Due to persistent vandalism, account creation has been suspended. If you would like an account, please contact Charlie Reams on Apterous.
Difference between revisions of "Co-event"
The Doctor (talk | contribs) m |
The Doctor (talk | contribs) (→List of co-events: numbered) |
||
Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
==List of co-events== | ==List of co-events== | ||
− | + | The [[Edinburgh Countdown Club]] was the first to organise tournaments. | |
{| class="tournament" | {| class="tournament" | ||
+ | ! class="name"|Number | ||
! class="name" style="width: 18em;" | Tournament | ! class="name" style="width: 18em;" | Tournament | ||
! class="winner" style="width: 18em;" | Winner | ! class="winner" style="width: 18em;" | Winner | ||
Line 144: | Line 145: | ||
| colspan="3" class="type" | In-person tournaments | | colspan="3" class="type" | In-person tournaments | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|1 | ||
| class="name" | [[COLIN 2005]] | | class="name" | [[COLIN 2005]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Chris Wills]] | | class="winner" | [[Chris Wills]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Mark Tournoff]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Mark Tournoff]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|2 | ||
| class="name" | [[CoBris 2005]] | | class="name" | [[CoBris 2005]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Conor Travers]] | | class="winner" | [[Conor Travers]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Kirk Bevins]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Kirk Bevins]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|3 | ||
| class="name" | [[COLIN 2006]] | | class="name" | [[COLIN 2006]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Chris Wills]] | | class="winner" | [[Chris Wills]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Stewart Holden]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Stewart Holden]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|4 | ||
| class="name" | [[CoBris 2006]] | | class="name" | [[CoBris 2006]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Chris Wills]] | | class="winner" | [[Chris Wills]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Mark Tournoff]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Mark Tournoff]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|5 | ||
| class="name" | [[COLIN 2007]] | | class="name" | [[COLIN 2007]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Chris Wills]] | | class="winner" | [[Chris Wills]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Paul Howe]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Paul Howe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|6 | ||
| class="name" | [[CORED 2007]] | | class="name" | [[CORED 2007]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Ben Wilson]] | | class="winner" | [[Ben Wilson]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Mike Brown (debut episode 3328)|Mike Brown]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Mike Brown (debut episode 3328)|Mike Brown]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|7 | ||
| class="name" | [[CoBris 2007]] | | class="name" | [[CoBris 2007]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Chris Wills]] | | class="winner" | [[Chris Wills]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Conor Travers]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Conor Travers]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|8 | ||
| class="name" | [[COLIN 2008]] | | class="name" | [[COLIN 2008]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Conor Travers]] | | class="winner" | [[Conor Travers]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Jon O'Neill]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Jon O'Neill]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|9 | ||
| class="name" | [[CoNot 2008]] | | class="name" | [[CoNot 2008]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Dan Vanniasingham]] | | class="winner" | [[Dan Vanniasingham]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Julian Fell]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Julian Fell]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|10 | ||
| class="name" | [[CoLei 2008]] | | class="name" | [[CoLei 2008]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Mark Tournoff]] | | class="winner" | [[Mark Tournoff]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Ben Wilson]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Ben Wilson]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|11 | ||
| class="name" | [[COLIN 2009]] | | class="name" | [[COLIN 2009]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Jon Corby]] | | class="winner" | [[Jon Corby]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Jon O'Neill]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Jon O'Neill]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|12 | ||
| class="name" | [[CoNot 2009]] | | class="name" | [[CoNot 2009]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Dinos Sfyris]] | | class="winner" | [[Dinos Sfyris]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Paul Howe]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Paul Howe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|13 | ||
| class="name" | [[CoLei2]] (2009) | | class="name" | [[CoLei2]] (2009) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Jon O'Neill]] | | class="winner" | [[Jon O'Neill]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Kirk Bevins]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Kirk Bevins]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|14 | ||
| class="name" | [[COLIN 2010]] | | class="name" | [[COLIN 2010]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Kirk Bevins]] | | class="winner" | [[Kirk Bevins]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Paul Howe]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Paul Howe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|15 | ||
| class="name" | [[Co:Lon 2010]] | | class="name" | [[Co:Lon 2010]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Innis Carson]] | | class="winner" | [[Innis Carson]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Oliver Garner]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Oliver Garner]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|16 | ||
| class="name" | [[CoLei Summer Special]] (2010) | | class="name" | [[CoLei Summer Special]] (2010) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Richard Priest]] | | class="winner" | [[Richard Priest]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Kirk Bevins]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Kirk Bevins]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|17 | ||
| class="name" | [[CoLei3]] (2010) | | class="name" | [[CoLei3]] (2010) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Kirk Bevins]] | | class="winner" | [[Kirk Bevins]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Matt Bayfield]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Matt Bayfield]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|18 | ||
| class="name" | [[COLIN 2011]] | | class="name" | [[COLIN 2011]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Kirk Bevins]] | | class="winner" | [[Kirk Bevins]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[James Robinson]] | | class="runnerup" | [[James Robinson]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|19 | ||
| class="name" | [[CoLei4]] (2011) | | class="name" | [[CoLei4]] (2011) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Jack Hurst]] | | class="winner" | [[Jack Hurst]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[James Robinson]] | | class="runnerup" | [[James Robinson]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|20 | ||
| class="name" | [[CoNot 2011]] | | class="name" | [[CoNot 2011]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Rob Foster]] | | class="winner" | [[Rob Foster]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Richard Priest]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Richard Priest]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|21 | ||
| class="name" | [[Co:Lon 2011]] | | class="name" | [[Co:Lon 2011]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Matt Bayfield]] | | class="winner" | [[Matt Bayfield]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Tom Cappleman|Thomas Cappleman]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Tom Cappleman|Thomas Cappleman]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|22 | ||
| class="name" | [[CoChest]] (2011) | | class="name" | [[CoChest]] (2011) | ||
| class="winner" | [[James Robinson]] | | class="winner" | [[James Robinson]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Richard Priest]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Richard Priest]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|23 | ||
| class="name" | [[COLIN 2012]] | | class="name" | [[COLIN 2012]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Jon Corby]] | | class="winner" | [[Jon Corby]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Konstadinos Sfyris]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Konstadinos Sfyris]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|24 | ||
| class="name" | [[CO:REA 2012]] | | class="name" | [[CO:REA 2012]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[James Robinson]] | | class="winner" | [[James Robinson]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Dan McColm]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Dan McColm]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|25 | ||
| class="name" | [[CoLei5]] (2012) | | class="name" | [[CoLei5]] (2012) | ||
| class="winner" | [[James Robinson]] | | class="winner" | [[James Robinson]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Richard Priest]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Richard Priest]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|26 | ||
| class="name" | [[COHUD]] (2012) | | class="name" | [[COHUD]] (2012) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Kirk Bevins]] | | class="winner" | [[Kirk Bevins]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Dan McColm]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Dan McColm]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|27 | ||
| class="name" | [[CobliviLon]] (2012) | | class="name" | [[CobliviLon]] (2012) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Innis Carson]] | | class="winner" | [[Innis Carson]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Edward McCullagh]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Edward McCullagh]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|28 | ||
| class="name" | [[CoChest2]] (2012) | | class="name" | [[CoChest2]] (2012) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Dylan Taylor]] | | class="winner" | [[Dylan Taylor]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Jack Worsley]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|29 | ||
| class="name" | [[COEDI]] (2012) | | class="name" | [[COEDI]] (2012) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Innis Carson]] | | class="winner" | [[Innis Carson]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[James Robinson]] | | class="runnerup" | [[James Robinson]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|30 | ||
| class="name" | [[COLIN 2013]] | | class="name" | [[COLIN 2013]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Mark Deeks]] | | class="winner" | [[Mark Deeks]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Kirk Bevins]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Kirk Bevins]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|31 | ||
| class="name" | [[CO:REA 2013]] | | class="name" | [[CO:REA 2013]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Mark Deeks]] | | class="winner" | [[Mark Deeks]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Giles Hutchings]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Giles Hutchings]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|32 | ||
| class="name" | [[COHUD2]] (2013) | | class="name" | [[COHUD2]] (2013) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Kirk Bevins]] | | class="winner" | [[Kirk Bevins]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Glen Webb]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Glen Webb]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|33 | ||
| class="name" | [[CobliviLon II]] (2013) | | class="name" | [[CobliviLon II]] (2013) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Conor Travers]] | | class="winner" | [[Conor Travers]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Jack Worsley]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|34 | ||
| class="name" | [[Countdown in Leamington Spa|CO:Leam]] (2013) | | class="name" | [[Countdown in Leamington Spa|CO:Leam]] (2013) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | | class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Jack Hurst]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Jack Hurst]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|35 | ||
| class="name" | [[COEDI2]] (2013) | | class="name" | [[COEDI2]] (2013) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Innis Carson]] | | class="winner" | [[Innis Carson]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Edward McCullagh]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Edward McCullagh]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|36 | ||
| class="name" | [[Countdown Aces Trophy]] (2013) | | class="name" | [[Countdown Aces Trophy]] (2013) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | | class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Kirk Bevins]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Kirk Bevins]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|37 | ||
| class="name" | [[COLIN X]] (2014) | | class="name" | [[COLIN X]] (2014) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Jack Hurst]] | | class="winner" | [[Jack Hurst]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Zarte Siempre]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Zarte Siempre]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|38 | ||
| class="name" | [[COLIN X: The Hangover]] (2014) | | class="name" | [[COLIN X: The Hangover]] (2014) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Dylan Taylor]] | | class="winner" | [[Dylan Taylor]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Jack Worsley]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|39 | ||
| class="name" | [[CO:REA 2014]] | | class="name" | [[CO:REA 2014]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | | class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Giles Hutchings]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Giles Hutchings]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|40 | ||
| class="name" | [[CoStAl]] (2014) | | class="name" | [[CoStAl]] (2014) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | | class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Callum Todd]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Callum Todd]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|41 | ||
| class="name" | [[CoMultiLon]] (2014) | | class="name" | [[CoMultiLon]] (2014) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Zarte Siempre]] | | class="winner" | [[Zarte Siempre]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[James Robinson]] | | class="runnerup" | [[James Robinson]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|42 | ||
| class="name" | [[COEDI3]] (2014) | | class="name" | [[COEDI3]] (2014) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Innis Carson]] | | class="winner" | [[Innis Carson]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Jack Worsley]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|43 | ||
| class="name" | [[COHUD 2014]] | | class="name" | [[COHUD 2014]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | | class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Callum Todd]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Callum Todd]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|44 | ||
| class="name" | [[COLIN XI]] (2015) | | class="name" | [[COLIN XI]] (2015) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Innis Carson]] | | class="winner" | [[Innis Carson]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Mark Deeks]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Mark Deeks]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|45 | ||
| class="name" | [[COLIN XI: The Hangover]] | | class="name" | [[COLIN XI: The Hangover]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Conor Travers]] | | class="winner" | [[Conor Travers]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Jack Worsley]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|46 | ||
| class="name" | [[CoBris 2015]] | | class="name" | [[CoBris 2015]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[David Barnard]] | | class="winner" | [[David Barnard]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[James Robinson]] | | class="runnerup" | [[James Robinson]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|47 | ||
| class="name" | [[CO:REA 2015]] | | class="name" | [[CO:REA 2015]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | | class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Conor Travers]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Conor Travers]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|48 | ||
| class="name" | [[Co:Glasgow 2015]] | | class="name" | [[Co:Glasgow 2015]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Innis Carson]] | | class="winner" | [[Innis Carson]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Callum Todd]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Callum Todd]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|49 | ||
| class="name" | [[Co:KL]] (2015) | | class="name" | [[Co:KL]] (2015) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Rob Foster]] | | class="winner" | [[Rob Foster]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Graeme Cole]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Graeme Cole]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|50 | ||
| class="name" | [[CoStAl2]] (2015) | | class="name" | [[CoStAl2]] (2015) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Matthew Brockwell]] | | class="winner" | [[Matthew Brockwell]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Tom Cappleman|Thomas Cappleman]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Tom Cappleman|Thomas Cappleman]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|51 | ||
| class="name" | [[CoNot IV]] (2015) | | class="name" | [[CoNot IV]] (2015) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | | class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Dylan Taylor]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Dylan Taylor]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|52 | ||
| class="name" | [[Countdown in Milton Keynes|.co.mk]] (2015) | | class="name" | [[Countdown in Milton Keynes|.co.mk]] (2015) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Dylan Taylor]] | | class="winner" | [[Dylan Taylor]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[James Robinson]] | | class="runnerup" | [[James Robinson]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|53 | ||
| class="name" | [[COHUD 2015]] | | class="name" | [[COHUD 2015]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | | class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Tom Carey|Thomas Carey]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Tom Carey|Thomas Carey]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|54 | ||
| class="name" | [[CO:Dub]] (2015) | | class="name" | [[CO:Dub]] (2015) | ||
| class="winner" | [[James Robinson]] | | class="winner" | [[James Robinson]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Kevin McMahon]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Kevin McMahon]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|55 | ||
| class="name" | [[Countdown in Lincoln 2016|COLIN XII]] (2016) | | class="name" | [[Countdown in Lincoln 2016|COLIN XII]] (2016) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | | class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Dylan Taylor]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Dylan Taylor]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|56 | ||
| class="name" | [[COLIN XII: The Hangover]] (2016) | | class="name" | [[COLIN XII: The Hangover]] (2016) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | | class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Zarte Siempre]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Zarte Siempre]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|57 | ||
| class="name" | [[CoBris 2016]] | | class="name" | [[CoBris 2016]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Jack Hurst]] | | class="winner" | [[Jack Hurst]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Jack Worsley]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|58 | ||
| class="name" | [[CO:REA 2016]] | | class="name" | [[CO:REA 2016]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Tom Cappleman]] | | class="winner" | [[Tom Cappleman]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Paul Erdunast]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Paul Erdunast]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|59 | ||
| class="name" | [[Countdown in Leeds 2016|Co:Leeds]] | | class="name" | [[Countdown in Leeds 2016|Co:Leeds]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Innis Carson]] | | class="winner" | [[Innis Carson]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Tom Carey|Thomas Carey]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Tom Carey|Thomas Carey]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|60 | ||
| class="name" | [[Countdown in King's Lynn 2016|Co:KL2]] (2016) | | class="name" | [[Countdown in King's Lynn 2016|Co:KL2]] (2016) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Stephen Read]] | | class="winner" | [[Stephen Read]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Callum Todd]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Callum Todd]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|61 | ||
| class="name" | [[Countdown in St Albans 2016|CoStAl3]] (2016) | | class="name" | [[Countdown in St Albans 2016|CoStAl3]] (2016) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Zarte Siempre]] | | class="winner" | [[Zarte Siempre]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Rob Foster]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Rob Foster]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|62 | ||
| class="name" | [[Countdown in Nottingham 2016|CoNot V]] (2016) | | class="name" | [[Countdown in Nottingham 2016|CoNot V]] (2016) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | | class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Zarte Siempre]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Zarte Siempre]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|63 | ||
| class="name" | [[Countdown in Milton Keynes 2016|.co.mk2]] (2016) | | class="name" | [[Countdown in Milton Keynes 2016|.co.mk2]] (2016) | ||
| class="winner" | [[James Robinson]] | | class="winner" | [[James Robinson]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Dylan Taylor]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Dylan Taylor]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|64 | ||
| class="name" | [[Countdown in Dublin 2016|CoDub2]] (2016) | | class="name" | [[Countdown in Dublin 2016|CoDub2]] (2016) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Ed McCullagh]] | | class="winner" | [[Ed McCullagh]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Dan McColm]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Dan McColm]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|65 | ||
| class="name" | [[Countdown in Huddersfield 2016|COHUD 2016]] | | class="name" | [[Countdown in Huddersfield 2016|COHUD 2016]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | | class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Stephen Read]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Stephen Read]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|66 | ||
| class="name" | [[Countdown in Glasgow 2016|CoGlasgow 2016]] | | class="name" | [[Countdown in Glasgow 2016|CoGlasgow 2016]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Innis Carson]] | | class="winner" | [[Innis Carson]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[James Robinson]] | | class="runnerup" | [[James Robinson]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|67 | ||
| class="name" | [[CoGlasgowOnThen]] | | class="name" | [[CoGlasgowOnThen]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[James Robinson]] | | class="winner" | [[James Robinson]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Zarte Siempre]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Zarte Siempre]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" rowspan="2"|68 | ||
| class="name" | [[CoBrum]] (Open) | | class="name" | [[CoBrum]] (Open) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Stephen Read]] | | class="winner" | [[Stephen Read]] | ||
Line 420: | Line 489: | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Giles Hutchings]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Giles Hutchings]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|69 | ||
| class="name" | [[COLIN XIII]] | | class="name" | [[COLIN XIII]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Dylan Taylor]] | | class="winner" | [[Dylan Taylor]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Conor Travers]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Conor Travers]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|70 | ||
| class="name" | [[COLIN XIII: The Hangover]] | | class="name" | [[COLIN XIII: The Hangover]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Edward Byrne]] | | class="winner" | [[Edward Byrne]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[James Robinson]] | | class="runnerup" | [[James Robinson]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|71 | ||
| class="name" | [[CoBris 2017]] | | class="name" | [[CoBris 2017]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Zarte Siempre]] | | class="winner" | [[Zarte Siempre]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Tom Cappleman]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Tom Cappleman]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|72 | ||
| class="name" | [[CoManche]] (2017) | | class="name" | [[CoManche]] (2017) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Stephen Read]] | | class="winner" | [[Stephen Read]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Rob Foster]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Rob Foster]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|73 | ||
| class="name" | [[CoLeeds 2017]] | | class="name" | [[CoLeeds 2017]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Dylan Taylor]] | | class="winner" | [[Dylan Taylor]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Jack Worsley]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|74 | ||
| class="name" | [[CO:REA 2017]] | | class="name" | [[CO:REA 2017]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Rob Foster]] | | class="winner" | [[Rob Foster]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Graeme Cole]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Graeme Cole]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|75 | ||
| class="name" | [[Co:Lon 2017]] | | class="name" | [[Co:Lon 2017]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Oliver Garner]] | | class="winner" | [[Oliver Garner]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Rob Foster]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Rob Foster]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|76 | ||
| class="name" | [[CO:KL 2017]] | | class="name" | [[CO:KL 2017]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Rob Foster]] | | class="winner" | [[Rob Foster]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Stephen Read]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Stephen Read]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|77 | ||
| class="name" | [[CoWat 2017]] | | class="name" | [[CoWat 2017]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Tom Carey|Thomas Carey]] | | class="winner" | [[Tom Carey|Thomas Carey]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Hazel Drury]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Hazel Drury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|78 | ||
| class="name" | [[CoBo 2017]] | | class="name" | [[CoBo 2017]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Rob Foster]] | | class="winner" | [[Rob Foster]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Zarte Siempre]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Zarte Siempre]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|79 | ||
| class="name" | [[Countdown in Milton Keynes 2017{{!!}}.co.mk3]] (2017) | | class="name" | [[Countdown in Milton Keynes 2017{{!!}}.co.mk3]] (2017) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Rob Foster]] | | class="winner" | [[Rob Foster]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Tim Down]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Tim Down]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|80 | ||
| class="name" | [[COHUD 2017]] | | class="name" | [[COHUD 2017]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | | class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Stephen Read]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Stephen Read]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|81 | ||
| class="name" | [[CoDub3]] (2017) | | class="name" | [[CoDub3]] (2017) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Ed McCullagh]] | | class="winner" | [[Ed McCullagh]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Hazel Drury]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Hazel Drury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" rowspan="2"|82 | ||
| class="name" | [[CoBrum2]] (open) | | class="name" | [[CoBrum2]] (open) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | | class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
Line 480: | Line 563: | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Jen Steadman]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Jen Steadman]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|83 | ||
| class="name" | [[COLIN XIV]] | | class="name" | [[COLIN XIV]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | | class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Callum Todd]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Callum Todd]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|84 | ||
| class="name" | [[COLIN XIV: The Hangover]] | | class="name" | [[COLIN XIV: The Hangover]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | | class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Zarte Siempre]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Zarte Siempre]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|85 | ||
| class="name" | [[CoBris 2018]] | | class="name" | [[CoBris 2018]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Dylan Taylor]] | | class="winner" | [[Dylan Taylor]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Graeme Cole]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Graeme Cole]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|86 | ||
| class="name" | [[CoNuT]] (2018) | | class="name" | [[CoNuT]] (2018) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Ed McCullagh]] | | class="winner" | [[Ed McCullagh]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Zubair Patel]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Zubair Patel]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|87 | ||
| class="name" | [[CO:REA 2018]] | | class="name" | [[CO:REA 2018]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Graeme Cole]] | | class="winner" | [[Graeme Cole]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Tom Cappleman|Thomas Cappleman]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Tom Cappleman|Thomas Cappleman]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|88 | ||
| class="name" | [[Co:LeedsLeedsLeeds]] (2018) | | class="name" | [[Co:LeedsLeedsLeeds]] (2018) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Dan McColm]] | | class="winner" | [[Dan McColm]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Zarte Siempre]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Zarte Siempre]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|89 | ||
| class="name" | [[CO:LON:2]] (2018) | | class="name" | [[CO:LON:2]] (2018) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Oliver Garner]] | | class="winner" | [[Oliver Garner]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Mark Murray]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Mark Murray]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|90 | ||
| class="name" | [[CO:Wat?!]] (2018) | | class="name" | [[CO:Wat?!]] (2018) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Hazel Drury]] | | class="winner" | [[Hazel Drury]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Mark Murray]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Mark Murray]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|91 | ||
| class="name" | [[Co:Cam]] (2018) | | class="name" | [[Co:Cam]] (2018) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Callum Todd]] | | class="winner" | [[Callum Todd]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[James Robinson]] | | class="runnerup" | [[James Robinson]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|92 | ||
| class="name" | [[Countdown_in_Milton_Keynes_2018|.co.mk4]] (2018) | | class="name" | [[Countdown_in_Milton_Keynes_2018|.co.mk4]] (2018) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Callum Todd]] | | class="winner" | [[Callum Todd]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Tim Down]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Tim Down]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|93 | ||
| class="name" | [[CO:BO 2018]] | | class="name" | [[CO:BO 2018]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Tom Chafer-Cook]] | | class="winner" | [[Tom Chafer-Cook]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Tim Down]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Tim Down]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|94 | ||
| class="name" | [[COHUD 2018]] | | class="name" | [[COHUD 2018]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Dylan Taylor]] | | class="winner" | [[Dylan Taylor]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Tom Carey|Thomas Carey]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Tom Carey|Thomas Carey]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|95 | ||
| class="name" | [[Countdown in Dublin 4]] (2018) | | class="name" | [[Countdown in Dublin 4]] (2018) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Ed McCullagh]] | | class="winner" | [[Ed McCullagh]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Mark Murray]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Mark Murray]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|96 | ||
| class="name" | [[Co-Blackpool 2018]] | | class="name" | [[Co-Blackpool 2018]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | | class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Bradley Horrocks]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Bradley Horrocks]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" rowspan="2"|97 | ||
| class="name" | [[CoBrum 2018]] (open) | | class="name" | [[CoBrum 2018]] (open) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Rob Foster]] | | class="winner" | [[Rob Foster]] | ||
Line 544: | Line 642: | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Tom Cappleman|Thomas Cappleman]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Tom Cappleman|Thomas Cappleman]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|98 | ||
| class="name" | [[COLIN XV]] | | class="name" | [[COLIN XV]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | | class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Bradley Horrocks]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Bradley Horrocks]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|99 | ||
| class="name" | [[COLIN XV: The Hangover]] | | class="name" | [[COLIN XV: The Hangover]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Dylan Taylor]] | | class="winner" | [[Dylan Taylor]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Jen Steadman]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Jen Steadman]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|100 | ||
| class="name" | [[COEDI 2019]] | | class="name" | [[COEDI 2019]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[James Robinson]] | | class="winner" | [[James Robinson]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Callum Todd]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Callum Todd]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | class="name" | [[CoNuT 2019 | + | | class="name"|101 |
+ | | class="name" | [[CoNuT 2019]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[James Haughton]] | | class="winner" | [[James Haughton]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Luke Johnson-Davies]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Luke Johnson-Davies]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|102 | ||
| class="name" | [[Co:York 2019]] | | class="name" | [[Co:York 2019]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Callum Todd]] | | class="winner" | [[Callum Todd]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Edward Byrne]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Edward Byrne]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|103 | ||
| class="name" | [[Co:REA 2019]] | | class="name" | [[Co:REA 2019]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Rob Foster]] | | class="winner" | [[Rob Foster]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Tom Cappleman|Thomas Cappleman]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Tom Cappleman|Thomas Cappleman]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|104 | ||
| class="name" | [[Co:LON 2019]] | | class="name" | [[Co:LON 2019]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Conor Travers]] | | class="winner" | [[Conor Travers]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Graeme Cole]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Graeme Cole]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|105 | ||
| class="name" | [[Co:Cam 2019]] | | class="name" | [[Co:Cam 2019]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Rob Foster]] | | class="winner" | [[Rob Foster]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Bradley Horrocks]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Bradley Horrocks]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|106 | ||
| class="name" | [[Co:WY 2019]] | | class="name" | [[Co:WY 2019]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | | class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Tim Down]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Tim Down]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|107 | ||
| class="name" | [[Co:Wat III]] (2019) | | class="name" | [[Co:Wat III]] (2019) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Edward Byrne]] | | class="winner" | [[Edward Byrne]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Hazel Drury]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Hazel Drury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|108 | ||
| class="name" | [[Countdown in Milton Keynes 2019|.co.mk5]] (2019) | | class="name" | [[Countdown in Milton Keynes 2019|.co.mk5]] (2019) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Rob Foster]] | | class="winner" | [[Rob Foster]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Tom Chafer-Cook]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Tom Chafer-Cook]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|109 | ||
| class="name" | [[CO-MSO]] (2019) | | class="name" | [[CO-MSO]] (2019) | ||
| class="winner" | Ronan Higginson | | class="winner" | Ronan Higginson | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Jonathan De Souza]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Jonathan De Souza]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|110 | ||
| class="name" | [[Countdown in Dublin 5]] (2019) | | class="name" | [[Countdown in Dublin 5]] (2019) | ||
| class="winner" | [[Conor Travers]] | | class="winner" | [[Conor Travers]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Callum Todd]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Callum Todd]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|111 | ||
| class="name" | [[Co-Liverpool 2019]] | | class="name" | [[Co-Liverpool 2019]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Callum Todd]] | | class="winner" | [[Callum Todd]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[James Robinson]] | | class="runnerup" | [[James Robinson]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|112 | ||
| class="name" | [[Co-Blackpool 2019]] | | class="name" | [[Co-Blackpool 2019]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Callum Todd]] | | class="winner" | [[Callum Todd]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Tom Chafer-Cook]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Tom Chafer-Cook]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|113 | ||
| class="name" | [[Co:Braintree 2019]] | | class="name" | [[Co:Braintree 2019]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Rob Foster]] | | class="winner" | [[Rob Foster]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Callum Todd]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Callum Todd]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" rowspan="2"|114 | ||
| class="name" | [[Wolverhampton Open 2019]] | | class="name" | [[Wolverhampton Open 2019]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Jen Steadman]] | | class="winner" | [[Jen Steadman]] | ||
Line 616: | Line 731: | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Bradley Horrocks]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Bradley Horrocks]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|115 | ||
| class="name" | [[COLIN XVI]] | | class="name" | [[COLIN XVI]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Jonathan Wynn]] | | class="winner" | [[Jonathan Wynn]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Jack Worsley]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | class="name"|116 |
| class="name" | [[COLIN XVI: The Hangover]] | | class="name" | [[COLIN XVI: The Hangover]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | | class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[James Haughton]] | | class="runnerup" | [[James Haughton]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | class="name"|117 |
| class="name" | [[Co:Man2020]] | | class="name" | [[Co:Man2020]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Tom Carey]] | | class="winner" | [[Tom Carey]] | ||
Line 631: | Line 747: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|— | ||
| class="name" | [[CoNuT 2020]] | | class="name" | [[CoNuT 2020]] | ||
| colspan=2 rowspan=5 class="name" | <center>''Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic''</center> | | colspan=2 rowspan=5 class="name" | <center>''Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic''</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|— | ||
| class="name" | [[CoYorkYork]] | | class="name" | [[CoYorkYork]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|— | ||
| class="name" | [[Co:LON 2020]] | | class="name" | [[Co:LON 2020]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|— | ||
| class="name" | [[CoPet]] (2020) | | class="name" | [[CoPet]] (2020) | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|— | ||
| class="name" | [[CoEdi5]] (2020) | | class="name" | [[CoEdi5]] (2020) | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|118 | ||
| class="name" | [[Co:Wat?! 2020]] | | class="name" | [[Co:Wat?! 2020]] | ||
| class="winner" | [[Eddy Byrne]] | | class="winner" | [[Eddy Byrne]] | ||
| class="runnerup" | [[Brendan Duke]] | | class="runnerup" | [[Brendan Duke]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|— | ||
| class="name" | [[Co:WY 2020]] | | class="name" | [[Co:WY 2020]] | ||
| colspan=2 rowspan=4 class="name" | <center>''Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic''</center> | | colspan=2 rowspan=4 class="name" | <center>''Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic''</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|— | ||
| class="name" | [[Co Blackpool 2020]] | | class="name" | [[Co Blackpool 2020]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|— | ||
| class="name" | [[Goat:Leeds 2020]] | | class="name" | [[Goat:Leeds 2020]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|— | ||
| class="name" | [[2020 FOCAL finals]] | | class="name" | [[2020 FOCAL finals]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|119 | ||
| class="name" | [[COLIN XVII]] | | class="name" | [[COLIN XVII]] | ||
| class="winner" | ''29 May 2021'' | | class="winner" | ''29 May 2021'' | ||
| class="runnerup" | ''29 May 2021'' | | class="runnerup" | ''29 May 2021'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|120 | ||
| class="name" | [[COLIN XVII: The Hangover]] | | class="name" | [[COLIN XVII: The Hangover]] | ||
| class="winner" | ''30 May 2021'' | | class="winner" | ''30 May 2021'' | ||
| class="runnerup" | ''30 May 2021'' | | class="runnerup" | ''30 May 2021'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | class="name" | CoPet 2021 | + | | class="name"|121 |
+ | | class="name" | CoPet 2021 ''(name tbc)'' | ||
| class="winner" | ''12 June 2021'' | | class="winner" | ''12 June 2021'' | ||
| class="runnerup" | ''12 June 2021'' | | class="runnerup" | ''12 June 2021'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="name"|122 | ||
| class="name" | ''[[2020–21 FOCAL season]]<br />[[2020–21 FOCAL finals]] | | class="name" | ''[[2020–21 FOCAL season]]<br />[[2020–21 FOCAL finals]] | ||
| class="winner" | ''Ongoing'' | | class="winner" | ''Ongoing'' | ||
| class="runnerup" | ''Ongoing'' | | class="runnerup" | ''Ongoing'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | |||
− | |||
[[Category:Countdown tournaments|*]] | [[Category:Countdown tournaments|*]] |
Revision as of 00:41, 14 January 2021
A Co-event is an amateur tournament similar to a Scrabble or chess tournament. Players meet up with their Countdown board games (or in some cases, suitable computer software) and play a number of games of Countdown, usually 5 or 6, and the player with the most wins is the tournament winner. In the event of a tie, the number of points scored is used to separate them.
There are two distinct types of tournament: head-to-head "Edinburgh-style" tournaments, and "Bristol-style" tournaments where everyone in the room plays from the same set of letters and numbers. The Countdown in Lincoln tournaments use head-to-head games, i.e. each 'table' of three players selects its own separate letters and numbers (one person acting as host, 'Dictionary Corner' and 'Rachel' whilst the other two play each other), while the Countdown in Bristol tournament uses the second system whereby players play in pairs, but all players have the same letters, numbers and conundrum (usually displayed on a board at the front of the room).
This second system eliminates the luck factor as no player or players have "better" selections than anyone else over the course of the day. However, some dislike it because, since they cannot select the letters or numbers themselves, it denies them the chance to use tactical selections to win individual games, for example picking an unusual numbers selection against an opponent known to be weak at the numbers game.
Some otherwise most Bristol-style tournaments have a system for numbers games that compromises between the two formats: A contestant from each pair makes a choice of numbers, just as on the show or in the Edinburgh format and, once everybody has chosen, a selection is revealed for each possible number of large and small numbers in one way or another, the 1st to introduce this was .co.mk in 2015.
Since 2016, the majority of tournaments have been run as part of organisational body FOCAL.
Prior to 2011, online tournaments were also listed here. However, the advent of Apterous's "tourney" system has allowed multiple tournaments to be played at once, rendering the number of tournaments sheer. Over 3,000 online tournaments have been played since 2011.
Co-event winners
List of co-events
The Edinburgh Countdown Club was the first to organise tournaments.