Apterous Masters 2010

From Countdown

Jump to: navigation, search

The 2010 Apterous Masters was an online tournament run by Ben Wilson between February and April 2010. 24 of the best players from the show, Apterous and real-life events were invited to play in a knock-out tournament against each other and a group of 'wildcard' entries who entered the tournament via a series of qualifying games. All games were played on Apterous, and the eventual winner was Series 60 champion Kirk Bevins.

Contents

Play-ins

Before the tournament proper, a number of play-ins were organised to select the wildcard players. These were open to anyone, and thirty-two people competed for thirteen spaces in the event. As such, there would be two rounds of qualifying, with some players getting seeded straight into the second round. All games in qualifying rounds were best-of-3 matches.

# Date Type Contestant 1 Score Contestant 2 Host
Qualifying round 1
P Ian Volante 102–84 Michael Wallace Apterous
P Ian Volante 97–80 Michael Wallace Apterous
P Ian Volante 2–0 Michael Wallace Apterous
P Craig Chittenden 60–107 Karen Pearson Apterous
P Craig Chittenden 93–75 Karen Pearson Apterous
P Craig Chittenden 62–102 Karen Pearson Apterous
P Craig Chittenden 1–2 Karen Pearson Apterous
P Tom Rowell 64–81 Edward McCullagh Apterous
P Tom Rowell 82–90 Edward McCullagh Apterous
P Tom Rowell 0–2 Edward McCullagh Apterous
P Chris Philpot 104–109 Matt Morrison Apterous
P Chris Philpot 53–86 Matt Morrison Apterous
P Chris Philpot 0–2 Matt Morrison Apterous
P Andrew Feist 98–57 Niall Seymour Apterous
P Andrew Feist 78–81 Niall Seymour Apterous
P Andrew Feist 89–72 Niall Seymour Apterous
P Andrew Feist 2–1 Niall Seymour Apterous
P Jim Bentley 113–84 Julie Taylor Apterous
P Jim Bentley 91–70 Julie Taylor Apterous
P Jim Bentley 2–0 Julie Taylor Apterous
# Date Type Contestant 1 Score Contestant 2 Host
Qualifying round 2
P Ian Volante 92–72 Josh Overhill Apterous
P Ian Volante 94–65 Josh Overhill Apterous
P Ian Volante 2–0 Josh Overhill Apterous
P Ross Allatt 68–91 Karen Pearson Apterous
P Ross Allatt 83–92 Karen Pearson Apterous
P Ross Allatt 0–2 Karen Pearson Apterous
P Ian Dent 66–90 Edward McCullagh Apterous
P Ian Dent 67–94 Edward McCullagh Apterous
P Ian Dent 0–2 Edward McCullagh Apterous
P Matthew Tassier 84–90 Matt Morrison Apterous
P Matthew Tassier 81–101 Matt Morrison Apterous
P Matthew Tassier 0–2 Matt Morrison Apterous
P Andrew Feist 87–72 Edwin Mead Apterous
P Andrew Feist 72–100 Edwin Mead Apterous
P Andrew Feist 74–97 Edwin Mead Apterous
P Andrew Feist 1–2 Edwin Mead Apterous
P Jim Bentley 116–65 Adam Gillard Apterous
P Jim Bentley 82–52 Adam Gillard Apterous
P Jim Bentley 2–0 Adam Gillard Apterous
P Bob De Caux 105–72 Henry Meier Apterous
P Bob De Caux 111–84 Henry Meier Apterous
P Bob De Caux 2–0 Henry Meier Apterous
P Peter Lee 87–92 Matt Bayfield Apterous
P Peter Lee 81–104 Matt Bayfield Apterous
P Peter Lee 0–2 Matt Bayfield Apterous
P Hugh Binnie 93–57 James Leroux Apterous
P Hugh Binnie 75–79 James Leroux Apterous
P Hugh Binnie 103–39 James Leroux Apterous
P Hugh Binnie 2–1 James Leroux Apterous
P Dale Levell 120–77 Simon Myers Apterous
P Dale Levell 105–81 Simon Myers Apterous
P Dale Levell 2–0 Simon Myers Apterous
P Phil Makepeace 89–72 Scott Gillies Apterous
P Phil Makepeace 80–88 Scott Gillies Apterous
P Phil Makepeace 97–92 Scott Gillies Apterous
P Phil Makepeace 2–1 Scott Gillies Apterous
P Lloyd Pettet 109–57 James Levison Apterous
P Lloyd Pettet 91–56 James Levison Apterous
P Lloyd Pettet 2–0 James Levison Apterous
P Kevin Davis 77–93 James Robinson Apterous
P Kevin Davis 64–82 James Robinson Apterous
P Kevin Davis 0–2 James Robinson Apterous

Round 1

The thirteen qualifiers would join the nineteen masters who accepted their places in the tournament, namely reiging champion Paul Howe, Innis Carson, Kai Laddiman, Jon O'Neill, Mark Tournoff, Charlie Reams, Junaid Mubeen, Nick Wainwright, Steven Briers, Kirk Bevins, Ryan Taylor, Chris Davies, Andrew Hulme, Martin May, Richard Priest, Dinos Sfyris, Oliver Garner, Jimmy Gough and Jack Hurst. The draw for the first round was arranged so that Masters would play Qualifiers where possible, though with 19 masters and 13 qualifiers, there were three games where two masters played each other. Games were best-of-three contests.

# Date Type Contestant 1 Score Contestant 2 Host
Round 1
P Mark Tournoff 76–71 Matt Morrison Apterous
P Mark Tournoff 100–88 Matt Morrison Apterous
P Mark Tournoff 2–0 Matt Morrison Apterous
P Steven Briers 103–98 Dale Levell Apterous
P Steven Briers 106–103 Dale Levell Apterous
P Steven Briers 2–0 Dale Levell Apterous
P Martin May 91–81 James Robinson Apterous
P Martin May 98–72 James Robinson Apterous
P Martin May 2–0 James Robinson Apterous
P Paul Howe 77–70 Phil Makepeace Apterous
P Paul Howe 115–69 Phil Makepeace Apterous
P Paul Howe 2–0 Phil Makepeace Apterous
P Ryan Taylor 92–85 Karen Pearson Apterous
P Ryan Taylor 92–67 Karen Pearson Apterous
P Ryan Taylor 2–0 Karen Pearson Apterous
P Junaid Mubeen 93–69 Ian Volante Apterous
P Junaid Mubeen 110–76 Ian Volante Apterous
P Junaid Mubeen 2–0* Ian Volante Apterous
P Andrew Hulme 98–67 Lloyd Pettet Apterous
P Andrew Hulme 104–84 Lloyd Pettet Apterous
P Andrew Hulme 2–0 Lloyd Pettet Apterous
P Kai Laddiman 101–120 Bob De Caux Apterous
P Kai Laddiman 81–107 Bob De Caux Apterous
P Kai Laddiman 0–2 Bob De Caux Apterous
P Jimmy Gough ** Jim Bentley Apterous
P Oliver Garner 103–99 Edwin Mead Apterous
P Oliver Garner 92–51 Edwin Mead Apterous
P Oliver Garner 2–0 Edwin Mead Apterous
P Nick Wainwright 111–72 Matt Bayfield Apterous
P Nick Wainwright 88–94 Matt Bayfield Apterous
P Nick Wainwright 94–54 Matt Bayfield Apterous
P Nick Wainwright 2–1 Matt Bayfield Apterous
P Richard Priest 104–85 Edward McCullagh Apterous
P Richard Priest 76–78 Edward McCullagh Apterous
P Richard Priest 109–106 Edward McCullagh Apterous
P Richard Priest 2–1 Edward McCullagh Apterous
P Chris Davies 94–84 Hugh Binnie Apterous
P Chris Davies 107–85 Hugh Binnie Apterous
P Chris Davies 2–0 Hugh Binnie Apterous
P Innis Carson 98–126 Charlie Reams Apterous
P Innis Carson 106–116 Charlie Reams Apterous
P Innis Carson 0–2 Charlie Reams Apterous
P Jon O'Neill 112–102 Jack Hurst Apterous
P Jon O'Neill 102–91 Jack Hurst Apterous
P Jon O'Neill 2–0 Jack Hurst Apterous
P Dinos Sfyris 95–118 Kirk Bevins Apterous
P Dinos Sfyris 91–116 Kirk Bevins Apterous
P Dinos Sfyris 0–2 Kirk Bevins Apterous
  • Mubeen withdrew prior to the start of round 2, and Volante advanced to round 2in his place.
    • The game failed to be played within the time limit for round 1 and was adjudicated in Bentley's favour.

Round 2

From round 2 onwards, the numbers of games required to win each tie increased by one per round. Round 2 matches were thusly best-of-five contests.

# Date Type Contestant 1 Score Contestant 2 Host
Round 2
P Jon O'Neill 101–106 Andrew Hulme Apterous
P Jon O'Neill 101–109 Andrew Hulme Apterous
P Jon O'Neill 96–92 Andrew Hulme Apterous
P Jon O'Neill 105–74 Andrew Hulme Apterous
P Jon O'Neill 98–78 Andrew Hulme Apterous
P Jon O'Neill 3–2 Andrew Hulme Apterous
P Chris Davies 117–78 Nick Wainwright Apterous
P Chris Davies 99–68 Nick Wainwright Apterous
P Chris Davies 105–75 Nick Wainwright Apterous
P Chris Davies 3–0 Nick Wainwright Apterous
P Ian Volante 59–106 Mark Tournoff Apterous
P Ian Volante 84–113 Mark Tournoff Apterous
P Ian Volante 73–81 Mark Tournoff Apterous
P Ian Volante 0–3 Mark Tournoff Apterous
P Bob De Caux 99–91 Jim Bentley Apterous
P Bob De Caux 93–79 Jim Bentley Apterous
P Bob De Caux 101–86 Jim Bentley Apterous
P Bob De Caux 3–0 Jim Bentley Apterous
P Ryan Taylor 113–82 Oliver Garner Apterous
P Ryan Taylor 84–64 Oliver Garner Apterous
P Ryan Taylor 80–100 Oliver Garner Apterous
P Ryan Taylor 98–108 Oliver Garner Apterous
P Ryan Taylor 87–107 Oliver Garner Apterous
P Ryan Taylor 2–3 Oliver Garner Apterous
P Charlie Reams 86–71 Martin May Apterous
P Charlie Reams 91–88 Martin May Apterous
P Charlie Reams 92–59 Martin May Apterous
P Charlie Reams 3–0 Martin May Apterous
P Steven Briers 102–97 Kirk Bevins Apterous
P Steven Briers 81–92 Kirk Bevins Apterous
P Steven Briers 80–101 Kirk Bevins Apterous
P Steven Briers 112–104 Kirk Bevins Apterous
P Steven Briers 63–116* Kirk Bevins Apterous
P Steven Briers 2–3 Kirk Bevins Apterous
P Richard Priest 77–109 Paul Howe Apterous
P Richard Priest 87–100 Paul Howe Apterous
P Richard Priest 112–95 Paul Howe Apterous
P Richard Priest 94–114 Paul Howe Apterous
P Richard Priest 1–3 Paul Howe Apterous

Quarter Finals

Quarter finals were best-of-seven contests.

# Date Type Contestant 1 Score Contestant 2 Host
Quarter Finals
P Mark Tournoff 89–119 Charlie Reams Apterous
P Mark Tournoff 99–86 Charlie Reams Apterous
P Mark Tournoff 61–66 Charlie Reams Apterous
P Mark Tournoff 100–81 Charlie Reams Apterous
P Mark Tournoff 127–108 Charlie Reams Apterous
P Mark Tournoff 116–101 Charlie Reams Apterous
P Mark Tournoff 4–2 Charlie Reams Apterous
P Kirk Bevins 118–84 Oliver Garner Apterous
P Kirk Bevins 104–78 Oliver Garner Apterous
P Kirk Bevins 139*–78 Oliver Garner Apterous
P Kirk Bevins 107–68 Oliver Garner Apterous
P Kirk Bevins 4–0 Oliver Garner Apterous
P Paul Howe 90–101 Jon O'Neill Apterous
P Paul Howe 91–120 Jon O'Neill Apterous
P Paul Howe 103–131 Jon O'Neill Apterous
P Paul Howe 76–97 Jon O'Neill Apterous
P Paul Howe 0–4 Jon O'Neill Apterous
P Chris Davies 79–84 Bob De Caux Apterous
P Chris Davies 108–85 Bob De Caux Apterous
P Chris Davies 111–91 Bob De Caux Apterous
P Chris Davies 90–68 Bob De Caux Apterous
P Chris Davies 104–93 Bob De Caux Apterous
P Chris Davies 4–1 Bob De Caux Apterous
  • Bevins's 139 score was the highest score of the tournament and also a max game.

Semi Finals

Semi finals were best-of-nine contests.

# Date Type Contestant 1 Score Contestant 2 Host
Semi Finals
P Chris Davies 98–94 Kirk Bevins Apterous
P Chris Davies 118*–100 Kirk Bevins Apterous
P Chris Davies 120–122 Kirk Bevins Apterous
P Chris Davies 100–114 Kirk Bevins Apterous
P Chris Davies 95–99 Kirk Bevins Apterous
P Chris Davies 95–93 Kirk Bevins Apterous
P Chris Davies 93–89 Kirk Bevins Apterous
P Chris Davies 89–106 Kirk Bevins Apterous
P Chris Davies 94–105 Kirk Bevins Apterous
P Chris Davies 4–5 Kirk Bevins Apterous
P Mark Tournoff 89–101 Jon O'Neill Apterous
P Mark Tournoff 82–80 Jon O'Neill Apterous
P Mark Tournoff 87–108 Jon O'Neill Apterous
P Mark Tournoff 81–109 Jon O'Neill Apterous
P Mark Tournoff 86–94 Jon O'Neill Apterous
P Mark Tournoff 72–85 Jon O'Neill Apterous
P Mark Tournoff 1–5 Jon O'Neill Apterous

Grand Final

The Grand final was a best-of-eleven contest.

# Date Type Contestant 1 Score Contestant 2 Host
Grand Final
P Kirk Bevins 93–75 Jon O'Neill Apterous
P Kirk Bevins 118–68 Jon O'Neill Apterous
P Kirk Bevins 102–108 Jon O'Neill Apterous
P Kirk Bevins 93–96 Jon O'Neill Apterous
P Kirk Bevins 94–103 Jon O'Neill Apterous
P Kirk Bevins 118–47 Jon O'Neill Apterous
P Kirk Bevins 104–72 Jon O'Neill Apterous
P Kirk Bevins 97–79 Jon O'Neill Apterous
P Kirk Bevins 101–93 Jon O'Neill Apterous
P Kirk Bevins 6–3 Jon O'Neill Apterous
Personal tools