Due to persistent vandalism, account creation has been suspended. If you would like an account, please contact Charlie Reams on Apterous.
Difference between revisions of "Series 8"
From Countdown
JRTerrier24 (talk | contribs) m |
JRTerrier24 (talk | contribs) m |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
==Seed table== | ==Seed table== | ||
{{Seed table}} | {{Seed table}} | ||
− | {{seed | 1 | Clive Spate | 6 | 366 | w }} | + | {{seed | 1 | [[Clive Spate]] | 6 | 366 | w }} |
− | {{seed | 2 | Andy Keeble | 3 | 233 }} | + | {{seed | 2 | [[Andy Keeble]] | 3 | 233 }} |
− | {{seed | 3 | Anthony Butcher | 3 | 175 }} | + | {{seed | 3 | [[Anthony Butcher]] | 3 | 175 }} |
− | {{seed | 4 | YT | + | {{seed | 4 | [[YT|Y.T. (Paul White)]]| 3 | 160 }} |
− | {{seed | 5 | Roy Jackson | 3 | 158 }} | + | {{seed | 5 | [[Roy Jackson]] | 3 | 158 }} |
− | {{seed | 6 | David Weller | 3 | 157 }} | + | {{seed | 6 | [[David Weller]] | 3 | 157 }} |
− | {{seed | 7 | Dorothy Bailey (Series 8) | + | {{seed | 7 | [[Dorothy Bailey (Series 8)|Dorothy Bailey]]| 2 | 141 }} |
− | {{seed | 8 | Tony Clarke | 3 | 128 }} | + | {{seed | 8 | [[Tony Clarke]] | 3 | 128 }} |
{{Seed table end}} | {{Seed table end}} | ||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
==Finals progress== | ==Finals progress== | ||
{{finals progress | {{finals progress | ||
− | | 1 = Clive Spate | q1w = 1 | s1w = 1 | fw = 1 | + | | 1 = [[Clive Spate]] | q1w = 1 | s1w = 1 | fw = 1 |
− | | 8 = Tony Clarke | + | | 8 = [[Tony Clarke]] |
− | | 5 = Roy Jackson | + | | 5 = [[Roy Jackson]] |
− | | 4 = YT | + | | 4 = [[YT|Y.T. (Paul White)]] | q4w = 4 |
− | | 3 = Anthony Butcher | q3w = 3 | s2w = 3 | + | | 3 = [[Anthony Butcher]] | q3w = 3 | s2w = 3 |
− | | 6 = David Weller | + | | 6 = [[David Weller]] |
− | | 7 = Dorothy Bailey (Series 8) | + | | 7 = [[Dorothy Bailey (Series 8)|Dorothy Bailey]] |
− | | 2 = Andy Keeble | q2w = 2 | + | | 2 = [[Andy Keeble]] | q2w = 2 |
}} | }} | ||
Revision as of 20:52, 12 October 2010
Series 8 ran from January 1986 to March 1986. The eighth of 53 series presented by Richard Whiteley, it was won by Clive Spate.
Seed table
Rank | Name | Wins | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Clive Spate | 6 | 366 |
2 | Andy Keeble | 3 | 233 |
3 | Anthony Butcher | 3 | 175 |
4 | Y.T. (Paul White) | 3 | 160 |
5 | Roy Jackson | 3 | 158 |
6 | David Weller | 3 | 157 |
7 | Dorothy Bailey | 2 | 141 |
8 | Tony Clarke | 3 | 128 |
Finals progress
Clive Spate (1) vs Tony Clarke (8) | Clive Spate (1) vs Y.T. (Paul White) (4) | Clive Spate (1) vs Anthony Butcher (3) |
Roy Jackson (5) vs Y.T. (Paul White) (4) | ||
Anthony Butcher (3) vs David Weller (6) | Anthony Butcher (3) vs Andy Keeble (2) | |
Dorothy Bailey (7) vs Andy Keeble (2) |