Due to persistent vandalism, account creation has been suspended. If you would like an account, please contact Charlie Reams on Apterous.

Spoilers 2020

From Countdown

Jump to: navigation, search

< Previous |

Spoilers 2020 was an online tournament using the Spoilage variant that ran over the 2020-21 Christmas period. It was organised by Rhys Benjamin, and the title was retained by Apterous Rex.

Unlike the first edition in 2010-11, the losers would play out a plate for the remaining places. Other changes included the removal of raw scoring, the replacement of Sponge with Soap, and games being put up as a block rather than rationed per week.

The group winners would be seeded 1-4 (A = 1, etc.), with the second-placed finishers in the groups ranked 5-8 according to number of wins and then points for the remaining quarter finalists. This is to ensure that rematches do not occur in the quarter-finals, which would be the option if normal seedings were used.

Contents

Standings

Players are sorted by wins, then by points scored, with points against NOT taken into account. Tie-break conundrums are included.

Group A

Rank Name Wins Points
1 Apterous Rex (1) 5 955
2 Bradley Horrocks (8) 4 637
3 Philip Aston (17) 3 598
4 Wesley Barton (9) 2 561
5 Ronan Higginson (16) 1 581
6 Apterous Prunier (24) 0 10

Group B

Rank Name Wins Points
1 Rhys Benjamin (15) 5 519
2 Apterous Soap (10) 4 547
3 Darren Godfrey (7) 3 307
4 Apterous Prime (2) 2 287
5 Apterous Waldorf (18) 1 147
6 Apterous Prune (23) 0 10

Group C

Rank Name Wins Points
1 Dave Robjohns (11) 5 984
2 Matthew Tassier (3) 4 543
3 Andy SC (22) 3 478
4 Matthew S Rutherford (19) 1 416
5 Edward Ashcroft (6) 1 377
6 Apterous Plum (14) 1 171

Group D

Rank Name Wins Points
1 Jamie French (13) 5 862
2 Toby McDonald (4) 4 835
3 Tom Carey (20) 3 520
4 Apterous Velvet (5) 2 258
5 Apterous Caesar (12) 1 133
6 Apterous Nude (21) 0 114

Standings after the group stage

Rank Name Wins Points
Winners' Bracket
1 Apterous Rex (A1) 5 955
2 Rhys Benjamin (B1) 5 519
3 Dave Robjohns (C1) 5 984
4 Jamie French (D1) 5 862
5 Toby McDonald (D2) 4 835
6 Bradley Horrocks (A2) 4 637
7 Matthew Tassier (C2) 4 637
8 Apterous Soap (B2) 4 547
Losers' Bracket
9 Philip Aston (A3) 3 598
10 Tom Carey (D3) 3 520
11 Andy SC (C3) 3 478
12 Darren Godfrey (B3) 3 307
13 Wesley Barton (A4) 2 561
14 Apterous Prime (B4) 2 287
15 Apterous Velvet (D4) 2 258
16 Ronan Higginson (A5) 1 581
17 Matthew S Rutherford (C6) 1 416
18 Edward Ashcroft (C4) 1 377
19 Apterous Plum (C5) 1 171
20 Apterous Waldorf (B5) 1 147
21 Apterous Caesar (D5) 1 133
22 Apterous Nude (D6) 0 114
23 Apterous Prune (B6) 0 10
24 Apterous Prunier (A6) 0 10

Only those in italics have positions that are yet to be confirmed.

The tie for 23rd place was settled with Apterous Prune having a higher seeding than Apterous Prunier, as the two were exactly equal throughout.

Progress

Main bracket

Apterous Rex (A1) (1) vs Apterous Soap (B2) (8) Apterous Rex (A1) (1) vs Toby McDonald (D2) (5) Apterous Rex (A1) (1)
vs
Dave Robjohns (C1) (3)
Toby McDonald (D2) (5) vs Jamie French (D1) (4)
Dave Robjohns (C1) (3) vs Bradley Horrocks (A2) (6) Dave Robjohns (C1) (3) vs Matthew Tassier (C2) (7)
Matthew Tassier (C2) (7) vs Rhys Benjamin (B1) (2)
The winner of each game is displayed in bold.

3rd place play-off

Toby McDonald (D2) (5) vs Matthew Tassier (C2) (7)
The winner of each game is displayed in bold.

5th place play-off

Apterous Soap (B2) (8) vs Jamie French (D1) (4) Jamie French (D1) (4) vs Rhys Benjamin (B1) (2)
Bradley Horrocks (A2) (6) vs Rhys Benjamin (B1) (2)
The winner of each game is displayed in bold.

7th place play-off

Apterous Soap (B2) (8) vs Bradley Horrocks (A2) (6)
The winner of each game is displayed in bold.

Losers' bracket

Philip Aston (9) vs Apterous Prunier (24) Philip Aston (9) vs Ronan Higginson (16) Philip Aston (9)
vs
Wesley Barton (13)
Philip Aston (9)
vs
Tom Carey (10)
Ronan Higginson (16) vs Matthew S Rutherford (17)
Darren Godfrey (12) vs Apterous Caesar (21) Darren Godfrey (12) vs Wesley Barton (13)
Wesley Barton (13) vs Apterous Waldorf (20)
Tom Carey (10) vs Apterous Prune (23) Tom Carey (10) vs Edward Ashcroft (18) Tom Carey (10)
vs
Apterous Prime (14)
Apterous Velvet (15) vs Edward Ashcroft (18)
Andy SC (11) vs Apterous Nude (22) Apterous Nude (22) vs Apterous Prime (14)
Apterous Prime (14) vs Apterous Plum (19)
The winner of each game is displayed in bold.

11th place play-off

Wesley Barton (13) vs Apterous Prime (14)
The winner of each game is displayed in bold.

13th place play-off

Ronan Higginson (16) vs Darren Godfrey (12) Ronan Higginson (16) vs Edward Ashcroft (18)
Edward Ashcroft (18) vs Apterous Nude (22)
The winner of each game is displayed in bold.

15th place play-off

Darren Godfrey (12) vs Apterous Nude (22)
The winner of each game is displayed in bold.


Plate

Apterous Prunier (24) vs Matthew S Rutherford (17) Matthew S Rutherford (17) vs Apterous Waldorf (20) Apterous Waldorf (20)
vs
Apterous Velvet (15)
Apterous Caesar (21) vs Apterous Waldorf (20)
Apterous Prune (23) vs Apterous Velvet (15) Apterous Velvet (15) vs Andy SC (11)
Andy SC (11) vs Apterous Plum (19)
The winner of each game is displayed in bold.

19th place play-off

Matthew S Rutherford (17) vs Andy SC (11)
The winner of each game is displayed in bold.

21st place play-off

Apterous Prunier (24) vs Apterous Caesar (21) Apterous Caesar (21) vs Apterous Plum (19)
Apterous Prune (23) vs Apterous Plum (19)
The winner of each game is displayed in bold.

Wooden spoon play-off

Apterous Prunier (24) vs Apterous Prune (23)
The winner of each game is displayed in bold.

Since Prune could not play itself, an actor stood in for the role of Apterous Prunier. As neither Prune or "Prunier" were going to get the conundrum, it was decided to leave it at 0 – 0 and declare a draw.

Final Results

The wins and points are for reference only, they do not have any bearing on the outcome. Bear in mind those 9th-24th played one additional game to those who finished in the top 8.

The outright winner and the top-placed human are bolded.

Rank Name Wins Points
1 Apterous Rex 8 1,520
2 Dave Robjohns 7 1,539
3 Toby McDonald 6 1,292
4 Matthew Tassier 5 1,018
5 Jamie French 7 1,303
6 Rhys Benjamin 6 970
7 Apterous Soap 5 736
8 Bradley Horrocks 4 999
9 Tom Carey 7 992
10 Philip Aston 6 1,139
11 Wesley Barton 5 1,072
12 Apterous Prime 4 552
13 Ronan Higginson 4 943
14 Edward Ashcroft 3 732
15 Darren Godfrey 5 658
16 Apterous Nude 1 253
17 Apterous Velvet 5 495
18 Apterous Waldorf 3 329
19 Andy SC 5 760
20 Matthew S Rutherford 2 628
21 Apterous Plum 3 397
22 Apterous Caesar 2 330
23.5 Apterous Prune 0.5 10
23.5 Apterous Prunier 0.5 30

Matches

# Date Type Player 1 Score Player 2 Host
Group stage
SPOILERS34 9/12/2020 a Philip Aston 122 – 96 Wesley Barton Apterous
SPOILERS35 9/12/2020 a Bradley Horrocks 113 – 206 Apterous Rex Apterous
SPOILERS36 10/12/2020 a Apterous Prunier 0 – 77 Ronan M Higginson Apterous
SPOILERS37 8/12/2020 b Apterous Prune 0 – 30 Darren Godfrey Apterous
SPOILERS38 8/12/2020 b Rhys Benjamin 128 – 32 Apterous Waldorf Apterous
SPOILERS39 8/12/2020 b Apterous Prime 17 – 118 Apterous Soap Apterous
SPOILERS40 23/12/2020 c Edward Ashcroft 57 – 76 Matthew S Rutherford Apterous
SPOILERS41 21/12/2020 c Matthew Tassier 94 – 149 Dave Robjohns Apterous
SPOILERS42 9/12/2020 c Andy SC 68 – 33 Apterous Plum Apterous
SPOILERS43 20/12/2020 d Apterous Nude 37 – 70 Tom Carey Apterous
SPOILERS44 8/12/2020 d Apterous Velvet 92 – 28 Apterous Caesar Apterous
SPOILERS45 19/12/2020 d Toby McDonald 201 – 203 Jamie French Apterous
SPOILERS46 11/12/2020 a Bradley Horrocks 128 – 93 Wesley Barton Apterous
SPOILERS47 8/12/2020 a Apterous Prunier 10 – 140 Philip Aston Apterous
SPOILERS48 10/12/2020 a Ronan M Higginson 157 – 214 Apterous Rex Apterous
SPOILERS49 8/12/2020 b Rhys Benjamin 100 – 44 Darren Godfrey Apterous
SPOILERS50 8/12/2020 b Apterous Prune 0 – 111 Apterous Soap Apterous
SPOILERS51 8/12/2020 b Apterous Waldorf 0 – 91 Apterous Prime Apterous
SPOILERS52 13/12/2020 c Dave Robjohns 261 – 118 Matthew S Rutherford Apterous
SPOILERS53 15/12/2020 c Andy SC 123 – 115 Edward Ashcroft Apterous
SPOILERS54 9/12/2020 c Apterous Plum 19 – 185 Matthew Tassier Apterous
SPOILERS55 20/12/2020 d Apterous Caesar 22 – 137 Tom Carey Apterous
SPOILERS56 12/12/2020 d Toby McDonald 132 – 20 Apterous Nude Apterous
SPOILERS57 8/12/2020 d Apterous Velvet 10 – 175 Jamie French Apterous
SPOILERS58 8/12/2020 a Apterous Prunier 0 – 152 Wesley Barton Apterous
SPOILERS59 9/12/2020 a Ronan M Higginson 74 – 121 Bradley Horrocks Apterous
SPOILERS60 8/12/2020 a Apterous Rex 168 – 65 Philip Aston Apterous
SPOILERS61 8/12/2020 b Apterous Soap 109 – 28 Darren Godfrey Apterous
SPOILERS62 8/12/2020 b Apterous Prime 59 – 68 Rhys Benjamin Apterous
SPOILERS63 8/12/2020 b Apterous Waldorf 82 – 0 Apterous Prune Apterous
SPOILERS64 13/12/2020 c Andy SC 140 – 98 Matthew S Rutherford Apterous
SPOILERS65 8/12/2020 c Apterous Plum 10 – 190 Dave Robjohns Apterous
SPOILERS66 9/12/2020 c Matthew Tassier 121 – 23 Edward Ashcroft Apterous
SPOILERS67 20/12/2020 d Tom Carey 66 – 154 Toby McDonald Apterous
SPOILERS68 8/12/2020 d Apterous Caesar 11 – 114 Jamie French Apterous
SPOILERS69 8/12/2020 d Apterous Velvet 75 – 16 Apterous Nude Apterous
SPOILERS70 10/12/2020 a Ronan M Higginson 138 – 148 Wesley Barton Apterous
SPOILERS71 8/12/2020 a Apterous Prunier 0 – 178 Apterous Rex Apterous
SPOILERS72 9/12/2020 a Philip Aston 123 – 133******** Bradley Horrocks Apterous
SPOILERS73 8/12/2020 b Apterous Prime 34 – 134 Darren Godfrey Apterous
SPOILERS74 8/12/2020 b Apterous Waldorf 0 – 132 Apterous Soap Apterous
SPOILERS75 8/12/2020 b Apterous Prune 10 – 138 Rhys Benjamin Apterous
SPOILERS76 10/12/2020 c Apterous Plum 88 – 34 Matthew S Rutherford Apterous
SPOILERS77 13/12/2020 c Matthew Tassier 104 – 45 Andy SC Apterous
SPOILERS78 16/12/2020 c Edward Ashcroft 95 – 187 Dave Robjohns Apterous
SPOILERS79 20/12/2020 d Jamie French 212 – 167 Tom Carey Apterous
SPOILERS80 12/12/2020 d Apterous Velvet 27 – 164 Toby McDonald Apterous
SPOILERS81 8/12/2020 d Apterous Nude 33 – 62 Apterous Caesar Apterous
SPOILERS82 8/12/2020 a Apterous Rex 189 – 72 Wesley Barton Apterous
SPOILERS83 9/12/2020 a Philip Aston 148 – 135 Ronan M Higginson Apterous
SPOILERS84 9/12/2020 a Bradley Horrocks 142 – 0 Apterous Prunier Apterous
SPOILERS85 8/12/2020 b Apterous Waldorf 33 – 71 Darren Godfrey Apterous
SPOILERS86 8/12/2020 b Apterous Prune 0 – 86 Apterous Prime Apterous
SPOILERS87 8/12/2020 b Rhys Benjamin 85 – 77 Apterous Soap Apterous
SPOILERS88 9/12/2020 c Matthew Tassier 133 – 90 Matthew S Rutherford Apterous
SPOILERS89 8/12/2020 c Apterous Plum 21 – 87 Edward Ashcroft Apterous
SPOILERS90 13/12/2020 c Andy SC 102 – 197 Dave Robjohns Apterous
SPOILERS91 20/12/2020 d Apterous Velvet 54 – 80 Tom Carey Apterous
SPOILERS92 8/12/2020 d Apterous Nude 8 – 158 Jamie French Apterous
SPOILERS93 12/12/2020 d Apterous Caesar 10 – 184 Toby McDonald Apterous
Finals stage
SPOILERS94 21/12/2020 QF Apterous Rex 197 – 20 Apterous Soap Apterous
SPOILERS95 23/12/2020 QF Rhys Benjamin 143 – 158 Matthew Tassier Apterous
SPOILERS96 24/12/2020 QF Dave Robjohns 176 – 143 Bradley Horrocks Apterous
SPOILERS97 3/01/2021 QF Jamie French 161 – 183 Toby McDonald Apterous
SPOILERS98 21/12/2020 (L)QP Philip Aston 97 – 10 Apterous Prunier Apterous
SPOILERS99 22/12/2020 (L)QP Tom Carey 92 – 0 Apterous Prune Apterous
SPOILERS100 21/12/2020 (L)QP Andy SC 34 – 45 Apterous Nude Apterous
SPOILERS101 23/12/2020 (L)QP Darren Godfrey 89 – 58 Apterous Caesar Apterous
SPOILERS102 24/12/2020 (L)QP Wesley Barton 117 – 31 Apterous Waldorf Apterous
SPOILERS103 23/12/2020 (L)QP Apterous Prime 76 – 51 Apterous Plum Apterous
SPOILERS104 27/12/2020 (L)QP Apterous Velvet 46 – 96 Edward Ashcroft Apterous
SPOILERS105 28/12/2020 (L)QP Ronan Higginson 105 – 31 Matthew S Rutherford Apterous
SPOILERS106 28/12/2020 (L)QF Philip Aston 115 – 65 Ronan Higginson Apterous
SPOILERS107 29/12/2020 (L)QF Darren Godfrey 166 – 178 Wesley Barton Apterous
SPOILERS108 4/01/2021 (L)QF Tom Carey 108 – 66 Edward Ashcroft Apterous
SPOILERS109 28/12/2020 (L)QF Apterous Prime 97 – 12 Apterous Nude Apterous
SPOILERS110 29/12/2020 (P)QF Matthew S Rutherford 51 – 10 Apterous Prunier Apterous
SPOILERS111 28/12/2020 (P)QF Apterous Waldorf 47 – 42 Apterous Caesar Apterous
SPOILERS112 28/12/2020 (P)QF Apterous Velvet 91 – 0 Apterous Prune Apterous
SPOILERS113 29/12/2020 (P)QF Andy SC 79 – 49 Apterous Plum Apterous
SPOILERS114 9/01/2021 SF Apterous Rex 171 – 156 Toby McDonald Apterous
SPOILERS115 11/01/2021 SF Matthew Tassier 158 – 202 Dave Robjohns Apterous
SPOILERS116 4/01/2021 (a)SF Jamie French 126 – 80 Apterous Soap Apterous
SPOILERS117 5/01/2021 (a)SF Rhys Benjamin 161 – 146 Bradley Horrocks Apterous
SPOILERS118 4/01/2021 (L)SF Philip Aston 160 – 151 Wesley Barton Apterous
SPOILERS119 6/01/2021 (L)SF Tom Carey 90 – 32 Apterous Prime Apterous
SPOILERS120 8/01/2021 (l)SF Ronan Higginson 81 – 8 Darren Godfrey Apterous
SPOILERS121 4/01/2021 (l)SF Edward Ashcroft 134 – 47 Apterous Nude Apterous
SPOILERS122 3/01/2021 (P)SF Matthew S Rutherford 45 – 66 Apterous Waldorf Apterous
SPOILERS123 4/01/2021 (P)SF Andy SC 34 – 53 Apterous Velvet Apterous
SPOILERS124 3/01/2021 (p)SF Apterous Caesar 72 – 0 Apterous Prunier Apterous
SPOILERS125 3/01/2021 (p)SF Apterous Plum 69 – 0 Apterous Prune Apterous
Final play-offs
SPOILERS126 27/01/2021 3rd Toby McDonald 118 – 66 Matthew Tassier Apterous
SPOILERS127 12/01/2021 5th Rhys Benjamin 147 – 154 Jamie French Apterous
SPOILERS128 11/01/2021 7th Bradley Horrocks 73 – 89 Apterous Soap Apterous
SPOILERS129 13/01/2021 9th Philip Aston 169 – 182 Tom Carey Apterous
SPOILERS130 11/01/2021 11th Wesley Barton 65 – 60 Apterous Prime Apterous
SPOILERS131 13/01/2021 13th Ronan Higginson 111 – 59 Edward Ashcroft Apterous
SPOILERS132 11/01/2021 15th Darren Godfrey 88 – 35 Apterous Nude Apterous
SPOILERS133 11/01/2021 17th Apterous Velvet 47 – 38 Apterous Waldorf Apterous
SPOILERS134 15/01/2021 19th Andy SC 135 – 85 Matthew S Rutherford Apterous
SPOILERS135 11/01/2021 21st Apterous Plum 57 – 25 Apterous Caesar Apterous
SPOILERS136 11/01/2021 23rd Apterous Prune 0 – 0 Apterous Prunier Apterous
Grand final
SPOILERS137 11/01/2021 GF Apterous Rex 197 – 177 Dave Robjohns Apterous
******** includes 10 points from 8 tie-break conundrums
Personal tools
Toolbox