COEDI2

From Countdown

Jump to: navigation, search

< Previous | Next >


Name Place held Entrants Winner Final score Runner up Matches played Host Highest score
COEDI2 Edinburgh 24 Innis Carson 122 – 89 Edward McCullagh 73 Mike Brown
Richard Priest
Nita Marr
122


COEDI2 was the second Countdown in Edinburgh tournament. The event was held at the Braid Bowling Club, home of the Edinburgh Countdown Club on Saturday 2nd November 2013. It was played with 9 round games all through the day, with the exception of the grand final which was in the 15 round format.

Innis Carson successfully defended his title, defeating Edward McCullagh in the grand final 122 – 89 and recording a max game in the process.

Unlike all other Countdown tournaments, the table was done only with points in mind, regardless of how many games each player won. Drawn games were also not decided by a tiebreak conundrum.

Final standings

Rank Name Games Wins Points
1 Innis Carson 6 6 397
2 Ed McCullagh 6 3 373
3 Ryan Taylor 6 4 361
4 Graeme Cole 6 3 355
4 Melanie Beaumont 6 5 355
6 Jon O'Neill 6 3 352
7 Ben Wilson 6 4 351
8 Jen Steadman 6 2 349
9 James Robinson 6 3 346
10 Richard Priest 6 4 330
11 Michelle Nevitt 6 3 325
12 Mike Brown 6 1 308
13 Nita Marr 6 3 301
14 Tony Atkins 6 3 293
15 Nik Mackintosh 6 3 290
16 Sheila Mann 6 3 280
17 Sheila Reid 6 2 273
18 Isabel Wilson 6 1 258
19 Anne Lambert 6 2 251
20 Sheila Shirsinger 6 3 243
21 Christine Martin 6 2 240
22 Morag Hay 6 4 215
23 Marshall Milne 6 2 187
24 Margot Montgomery 6 0 181

Results

# Date Type Contestant 1 Score Contestant 2 Host
Round 1
COEDI201 2/11/2013 Group 1 Michelle Nevitt 40 – 57 Nita Marr Morag Hay
COEDI202 2/11/2013 Group 1 Morag Hay 15 – 65 Michelle Nevitt Nita Marr
COEDI203 2/11/2013 Group 1 Nita Marr 72 – 27 Morag Hay Michelle Nevitt
COEDI204 2/11/2013 Group 2 Jen Steadman 55 – 61 Richard Priest Sheila Reid
COEDI205 2/11/2013 Group 2 Sheila Reid 33 – 71 Jen Steadman Richard Priest
COEDI206 2/11/2013 Group 2 Richard Priest 42 – 50 Sheila Reid Jen Steadman
COEDI207 2/11/2013 Group 3 Ed McCullagh 59 – 59 Ben Wilson Isabel Wilson
COEDI208 2/11/2013 Group 3 Isabel Wilson 28 – 91 Ed McCullagh Ben Wilson
COEDI209 2/11/2013 Group 3 Ben Wilson 61 – 52 Isabel Wilson Ed McCullagh
COEDI210 2/11/2013 Group 4 Graeme Cole 51 – 68 James Robinson Anne Lambert
COEDI211 2/11/2013 Group 4 Anne Lambert 25 – 64 Graeme Cole James Robinson
COEDI212 2/11/2013 Group 4 James Robinson 61 – 34 Anne Lambert Graeme Cole
COEDI213 2/11/2013 Group 5 Mike Brown 61 – 71 Ryan Taylor Nik Mackintosh
COEDI214 2/11/2013 Group 5 Nik Mackintosh 46 – 60 Mike Brown Ryan Taylor
COEDI215 2/11/2013 Group 5 Ryan Taylor 48 – 54 Nik Mackintosh Mike Brown
COEDI216 2/11/2013 Group 6 Jon O'Neill 82 – 13 Marshall Milne Sheila Mann
COEDI217 2/11/2013 Group 6 Sheila Mann 41 – 68 Jon O'Neill Marshall Milne
COEDI218 2/11/2013 Group 6 Marshall Milne 28 – 59 Sheila Mann Jon O'Neill
COEDI219 2/11/2013 Group 7 Melanie Beaumont 68 – 16 Margot Montgomery Christine Martin
COEDI220 2/11/2013 Group 7 Christine Martin 32 – 56 Melanie Beaumont Margot Montgomery
COEDI221 2/11/2013 Group 7 Margot Montgomery 23 – 58 Christine Martin Melanie Beaumont
COEDI222 2/11/2013 Group 8 Tony Atkins 47 – 53 Sheila Shirsinger Innis Carson
COEDI223 2/11/2013 Group 8 Innis Carson 54 – 43 Tony Atkins Sheila Shirsinger
COEDI224 2/11/2013 Group 8 Sheila Shirsinger 23 – 63 Innis Carson Tony Atkins
Round 2
COEDI225 2/11/2013 Group 1 Ed McCullagh 51 – 60 Jon O'Neill James Robinson
COEDI226 2/11/2013 Group 1 James Robinson 53 – 69 Ed McCullagh Jon O'Neill
COEDI227 2/11/2013 Group 1 Jon O'Neill 53 – 61 James Robinson Ed McCullagh
COEDI228 2/11/2013 Group 2 Nita Marr 29 – 62 Jen Steadman Melanie Beaumont
COEDI229 2/11/2013 Group 2 Melanie Beaumont 64 – 44 Nita Marr Jen Steadman
COEDI230 2/11/2013 Group 2 Jen Steadman 62 – 71 Melanie Beaumont Nita Marr
COEDI231 2/11/2013 Group 3 Mike Brown 47 – 66 Ben Wilson Ryan Taylor
COEDI232 2/11/2013 Group 3 Ryan Taylor 65 – 45 Mike Brown Ben Wilson
COEDI233 2/11/2013 Group 3 Ben Wilson 30 – 66 Ryan Taylor Mike Brown
COEDI234 2/11/2013 Group 4 Innis Carson 72 – 45 Graeme Cole Michelle Nevitt
COEDI235 2/11/2013 Group 4 Michelle Nevitt 45 – 73 Innis Carson Graeme Cole
COEDI236 2/11/2013 Group 4 Graeme Cole 65 – 54 Michelle Nevitt Innis Carson
COEDI237 2/11/2013 Group 5 Richard Priest 53 – 42 Nik Mackintosh Sheila Mann
COEDI238 2/11/2013 Group 5 Sheila Mann 39 – 59 Richard Priest Nik Mackintosh
COEDI239 2/11/2013 Group 5 Nik Mackintosh 34 – 46 Sheila Mann Richard Priest
COEDI240 2/11/2013 Group 6 Christine Martin 34 – 61 Tony Atkins Sheila Reid
COEDI241 2/11/2013 Group 6 Sheila Reid 48 – 41 Christine Martin Tony Atkins
COEDI242 2/11/2013 Group 6 Tony Atkins 49 – 40 Sheila Reid Christine Martin
COEDI243 2/11/2013 Group 7 Isabel Wilson 40 – 50 Sheila Shirsinger Anne Lambert
COEDI244 2/11/2013 Group 7 Anne Lambert 67 – 47 Isabel Wilson Sheila Shirsinger
COEDI245 2/11/2013 Group 7 Sheila Shirsinger 45 – 45 Anne Lambert Isabel Wilson
COEDI246 2/11/2013 Group 8 Morag Hay 40 – 31 Marshall Milne Margot Montgomery
COEDI247 2/11/2013 Group 8 Margot Montgomery 37 – 41 Morag Hay Marshall Milne
COEDI248 2/11/2013 Group 8 Marshall Milne 49 – 34 Margot Montgomery Morag Hay
Round 3
COEDI249 2/11/2013 Group 1 Ed McCullagh 57 – 50 Jon O'Neill Innis Carson
COEDI250 2/11/2013 Group 1 Innis Carson 63 – 46 Ed McCullagh Jon O'Neill
COEDI251 2/11/2013 Group 1 Jon O'Neill 39 – 72 Innis Carson Ed McCullagh
COEDI252 2/11/2013 Group 2 Melanie Beaumont 50 – 46 Jen Steadman Ryan Taylor
COEDI253 2/11/2013 Group 2 Ryan Taylor 46 – 46 Melanie Beaumont Jen Steadman
COEDI254 2/11/2013 Group 2 Jen Steadman 53 – 65 Ryan Taylor Melanie Beaumont
COEDI255 2/11/2013 Group 3 Ben Wilson 62 – 46 James Robinson Graeme Cole
COEDI256 2/11/2013 Group 3 Graeme Cole 63 – 73 Ben Wilson James Robinson
COEDI257 2/11/2013 Group 3 James Robinson 57 – 67 Graeme Cole Ben Wilson
COEDI258 2/11/2013 Group 4 Richard Priest 71 – 37 Mike Brown Michelle Nevitt
COEDI259 2/11/2013 Group 4 Michelle Nevitt 59 – 44 Richard Priest Mike Brown
COEDI260 2/11/2013 Group 4 Mike Brown 58 – 62 Michelle Nevitt Richard Priest
COEDI261 2/11/2013 Group 5 Nita Marr 63 – 46 Tony Atkins Sheila Mann
COEDI262 2/11/2013 Group 5 Sheila Mann 49 – 36 Nita Marr Tony Atkins
COEDI263 2/11/2013 Group 5 Tony Atkins 47 – 46 Sheila Mann Nita Marr
COEDI264 2/11/2013 Group 6 Nik Mackintosh 60 – 22 Anne Lambert Sheila Reid
COEDI265 2/11/2013 Group 6 Sheila Reid 51 – 54 Nik Mackintosh Anne Lambert
COEDI266 2/11/2013 Group 6 Anne Lambert 58 – 51 Sheila Reid Nik Mackintosh
COEDI267 2/11/2013 Group 7 Sheila Shirsinger 33 – 56 Isabel Wilson Christine Martin
COEDI268 2/11/2013 Group 7 Christine Martin 32 – 39 Sheila Shirsinger Isabel Wilson
COEDI269 2/11/2013 Group 7 Isabel Wilson 35 – 43 Christine Martin Sheila Shirsinger
COEDI270 2/11/2013 Group 8 Morag Hay 44 – 31 Marshall Milne Margot Montgomery
COEDI271 2/11/2013 Group 8 Margot Montgomery 39 – 48 Morag Hay Marshall Milne
COEDI272 2/11/2013 Group 8 Marshall Milne 35 – 32 Margot Montgomery Morag Hay
Final
COEDI2F 2/11/2013 Ed McCullagh 89 – 122 Innis Carson Richard Priest
Personal tools