Due to persistent vandalism, account creation has been suspended. If you would like an account, please contact Charlie Reams on Apterous.
Difference between revisions of "Episode 403"
From Countdown
TobyMcDonald (talk | contribs) |
JohnnyCanuck (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
[[Category:9-round games]] | [[Category:9-round games]] | ||
[[Category:Episodes in Championship of Champions II]] | [[Category:Episodes in Championship of Champions II]] | ||
+ | [[Category:Championship of Champions semi-finals]] | ||
[[Category:Episodes presented by Richard Whiteley]] | [[Category:Episodes presented by Richard Whiteley]] | ||
[[Category:Episodes with Cathy Hytner as co-presenter]] | [[Category:Episodes with Cathy Hytner as co-presenter]] |
Latest revision as of 02:43, 15 January 2023
Episode 403 was broadcast on 7 April 1986, and was the second semi-final of Championship of Champions II.
Clive Freedman played Laurie Silver, with Clive Freedman winning 58 – 51. The Dictionary Corner guest was Gyles Brandreth, and the lexicographer was Catherine Clarke.
Rounds
Rnd | Selection | Clive Freedman | Score | Laurie Silver | Others | Max. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | LTKOELCAQ | COLLATE | 7 – 7 | COLLATE | 7 | |
2 | NRSZOESGN | ENGROSS | 14 – 7 | GONERS | 14 | |
3 | TFONHUABY | BOUNTY | 20 – 13 | BOUNTY | BUOYANT*, HAUTBOY* | 21 |
4 | 100 50 10 6 2 10 → 511 | 510 | 20 – 23 | 511
10 ÷ 2 × 100 + 50 ÷ 10 + 6 |
|
31 |
5 | SPSEAEVNR | SEVERS | 26 – 29 | PASSER | ASPERSE*, AVENSES*, PARESES*, SERAPES*, VESPERS | 38 |
6 | MYGOEDTAS | MODESTY | 33 – 36 | MODESTY | DOTAGES*, SOMEDAY* | 45 |
7 | NGUODWHAF | WOUND | 38 – 41 | WOUND | DONGA*, DOUGH*, FANGO*, FAUGH*, FONDU*, FOUND*, FUNGO*, GONAD*, GOWAN*, GUANO*, HOGAN*, HOUND*, WAGON*, WHANG*, WONGA* | 50 |
8 | 75 7 10 5 1 8 → 608 | 608
8 × 75 + 7 + 1 |
48 – 51 | 608
8 × 75 + 7 + 1 |
|
60 |
9 | DFACELIFT | AFFLICTED
(17 seconds) |
58 – 51 | 70 |
Categories:
- Episodes with round details
- 9-round games
- Episodes in Championship of Champions II
- Championship of Champions semi-finals
- Episodes presented by Richard Whiteley
- Episodes with Cathy Hytner as co-presenter
- Episodes with Carol Vorderman as arithmetician
- Episodes with Catherine Clarke as lexicographer
- Episodes with Gyles Brandreth as a guest