Series 80

From Countdown

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(today's game)
Line 2: Line 2:
'''Series 80''' is the eightieth and current series of [[Countdown]], and the fifteenth series presented by [[Nick Hewer]]. It began on 23 January 2019, immediately following [[Championship of Champions XV]] and will tentatively end on 28 June 2019. [[Apterite]]s who have appeared in the series include [[Brendan Whitehurst]], [[Josh Jefferis]], [[Konstadinos Sfyris|Dinos Sfyris]], [[John Ashcroft|Edward Ashcroft]], [[Charlie Kavanagh]],  [[Fiona Titcombe]] and [[Elliott Mellor]].
'''Series 80''' is the eightieth and current series of [[Countdown]], and the fifteenth series presented by [[Nick Hewer]]. It began on 23 January 2019, immediately following [[Championship of Champions XV]] and will tentatively end on 28 June 2019. [[Apterite]]s who have appeared in the series include [[Brendan Whitehurst]], [[Josh Jefferis]], [[Konstadinos Sfyris|Dinos Sfyris]], [[John Ashcroft|Edward Ashcroft]], [[Charlie Kavanagh]],  [[Fiona Titcombe]] and [[Elliott Mellor]].
-
==Leaderboard==
+
==Seed table==
{{Seed table}}
{{Seed table}}
-
{{Seed| 1|[[Elliott Mellor]]        |8|1061|w}}
+
{{Seed| 1|[[Elliott Mellor]]        |8|1061}}
-
{{Seed| 2|[[Dinos Sfyris]]          |8|918|w}}
+
{{Seed| 2|[[Dinos Sfyris]]          |8|918}}
-
{{Seed| 3|[[Brendan Whitehurst]]    |8|821|w}}
+
{{Seed| 3|[[Brendan Whitehurst]]    |8|821}}
-
{{Seed| 4|[[Maggie Barlow]]        |8|794|w}}
+
{{Seed| 4|[[Maggie Barlow]]        |8|794}}
-
{{Seed| 5|[[Fiona Titcombe]]        |8|720|w}}
+
{{Seed| 5|[[Fiona Titcombe]]        |8|720}}
-
{{Seed| 6|[[Steven Turnbull]]      |8|619|w}}
+
{{Seed| 6|[[Steven Turnbull]]      |8|619}}
-
{{Seed| 7|[[Sandra Pilson]]        |6|630|w}}
+
{{Seed| 7|[[Sandra Pilson]]        |6|630}}
{{Seed| 8|[[Mark Decouto]]          |6|544}}
{{Seed| 8|[[Mark Decouto]]          |6|544}}
-
{{Seed| 9|[[Kerry Copland]]        |5|494}}
 
-
{{Seed|10|[[Dorcas Brown]]          |4|391}}
 
-
{{Seed|  |[[Ray Greenall]] *        |1| 86}}
 
{{Seed table end}}
{{Seed table end}}
-
<center><nowiki>*</nowiki> still playing</center>
 
-
<center>Contestants listed in '''bold type''' are guaranteed to finish in the top eight places.</center>
 
{{Seeding S64-present}}
{{Seeding S64-present}}
 +
 +
==Finals progress==
 +
{{finals progress
 +
| 1 = [[Elliott Mellor]]
 +
| 8 = [[Mark Decouto]]
 +
| 2 = [[Dinos Sfyris]]
 +
| 7 = [[Sandra Pilson]]
 +
| 3 = [[Brendan Whitehurst]]
 +
| 6 = [[Steven Turnbull]]
 +
| 4 = [[Maggie Barlow]]
 +
| 5 = [[Fiona Titcombe]]
 +
}}
==Episodes==
==Episodes==
Line 124: Line 131:
{{ep | 7093 | 10/06/2019 | P |Adrian McDermott| 51 - 58 |[[Tony Lister]]|Gethin Jones|Susie Dent|133}}
{{ep | 7093 | 10/06/2019 | P |Adrian McDermott| 51 - 58 |[[Tony Lister]]|Gethin Jones|Susie Dent|133}}
{{ep | 7094 | 11/06/2019 | P |Tony Lister| 53 - 86 |[[Ray Greenall]]|[[Adrian Chiles]]|Susie Dent|124}}
{{ep | 7094 | 11/06/2019 | P |Tony Lister| 53 - 86 |[[Ray Greenall]]|[[Adrian Chiles]]|Susie Dent|124}}
-
{{ep | 7095 | 12/06/2019 | P |Ray Greenall| - |[[Iain Cadogan]]|Adrian Chiles|Susie Dent|}}
+
{{ep | 7095 | 12/06/2019 | P |Ray Greenall| 53 - 81 |[[Iain Cadogan]]|Adrian Chiles|Susie Dent|132}}
-
{{ep | 7096 | 13/06/2019 | P |tba|  -  |tba|Adrian Chiles|Susie Dent|}}
+
{{ep | 7096 | 13/06/2019 | P |Iain Cadogan|  -  |tba|Adrian Chiles|Susie Dent|}}
{{ep | 7097 | 14/06/2019 | P |tba|  -  |tba|Adrian Chiles|Susie Dent|}}
{{ep | 7097 | 14/06/2019 | P |tba|  -  |tba|Adrian Chiles|Susie Dent|}}
{{ep | 7098 | 17/06/2019 | P |tba|  -  |tba|Adrian Chiles|Susie Dent|}}
{{ep | 7098 | 17/06/2019 | P |tba|  -  |tba|Adrian Chiles|Susie Dent|}}
{{ep | 7099 | 18/06/2019 | P |tba|  -  |tba|[[Rufus Hound]]|Susie Dent|}}
{{ep | 7099 | 18/06/2019 | P |tba|  -  |tba|[[Rufus Hound]]|Susie Dent|}}
{{ep | 7100 | 19/06/2019 | P |tba|  -  |tba|Rufus Hound|Susie Dent|}}
{{ep | 7100 | 19/06/2019 | P |tba|  -  |tba|Rufus Hound|Susie Dent|}}
-
{{ep | 7101 | 20/06/2019 | QF |[[Elliott Mellor]]|  -  |#8 Seed|Rufus Hound|Susie Dent|}}
+
{{ep | 7101 | 20/06/2019 | QF |[[Elliott Mellor]]|  -  |[[Mark Decouto]]|Rufus Hound|Susie Dent|}}
-
{{ep | 7102 | 21/06/2019 | QF |[[Dinos Sfyris]]|  -  |#7 Seed|Rufus Hound|Susie Dent|}}
+
{{ep | 7102 | 21/06/2019 | QF |[[Dinos Sfyris]]|  -  |[[Sandra Pilson]]|Rufus Hound|Susie Dent|}}
{{ep | 7103 | 24/06/2019 | QF |[[Brendan Whitehurst]]|  -  |[[Steven Turnbull]]|Rufus Hound|Susie Dent|}}
{{ep | 7103 | 24/06/2019 | QF |[[Brendan Whitehurst]]|  -  |[[Steven Turnbull]]|Rufus Hound|Susie Dent|}}
{{ep | 7104 | 25/06/2019 | QF |[[Maggie Barlow]]|  -  |[[Fiona Titcombe]]|[[Richard Arnold]]|Susie Dent|}}
{{ep | 7104 | 25/06/2019 | QF |[[Maggie Barlow]]|  -  |[[Fiona Titcombe]]|[[Richard Arnold]]|Susie Dent|}}

Revision as of 16:14, 12 June 2019

< Previous | Next >

Series 80 is the eightieth and current series of Countdown, and the fifteenth series presented by Nick Hewer. It began on 23 January 2019, immediately following Championship of Champions XV and will tentatively end on 28 June 2019. Apterites who have appeared in the series include Brendan Whitehurst, Josh Jefferis, Dinos Sfyris, Edward Ashcroft, Charlie Kavanagh, Fiona Titcombe and Elliott Mellor.

Seed table

Rank Name Wins Score
1 Elliott Mellor 8 1061
2 Dinos Sfyris 8 918
3 Brendan Whitehurst 8 821
4 Maggie Barlow 8 794
5 Fiona Titcombe 8 720
6 Steven Turnbull 8 619
7 Sandra Pilson 6 630
8 Mark Decouto 6 544

Since Series 64, players are sorted by number of wins then by number of points. Points from both wins and losses count. Points from sudden death conundrums aren't counted, and players with the same number of wins and points are sorted by the number of conundrums correctly guessed, then highest individual score.


Finals progress

Elliott Mellor (1) vs Mark Decouto (8)
Fiona Titcombe (5) vs Maggie Barlow (4)
Brendan Whitehurst (3) vs Steven Turnbull (6)
Sandra Pilson (7) vs Dinos Sfyris (2)
The winner of each game is displayed in bold.

Episodes

# Date Type Contestant 1 Score Contestant 2 Guest Lex Max
2–22 January 2019: Championship of Champions XV
6995 23/01/2019 P Brendan Whitehurst 104 – 62 Linda Nowotarski Suzannah Lipscomb Susie Dent 127
6996 24/01/2019 P Brendan Whitehurst 107 – 52 Laurence Dunkling Suzannah Lipscomb Susie Dent 137
6997 25/01/2019 P Brendan Whitehurst 112 – 62 Charlotte Aldworth Suzannah Lipscomb Susie Dent 125
6998 28/01/2019 P Brendan Whitehurst 96 – 44 Vittorio Angelone Suzannah Lipscomb Susie Dent 126
6999 29/01/2019 P Tomack Gilmore 57 – 98 Adam Davidson Suzannah Lipscomb Susie Dent 132
7000 30/01/2019 P Adam Davidson 69 – 74 Olwen Evans Jay Rayner Susie Dent 124
7001 31/01/2019 P Olwen Evans 68 – 80 Jimmy Page Jay Rayner Susie Dent 125
7002 1/02/2019 P Jimmy Page 78 – 109 Kerry Copland Jay Rayner Susie Dent 122
7003 4/02/2019 P Kerry Copland 78 – 64 Josh Jefferis Jay Rayner Susie Dent 137
7004 5/02/2019 P Kerry Copland 69 – 60 Ian Fraser Jay Rayner Susie Dent 135
7005 6/02/2019 P Kerry Copland 82 – 72 George Needham Shaun Wallace Susie Dent 136
7006 7/02/2019 P Kerry Copland 84 – 46 Nick Seymour Shaun Wallace Susie Dent 123
7007 8/02/2019 P Kerry Copland 72 – 74 Misba Sheikh Shaun Wallace Susie Dent 146
7008 11/02/2019 P Misba Sheikh 88 – 83 Caroline Birch Shaun Wallace Susie Dent 123
7009 12/02/2019 P Misba Sheikh 81 – 61 Elaine Hunt Shaun Wallace Susie Dent 154
7010 13/02/2019 P Misba Sheikh 85 – 51 Andrew Dandilly Dave Myers Susie Dent 134
7011 14/02/2019 P Misba Sheikh 56 – 93 Dorcas Brown Dave Myers Susie Dent 124
7012 15/02/2019 P Dorcas Brown 77 – 44 Arun Mathur Dave Myers Susie Dent 120
7013 18/02/2019 P Dorcas Brown 92 – 83 Jon Pople Dave Myers Susie Dent 131
7014 19/02/2019 P Dorcas Brown 71 – 40 Zak Saidani Dave Myers Susie Dent 132
7015 20/02/2019 P Dorcas Brown 58 – 77 David Ellis Tanni Grey-Thompson Susie Dent 127
7016 21/02/2019 P David Ellis 83 – 41 Angela Stewart Tanni Grey-Thompson Susie Dent 136
7017 22/02/2019 P David Ellis 23 – 117 Dinos Sfyris Tanni Grey-Thompson Susie Dent 135
7018 25/02/2019 P Dinos Sfyris 92 – 25 Martin Rose Tanni Grey-Thompson Susie Dent 132
7019 26/02/2019 P Dinos Sfyris 130 – 44 Dennis Miller Tanni Grey-Thompson Susie Dent 133
7020 27/02/2019 P Dinos Sfyris 137 – 75 Jamie Barron Michael Whitehall Susie Dent 142
7021 28/02/2019 P Dinos Sfyris 98 – 56 Jake Pacifico Michael Whitehall Susie Dent 143
7022 1/03/2019 P Dinos Sfyris 120 – 39 Darren Smith Michael Whitehall Susie Dent 124
7023 4/03/2019 P Dinos Sfyris 119 – 18 Pauline Collard Michael Whitehall Susie Dent 147
7024 5/03/2019 P Dinos Sfyris 105 – 32 Joe Harrington Michael Whitehall Susie Dent 135
7025 6/03/2019 P Chris Krelle 67 – 86 John Ashcroft Helen Fospero Susie Dent 121
7026 7/03/2019 P John Ashcroft 71 – 73 Maggie Barlow Helen Fospero Susie Dent 130
7027 8/03/2019 P Maggie Barlow 103 – 45 Julia Wilkinson Helen Fospero Susie Dent 134
7028 11/03/2019 P Maggie Barlow 97 – 50 Daniel Corcoran Helen Fospero Susie Dent 123
7029 12/03/2019 P Maggie Barlow 106 – 51 Derek Harvey Helen Fospero Susie Dent 119
7030 13/03/2019 P Maggie Barlow 109 – 63 Wesley McCartney Jeremy Thompson Susie Dent 140
7031 14/03/2019 P Maggie Barlow 102 – 47 Gerry Buckley Jeremy Thompson Susie Dent 131
7032 15/03/2019 P Maggie Barlow 101 – 60 Stefan Williams Jeremy Thompson Susie Dent 125
7033 18/03/2019 P Maggie Barlow 103 – 13 Craig Stevenson Jeremy Thompson Susie Dent 124
7034 19/03/2019 P Joe Brown 59 – 76 Jane Basford Jeremy Thompson Susie Dent 124
7035 20/03/2019 P Jane Basford 80 – 72 Mike Fuller Mark Pougatch Susie Dent 117
7036 21/03/2019 P Jane Basford 34 – 96 Steven Turnbull Mark Pougatch Susie Dent 125
7037 22/03/2019 P Steven Turnbull 71 – 65 Alistair Thomas Mark Pougatch Susie Dent 131
7038 25/03/2019 P Steven Turnbull 64 – 47 Alison Guirey Mark Pougatch Susie Dent 132
7039 26/03/2019 P Steven Turnbull 77 – 36 David Elliott Mark Pougatch Susie Dent 124
7040 27/03/2019 P Steven Turnbull 86 – 47 Carmel Richmond Jenny Eclair Susie Dent 124
7041 28/03/2019 P Steven Turnbull 80* – 70 Alexander Stevenson Jenny Eclair Susie Dent 142
7042 29/03/2019 P Steven Turnbull 72 – 68 Graeme Francis Jenny Eclair Susie Dent 134
7043 1/04/2019 P Steven Turnbull 83 – 46 Les Edwards Jenny Eclair Susie Dent 123
7044 2/04/2019 P David Wigley 41 – 67 Charlie Kavanagh Jenny Eclair Susie Dent 123
7045 3/04/2019 P Charlie Kavanagh 57 – 75 Geoff Markham Raj Bisram Susie Dent 131
7046 4/04/2019 P Geoff Markham 54 – 48 Helen Powell Raj Bisram Susie Dent 138
7047 5/04/2019 P Geoff Markham 37 – 53 Mark Decouto Raj Bisram Susie Dent 118
7048 8/04/2019 P Mark Decouto 70 – 69 Alison Batchelor Raj Bisram Susie Dent 124
7049 9/04/2019 P Mark Decouto 86 – 58 Tim Jenkins Raj Bisram Susie Dent 118
7050 10/04/2019 P Mark Decouto 99 – 47 Lee Knight Tim Vine Susie Dent 125
7051 11/04/2019 P Mark Decouto 77 – 30 India Owens Tim Vine Susie Dent 146
7052 12/04/2019 P Mark Decouto 81 – 52 Graeme Terry Tim Vine Susie Dent 132
7053 15/04/2019 P Mark Decouto 78 – 81 Dave Butt Tim Vine Susie Dent 116
7054 16/04/2019 P Dave Butt 65 – 71 Huw Davies Paul Zenon Susie Dent 124
7055 17/04/2019 P Huw Davies 75 – 38 Lauren Moseley Paul Zenon Susie Dent 132
7056 18/04/2019 P Huw Davies 70 – 90 Andy Myerson Paul Zenon Susie Dent 134
7057 19/04/2019 P Andy Myerson 68 – 82 Fiona Titcombe Paul Zenon Susie Dent 128
7058 22/04/2019 P Fiona Titcombe 99 – 61 Tim Hunter Paul Zenon Susie Dent 126
7059 23/04/2019 P Fiona Titcombe 82 – 74 Chris Parr Colin Murray Susie Dent 144
7060 24/04/2019 P Fiona Titcombe 90 – 47 Sue Corral Colin Murray Susie Dent 126
7061 25/04/2019 P Fiona Titcombe 69 – 63 Meera Murali Colin Murray Susie Dent 152
7062 26/04/2019 P Fiona Titcombe 109 – 54 Asset Beisembayev Colin Murray Susie Dent 141
7063 29/04/2019 P Fiona Titcombe 98 – 73 Sunita Rehan Colin Murray Susie Dent 156
7064 30/04/2019 P Fiona Titcombe 91 – 71 Adrian Trudgeon Al Murray Susie Dent 123
7065 1/05/2019 P Roy Noon 47 – 77 Katie Walvin Al Murray Susie Dent 123
7066 2/05/2019 P Katie Walvin 106 – 62 Steven Mills Al Murray Susie Dent 154
7067 3/05/2019 P Katie Walvin 88 – 41 Hannah Mohammed Al Murray Susie Dent 143
7068 6/05/2019 P Katie Walvin 70 – 97 Sandra Pilson Al Murray Susie Dent 143
7069 7/05/2019 P Sandra Pilson 107 – 47 Rowan Halstead Brian Turner Susie Dent 123
7070 8/05/2019 P Sandra Pilson 79 – 49 Riz Mohammed Brian Turner Susie Dent 146
7071 9/05/2019 P Sandra Pilson 91 – 70 Neil Crosthwaite Brian Turner Susie Dent 142
7072 10/05/2019 P Sandra Pilson 98 – 55 Lesley Trotter Brian Turner Susie Dent 143
7073 13/05/2019 P Sandra Pilson 76 – 60 Dan Parris Brian Turner Susie Dent 133
7074 14/05/2019 P Sandra Pilson 82 – 92 Arran Cleminson Dr Phil Hammond Susie Dent 156
7075 15/05/2019 P Arran Cleminson 97 – 74 Nicki Owen Dr Phil Hammond Susie Dent 124
7076 16/05/2019 P Arran Cleminson 40 – 131 Elliott Mellor Dr Phil Hammond Susie Dent 133
7077 17/05/2019 P Elliott Mellor 152 – 40 John Hadfield Dr Phil Hammond Susie Dent 154
7078 20/05/2019 P Elliott Mellor 133 – 38 Dave Trotter Dr Phil Hammond Susie Dent 136
7079 21/05/2019 P Elliott Mellor 118 – 16 Sam Ashworth Jon Culshaw Susie Dent 125
7080 22/05/2019 P Elliott Mellor 143 – 10 Kieran Matley Jon Culshaw Susie Dent 145
7081 23/05/2019 P Elliott Mellor 126 – 10 Monica Quadri Jon Culshaw Susie Dent 127
7082 24/05/2019 P Elliott Mellor 125 – 11 Saul Rothwell Jon Culshaw Susie Dent 134
7083 27/05/2019 P Elliott Mellor 133 – 42 Sam Hendry Jon Culshaw Susie Dent 134
7084 28/05/2019 P Chris Smith 108 – 40 Conor Baker Janet Street-Porter Susie Dent 145
7085 29/05/2019 P Chris Smith 59 – 76 Clea Knight Janet Street-Porter Susie Dent 118
7086 30/05/2019 P Clea Knight 78 – 64 Wajid Hussain Janet Street-Porter Susie Dent 143
7087 31/05/2019 P Clea Knight 90 – 71 David Cowen Janet Street-Porter Susie Dent 144
7088 3/06/2019 P Clea Knight 51 – 92 Harry Clark Janet Street-Porter Susie Dent 146
7089 4/06/2019 P Harry Clark 100 – 67 Mark Patton Gethin Jones Susie Dent 124
7090 5/06/2019 P Harry Clark 98 – 102 Kevin Sewell Gethin Jones Susie Dent 146
7091 6/06/2019 P Kevin Sewell 58 – 68 Adrian McDermott Gethin Jones Susie Dent 126
7092 7/06/2019 P Adrian McDermott 92 – 46 Derek Moncur Gethin Jones Susie Dent 123
7093 10/06/2019 P Adrian McDermott 51 – 58 Tony Lister Gethin Jones Susie Dent 133
7094 11/06/2019 P Tony Lister 53 – 86 Ray Greenall Adrian Chiles Susie Dent 124
7095 12/06/2019 P Ray Greenall 53 – 81 Iain Cadogan Adrian Chiles Susie Dent 132
7096 13/06/2019 P Iain Cadogan tba Adrian Chiles Susie Dent
7097 14/06/2019 P tba tba Adrian Chiles Susie Dent
7098 17/06/2019 P tba tba Adrian Chiles Susie Dent
7099 18/06/2019 P tba tba Rufus Hound Susie Dent
7100 19/06/2019 P tba tba Rufus Hound Susie Dent
7101 20/06/2019 QF Elliott Mellor Mark Decouto Rufus Hound Susie Dent
7102 21/06/2019 QF Dinos Sfyris Sandra Pilson Rufus Hound Susie Dent
7103 24/06/2019 QF Brendan Whitehurst Steven Turnbull Rufus Hound Susie Dent
7104 25/06/2019 QF Maggie Barlow Fiona Titcombe Richard Arnold Susie Dent
7105 26/06/2019 SF 7101 Winner 7104 Winner Richard Arnold Susie Dent
7106 27/06/2019 SF 7102 Winner 7103 Winner Richard Arnold Susie Dent
7107 28/06/2019 GF 7105 Winner 7106 Winner Richard Arnold Susie Dent
* includes 10 points from a tie-break conundrum
Personal tools