |8|427}} | ||
{{seed|2|[[William Bradford]] |8|399}} | {{seed|2|[[William Bradford]] |8|399}} | ||
− | {{seed|3|[[Allan Simmons]] |7|385}} | + | {{seed|3|[[Allan Simmons]] |7+1|385}} |
{{seed|4|[[Harry Venet]] |6|303}} | {{seed|4|[[Harry Venet]] |6|303}} | ||
{{seed|5|[[Esther Byers]] |4|216}} | {{seed|5|[[Esther Byers]] |4|216}} | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
{{seed|8|[[Ted Wiles]] |1|55}} | {{seed|8|[[Ted Wiles]] |1|55}} | ||
{{Seed table end}} | {{Seed table end}} | ||
+ | <center>Numbers after "+" signs in the Wins column represent [[Draw|drawn]] games.</center> | ||
+ | |||
NOTE: [[Matthew Wright]], with 2 wins and 100 points, would have been the #8 seed, but for unknown reasons, he didn't return for the finals, so [[Ted Wiles]] took his place. | NOTE: [[Matthew Wright]], with 2 wins and 100 points, would have been the #8 seed, but for unknown reasons, he didn't return for the finals, so [[Ted Wiles]] took his place. | ||
{{Seeding S3-S20}} | {{Seeding S3-S20}} |
Revision as of 00:07, 16 October 2015
Series 3 ran from September 1983 to December 1983, and was broadcast on Mondays-Thursdays. Episodes were erratically scheduled this series at times varying between 4:30, 4:45 and 5pm. The third of 53 series presented by Richard Whiteley, it was won by Andrew Guy.
Seed table
Rank | Name | Wins | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mark Nyman | 8 | 427 |
2 | William Bradford | 8 | 399 |
3 | Allan Simmons | 7+1 | 385 |
4 | Harry Venet | 6 | 303 |
5 | Esther Byers | 4 | 216 |
6 | Andrew Guy | 2 | 118 |
7 | David Brook | 2 | 104 |
8 | Ted Wiles | 1 | 55 |
NOTE: Matthew Wright, with 2 wins and 100 points, would have been the #8 seed, but for unknown reasons, he didn't return for the finals, so Ted Wiles took his place.
Finals progress
Mark Nyman (1) vs Ted Wiles (8) | Mark Nyman (1) vs Esther Byers (5) | Mark Nyman (1) vs Andrew Guy (6) |
Esther Byers (5) vs Harry Venet (4) | ||
Allan Simmons (3) vs Andrew Guy (6) | Andrew Guy (6) vs William Bradford (2) | |
David Brook (7) vs William Bradford (2) |