Due to persistent vandalism, account creation has been suspended. If you would like an account, please contact Charlie Reams on Apterous.
Difference between revisions of "COGST 2008"
(→Plate competition: me vs MW) |
Mglovesfun (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
{{game | CG35| | SF | Michael Wallace | 81 - 110 | Charlie Reams | }} | {{game | CG35| | SF | Michael Wallace | 81 - 110 | Charlie Reams | }} | ||
{{game table block|Final}} | {{game table block|Final}} | ||
− | {{game | CG36| | F | | + | {{game | CG36| | F | Charlie Reams | 84 - 99 | Martin Gardner | }} |
{{game table end}} | {{game table end}} | ||
[[Category:Countdown tournaments]] | [[Category:Countdown tournaments]] |
Revision as of 18:23, 21 October 2008
COGST 2008 is the first edition of COGST (the Countdown online group-stage tournament), organised by Series 49 contestant Martin Gardner. Players are put into groups of three, or groups of two if the total number of players is not divisible by 3. The group winners and the highest scoring runner-up make the quarter-finals of the competition with the unsuccessful players going into the Plate. The tournament started on the 10th of September 2008.
Games
# | Date | Type | Player 1 | Score | Player 2 | Host |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group A | ||||||
CG01 | P | Julian Fell | 96 – 86 | Steven Briers | ||
CG02 | P | Steven Briers | — | Jerry Humphreys | ||
CG03 | P | Jerry Humphreys | 60 – 117 | Julian Fell | ||
Group B | ||||||
CG04 | P | Ian Volante | 49 – 118 | Jon O'Neill | ||
CG05 | P | Ian Volante | 84 – 63 | Howard Somerset | ||
CG06 | P | Jon O'Neill | 69 – 73 | Howard Somerset | ||
Group C | ||||||
CG07 | P | Julie Taylor | 43 – 91 | Kirk Bevins | ||
CG08 | P | Julie Taylor | 44 – 100 | Richard Priest | ||
CG09 | P | Richard Priest | 26 – 118 | Kirk Bevins | ||
Group D | ||||||
CG10 | P | Charlie Reams | 98 – 96 | David O'Donnell | ||
CG11 | P | David O'Donnell | 98 – 52 | Konstadinos Sfyris | ||
CG12 | P | Konstadinos Sfyris | 112 – 76 | Charlie Reams | ||
Group E | ||||||
CG13 | P | Jason Cullen | 98 – 92 | Karen Pearson | ||
CG14 | P | Karen Pearson | 64 – 104 | Ben Pugh | ||
CG15 | P | Jason Cullen | 100 – 97 | Ben Pugh | ||
Group F | ||||||
CG16 | P | Ben Wilson | 93 – 80 | Matthew Coates | ||
CG17 | P | Matthew Coates | 99 – 82 | Michael Wallace | ||
CG18 | P | Michael Wallace | 60 – 105 | Ben Wilson | ||
Group G | ||||||
CG19 | P | Paul Howe | 111 – 82 | Martin Gardner | ||
CG20 | P | Martin Gardner | 90 – 87 | Joseph Bolas | ||
CG21 | P | Joseph Bolas | 44 – 109 | Paul Howe | ||
Quarter-finals | ||||||
CG22 | QF | Paul Howe | 104 – 78 | Ben Pugh | ||
CG23 | QF | Jon O'Neill | 90 – 97 | Julian Fell | ||
CG24 | QF | Kirk Bevins | 83 – 102 | David O'Donnell | ||
CG25 | QF | Ben Wilson | — | Jason Cullen | ||
Semi-finals | ||||||
CG26 | SF | Ben Wilson | 97 – 114 | Paul Howe | ||
CG27 | SF | David O'Donnell | 81 – 105 | Julian Fell | ||
Final | ||||||
CG28 | F | Julian Fell | Paul Howe |
Plate competition
The Plate is reserved for players knocked out in the first round of COGST. These players then go into a knockout tournament where players play single games against their opponents until only one player remains.
# | Date | Type | Player 1 | Score | Player 2 | Host |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st round | ||||||
CG29 | P | Martin Gardner | — | Jerry Humphreys | ||
CG30 | P | Joseph Bolas | 99 – 101 | Richard Priest | ||
CG31 | P | Karen Pearson | 95 – 118 | Steven Briers | ||
CG32 | P | Konstadinos Sfyris | 94 – 53 | Howard Somerset | ||
CG33 | P | Charlie Reams | 102 – 95 | Matthew Coates | ||
Quarter-finals | ||||||
CG34 | QF | Richard Priest | 99 – 121 | Martin Gardner | ||
CG35 | QF | Steven Briers | 92 – 96 | Konstadinos Sfyris | ||
CG36 | QF | Ian Volante | 59 – 122 | Charlie Reams | ||
CG37 | QF | Julie Taylor | 79 – 118 | Michael Wallace | ||
Semi-finals | ||||||
CG34 | SF | Martin Gardner | 98 – 78 | Konstadinos Sfyris | ||
CG35 | SF | Michael Wallace | 81 – 110 | Charlie Reams | ||
Final | ||||||
CG36 | F | Charlie Reams | 84 – 99 | Martin Gardner |