Series 47

From Countdown

Revision as of 15:02, 10 October 2016 by JohnnyCanuck (Talk | contribs)
Jump to: navigation, search
This is a featured article. Click here for more information.

< Previous | Next >

Series 47 ran from December 2001 to June 2002. The forty-seventh of 53 series presented by Richard Whiteley, it was the second series to use the 15 round format and was won by Chris Wills. It featured eight octochamps, the first and to date only time in Countdown history that all series finalists have been unbeaten across their eight heat games. The series also contained three seven-time winners who therefore did not appear in the series finals: David Franks, Peter Coutts, and Julia Wilkinson. Almost three-quarters of Series 47 preliminaries involved either an octochamp or a seven-time winner. Wilkinson won her seventh heat game on the day immediately prior to the first quarter-final, and therefore chose to continue her run in Series 48, where she qualified for the series finals as #5 seed.

Wills played Jolley in the first quarter-final of Series 47, and whilst both scored 30 out of 30 on the numbers rounds Wills beat Jolley in two letters rounds and unravelled the conundrum CELERYFIT to win 110 – 86. In the second quarter-final between Pullin and Hargreaves, the lead changed hands three times before Hargreaves won on a crucial conundrum. Two further crucial conundrums enabled Thurlow to defeat Hartley, and Stokoe to win against Roe. Stokoe returned the following day to play Wills in the first semi-final, but he lost three consecutive letters rounds to go 22 points behind by round 7, with Wills winning comfortably by 118 points to 78. In the second semi-final, Hargraves dropped just three points across the first 14 rounds, and dispatched Thurlow despite failing to solve the conundrum OUTERSUNS. In the series final, Hargraves had roadsail ☓ disallowed in round 4 and by the second commercial break he had fallen 25 points behind. Both players missed the nine-letter word VIDEOTAPE in round 11, effectively ending Hargreaves chances as Wills ran out the ENDVICTOR by 110 – 67.

In March 2002, approximately halfway through Series 47, there was a three day break from the main competition to make way for the Junior Championship. This three day mini-tournament featured four contestants who were aged between 8–12 years old upon their original appearance. The four contestants were Perry Fung from Series 40, Amey Deshpande and Andrew Hulme from Series 42, and Bruce Lambert from Series 43. Hulme beat Fung in the final by 53 points to 41 after a crucial conundrum. He returned to Countdown as an adult, becoming the runner-up of Series 61 and participating in the 30th Birthday Championship.

Seed table

Rank Name Wins Score
1 Chris Wills 8 875
2 Tom Hargreaves 8 850
3 Lee Hartley 8 811
4 Wendy Roe 8 781
5 Rupert Stokoe 8 776
6 Kevin Thurlow 8 769
7 Mike Pullin 8 756
8 Brenda Jolley 8 718

Between Series 39 and Series 63, players are sorted by number of wins then by number of points. Points from both wins and losses count. Points from sudden death conundrums aren't counted, and players with the same number of wins and points are sorted by highest score.

Finals progress

Chris Wills (1) vs Brenda Jolley (8) Chris Wills (1) vs Rupert Stokoe (5) Chris Wills (1)
vs
Tom Hargreaves (2)
Rupert Stokoe (5) vs Wendy Roe (4)
Lee Hartley (3) vs Kevin Thurlow (6) Kevin Thurlow (6) vs Tom Hargreaves (2)
Mike Pullin (7) vs Tom Hargreaves (2)
The winner of each game is displayed in bold.

Episodes

# Date Type Contestant 1 Score Contestant 2 Guest Lex Max
3153 26/12/2001 P Terance Carey 67 – 110 Tom Hargreaves Geoffrey Durham Clare Pemberton 132
3154 27/12/2001 P Tom Hargreaves 111 – 73 Terry McHugh Geoffrey Durham Clare Pemberton 123
3155 28/12/2001 P Tom Hargreaves 110 – 64 Alan Wright Geoffrey Durham Clare Pemberton 120
3156 31/12/2001 P Tom Hargreaves 106 – 83 Lindy Moffat Joan Bakewell Richard Samson 134
3157 1/01/2002 P Tom Hargreaves 103 – 92 Elfie Winterton Joan Bakewell Richard Samson 121
3158 2/01/2002 P Tom Hargreaves 101 – 44 Terry Thomas Joan Bakewell Richard Samson 123
3159 3/01/2002 P Tom Hargreaves 111 – 82 Carol Merchant Joan Bakewell Richard Samson 142
3160 4/01/2002 P Tom Hargreaves 98 – 50 Janet Bernstein Joan Bakewell Richard Samson 120
3161 7/01/2002 P Daniel Leonard 46 – 101 Shubeer Chaudhuri Don Black Richard Samson 120
3162 8/01/2002 P Shubeer Chaudhuri 57 – 81 Hazel Khan Don Black Richard Samson 129
3163 9/01/2002 P Hazel Khan 69 – 88 Jeremy Slaney Don Black Richard Samson 123
3164 10/01/2002 P Jeremy Slaney 74 – 43 Pat Collins Don Black Richard Samson 123
3165 11/01/2002 P Jeremy Slaney 81 – 77 Tracey Mills Don Black Richard Samson 137
3166 14/01/2002 P Jeremy Slaney 66 – 107 Chris Wills Kathryn Apanowicz Susie Dent 153
3167 15/01/2002 P Chris Wills 118 – 44 Floraidh Campbell Kathryn Apanowicz Susie Dent 127
3168 16/01/2002 P Chris Wills 103 – 68 Jeff Baines Kathryn Apanowicz Susie Dent 123
3169 17/01/2002 P Chris Wills 129 – 77 April Carlin Kathryn Apanowicz Susie Dent 131
3170 18/01/2002 P Chris Wills 103 – 47 David Shaw Kathryn Apanowicz Susie Dent 120
3171 21/01/2002 P Chris Wills 120 – 107 Terry Rattle Tim Rice Susie Dent 152
3172 22/01/2002 P Chris Wills 103 – 48 Len Barker Tim Rice Susie Dent 139
3173 23/01/2002 P Chris Wills 92 – 52 Agnes Budis Tim Rice Susie Dent 140
3174 24/01/2002 P Geoffrey Lawrance 90 – 75 Scott Hunter Tim Rice Susie Dent 123
3175 25/01/2002 P Geoffrey Lawrance 53 – 91 Deanne Meeres Tim Rice Susie Dent 129
3176 28/01/2002 P Deanne Meeres 72 – 123 Kevin Thurlow Tom O'Connor Phiona Stanley 130
3177 29/01/2002 P Kevin Thurlow 100 – 60 Shelagh Addis Tom O'Connor Phiona Stanley 132
3178 30/01/2002 P Kevin Thurlow 113 – 64 Norman Schofield Tom O'Connor Phiona Stanley 122
3179 31/01/2002 P Kevin Thurlow 75 – 57 Sheila Riley Tom O'Connor Phiona Stanley 119
3180 1/02/2002 P Kevin Thurlow 78 – 68 Philip Jarvis Tom O'Connor Phiona Stanley 117
3181 4/02/2002 P Kevin Thurlow 108 – 93 Peter Lee Barry Cryer Richard Samson 122
3182 5/02/2002 P Kevin Thurlow 72 – 51 Jean Smith Barry Cryer Richard Samson 130
3183 6/02/2002 P Kevin Thurlow 100 – 67 Tony Painter Barry Cryer Richard Samson 120
3184 7/02/2002 P Maureen Taylor 30 – 90 David Franks Barry Cryer Richard Samson 131
3185 8/02/2002 P David Franks 102 – 70 Zena Gooding Barry Cryer Richard Samson 128
3186 11/02/2002 P David Franks 90 – 38 Virginia Fraser Roger McGough Richard Samson 150
3187 12/02/2002 P David Franks 95 – 56 Jeremy Kimber Roger McGough Richard Samson 120
3188 13/02/2002 P David Franks 108 – 73 Tony McManus Roger McGough Richard Samson 118
3189 14/02/2002 P David Franks 99 – 74 Jillian Shorthose Roger McGough Richard Samson 120
3190 15/02/2002 P David Franks 91 – 25 Julie Cotton Roger McGough Richard Samson 119
3191 18/02/2002 P David Franks 69 – 117 Lee Hartley Melvyn Hayes Kay Celtel 122
3192 19/02/2002 P Lee Hartley 72 – 42 Beryl Ridehalgh Melvyn Hayes Kay Celtel 118
3193 20/02/2002 P Lee Hartley 114 – 68 Liz Roper Melvyn Hayes Kay Celtel 129
3194 21/02/2002 P Lee Hartley 117 – 54 Peter Dimond Melvyn Hayes Kay Celtel 121
3195 22/02/2002 P Lee Hartley 93 – 46 Andy Cooper Melvyn Hayes Kay Celtel 120
3196 25/02/2002 P Lee Hartley 93 – 50 Jane Williams Jan Harvey Susie Dent 117
3197 26/02/2002 P Lee Hartley 100 – 41 Philip Whitehead Jan Harvey Susie Dent 123
3198 27/02/2002 P Lee Hartley 105 – 42 Bob Sainsbury Jan Harvey Susie Dent 129
3199 28/02/2002 P Terry Matthewman 81 – 57 Wendy Barker Jan Harvey Susie Dent 122
3200 1/03/2002 P Terry Matthewman 78 – 85 Brenda Jolley Jan Harvey Susie Dent 120
3201 4/03/2002 P Brenda Jolley 95 – 47 Janet Arnold Raj Persaud Phiona Stanley 128
3202 5/03/2002 P Brenda Jolley 99 – 80 Gillian Clements Raj Persaud Phiona Stanley 142
3203 6/03/2002 P Brenda Jolley 101 – 64 Michael Clewett Raj Persaud Phiona Stanley 117
3204 7/03/2002 P Brenda Jolley 89 – 56 Barbara Harris Raj Persaud Phiona Stanley 131
3205 8/03/2002 P Brenda Jolley 77 – 45 Robbie Robertson Raj Persaud Phiona Stanley 139
3206 11/03/2002 P Brenda Jolley 85 – 69 Peter Brinkley Andi Peters Phiona Stanley 131
12–14 March 2002: Junior Championship
3210 15/03/2002 P Brenda Jolley 87 – 69 Geoff Baker Andi Peters Phiona Stanley 133
3211 18/03/2002 P Stuart Robertshaw 64 – 90 Tony Harding Patrick Mower Susie Dent 119
3212 19/03/2002 P Tony Harding 87 – 83 Paul Burlinson Patrick Mower Susie Dent 129
3213 20/03/2002 P Tony Harding 80 – 79 Gordon Innes Patrick Mower Susie Dent 123
3214 21/03/2002 P Tony Harding 86 – 53 Hazel Mell Patrick Mower Susie Dent 121
3215 22/03/2002 P Tony Harding 92 – 63 Beryl Tuck Patrick Mower Susie Dent 143
3216 25/03/2002 P Tony Harding 93 – 117 Rupert Stokoe Richard Stilgoe Susie Dent 133
3217 26/03/2002 P Rupert Stokoe 105 – 48 Dennis Brown Richard Stilgoe Susie Dent 123
3218 27/03/2002 P Rupert Stokoe 94 – 69 Margaret Sambrooks Richard Stilgoe Susie Dent 129
3219 28/03/2002 P Rupert Stokoe 82 – 60 Alex Rossiter Richard Stilgoe Susie Dent 114
3220 29/03/2002 P Rupert Stokoe 93 – 80 Rebecca Pine Richard Stilgoe Susie Dent 125
3221 1/04/2002 P Rupert Stokoe 86 – 47 Judi Boutle Keith Barron Tania Styles 119
3222 2/04/2002 P Rupert Stokoe 97 – 80 Joe Radcliffe Keith Barron Tania Styles 131
3223 3/04/2002 P Rupert Stokoe 102 – 88 Julian Lyons Keith Barron Tania Styles 143
3224 4/04/2002 P Peter Coutts 74 – 61 Erica Hamer Keith Barron Tania Styles 120
3225 5/04/2002 P Peter Coutts 82 – 79 Andrew Alden Keith Barron Tania Styles 121
3226 8/04/2002 P Peter Coutts 102 – 37 Lee Fisher Simon Hoggart Richard Samson 130
3227 9/04/2002 P Peter Coutts 68 – 55 Karen Meredith Simon Hoggart Richard Samson 122
3228 10/04/2002 P Peter Coutts 81 – 67 Chris Young Simon Hoggart Richard Samson 118
3229 11/04/2002 P Peter Coutts 94 – 55 Liz Johnson Simon Hoggart Richard Samson 121
3230 12/04/2002 P Peter Coutts 85 – 76 Billy Whitehead Simon Hoggart Richard Samson 141
3231 15/04/2002 P Peter Coutts 76 – 78 David Stainer Lionel Blair Richard Samson 131
3232 16/04/2002 P David Stainer 100 – 73 Leslie Ellison Lionel Blair Richard Samson 130
3233 17/04/2002 P David Stainer 102 – 35 Margaret Shephard Lionel Blair Richard Samson 127
3234 18/04/2002 P David Stainer 100 – 39 Sheila Mackay Lionel Blair Damian Eadie 117
3235 19/04/2002 P David Stainer 80 – 96 Cyril Cohen Lionel Blair Damian Eadie 117
3236 22/04/2002 P Cyril Cohen 66 – 74 Jim Page Esther Rantzen Phiona Stanley 131
3237 23/04/2002 P Jim Page 42 – 123 Wendy Roe Esther Rantzen Phiona Stanley 128
3238 24/04/2002 P Wendy Roe 79 – 72 Nick Morley Esther Rantzen Phiona Stanley 121
3239 25/04/2002 P Wendy Roe 96 – 56 Alastair Smith Esther Rantzen Phiona Stanley 126
3240 26/04/2002 P Wendy Roe 93 – 67 Gill Lyons Esther Rantzen Phiona Stanley 143
3241 29/04/2002 P Wendy Roe 103 – 68 John Povey Alastair Stewart Tania Styles 130
3242 30/04/2002 P Wendy Roe 98 – 54 Julie Bennett Alastair Stewart Tania Styles 118
3243 1/05/2002 P Wendy Roe 92 – 66 Gerard Askins Alastair Stewart Tania Styles 114
3244 2/05/2002 P Wendy Roe 97 – 68 Audrey Rumney Alastair Stewart Tania Styles 131
3245 3/05/2002 P John Daly 75 – 80 Damian Cook Alastair Stewart Tania Styles 118
3246 6/05/2002 P Damian Cook 71 – 103 Alistair Baker Anna Raeburn Tania Styles 129
3247 7/05/2002 P Alistair Baker 68 – 51 Becca Dobson Anna Raeburn Tania Styles 121
3248 8/05/2002 P Alistair Baker 71 – 97 Tony Lawford Anna Raeburn Tania Styles 129
3249 9/05/2002 P Tony Lawford 69 – 66 Trevor Douglas Anna Raeburn Tania Styles 120
3250 10/05/2002 P Tony Lawford 76 – 98 Mike Pullin Anna Raeburn Tania Styles 131
3251 13/05/2002 P Mike Pullin 92 – 49 Peter Slack Tim Brooke-Taylor Phiona Stanley 129
3252 14/05/2002 P Mike Pullin 95 – 74 Tudor Radcliffe Tim Brooke-Taylor Phiona Stanley 135
3253 15/05/2002 P Mike Pullin 88 – 41 Christina Walmsley Tim Brooke-Taylor Phiona Stanley 118
3254 21/05/2002 P Mike Pullin 76 – 54 Eric Grace Tim Brooke-Taylor Phiona Stanley 118
3255 22/05/2002 P Mike Pullin 89 – 53 Alan Sowter Tim Brooke-Taylor Phiona Stanley 142
3256 23/05/2002 P Mike Pullin 114 – 61 Gary Eaglestone Barry Norman Kay Celtel 132
3257 24/05/2002 P Mike Pullin 104 – 58 Andrew Griffiths Barry Norman Kay Celtel 133
3258 27/05/2002 P Susan Moore 59 – 86 Alan Swift Barry Norman Kay Celtel 126
3259 28/05/2002 P Alan Swift 110 – 34 Mary Duffy Barry Norman Kay Celtel 130
3260 29/05/2002 P Alan Swift 80 – 94 Alan Galt Barry Norman Kay Celtel 123
3261 30/05/2002 P Alan Galt 93 – 88 Barry Kibble Martin Jarvis Damian Eadie 124
3262 31/05/2002 P Alan Galt 85 – 67 Jane Kempton Martin Jarvis Damian Eadie 121
3263 3/06/2002 P Alan Galt 35 – 103 John Mitchell Martin Jarvis Damian Eadie 119
3264 4/06/2002 P John Mitchell 92 – 39 Tryphena Barnes Martin Jarvis Damian Eadie 121
3265 5/06/2002 P John Mitchell 92 – 83 Steve Gamble Martin Jarvis Damian Eadie 111
3266 6/06/2002 P John Mitchell 82 – 90 Julia Wilkinson Kathryn Apanowicz Susie Dent 141
3267 7/06/2002 P Julia Wilkinson 91 – 72 David Coombs Kathryn Apanowicz Susie Dent 118
3268 10/06/2002 P Julia Wilkinson 96 – 86 Alan Cooper Kathryn Apanowicz Susie Dent 129
3269 11/06/2002 P Julia Wilkinson 80 – 78 Moira Bulcraig Kathryn Apanowicz Susie Dent 131
3270 12/06/2002 P Julia Wilkinson 88 – 41 Geoff Daniel Kathryn Apanowicz Susie Dent 133
3271 18/06/2002 P Julia Wilkinson 96 – 35 Shirley Light Geoffrey Durham Susie Dent 131
3272 19/06/2002 P Julia Wilkinson 81 – 77 Roger Johnson Geoffrey Durham Susie Dent 141
3273 20/06/2002 QF Chris Wills 110 – 86 Brenda Jolley Geoffrey Durham Susie Dent 120
3274 21/06/2002 QF Mike Pullin 89 – 106 Tom Hargreaves Geoffrey Durham Susie Dent 118
3275 24/06/2002 QF Kevin Thurlow 106 – 93 Lee Hartley Geoffrey Durham Susie Dent 145
3276 25/06/2002 QF Rupert Stokoe 99 – 80 Wendy Roe Richard Digance Damian Eadie 130
3277 26/06/2002 SF Rupert Stokoe 78 – 118 Chris Wills Richard Digance Damian Eadie 130
3278 27/06/2002 SF Kevin Thurlow 93 – 109 Tom Hargreaves Richard Digance Damian Eadie 122
3279 28/06/2002 GF Tom Hargreaves 67 – 110 Chris Wills Richard Digance Damian Eadie 129

External Links

Personal tools