CoLei2

From Countdown

Jump to: navigation, search

< Previous | Next >


Name Place held Entrants Winner Final score Runner up Matches played Host Highest score
Colei2 Leicester 22 Jon O'Neill 100 – 97 Kirk Bevins 11 Jeff Clayton 119


The Official Logo

CoLei2, held in 2009, was the second time that Countdown in Leicester was organized. It took place on Saturday 10th October at The Stoneycroft Hotel in Leicester, and was hosted by Jeff Clayton. It was won by Jon O'Neill, who beat Kirk Bevins in the final 100 – 97.

22 people entered this time, compared to 9 in 2008. As with 2008, the line-up included the three series winners: Ben Wilson from Series 46, Mark Tournoff from Series 52, and Kirk Bevins from Series 60.

The tournament started with a qualifying round of 14 rounds (the same as the old finals format), in which every contestant played independently. The rounds for this were preselected by Jeff. This game decided the seeds. However, the actual pairings were picked randomly. The first game was a 15 rounds, and the next 2 games were 9 rounds (due to time constraints). The final game was between consecutive seeds (1st plays 2nd, 3rd plays 4th etc.) and was played for final position; every game apart from the 'final' between Jon and Kirk was played with 9 rounds. After this the final was played as an exhibition match with 15 rounds.

Contents

Final results

Rank Name Wins Score
1 Jon O'Neill 4 334
2 Kirk Bevins 3 326
3 Dinos Sfyris 4
4 Ben Wilson 3
5 Jack Hurst 3 289
6 Charlie Reams 3
7 Kai Laddiman 3
8 Mike Brown 2
9 Mark Tournoff 3
10 Simon Myers 2
11 Julie Taylor 2 235
12 Darren Carter 1
13 Karen Pearson 2
14 Richard Priest 1
15 Steve Wood* 2
16 Matt Bayfield 1
17 Josh Hurst 2
18 Anna Woodward 1
19 Alec Rivers 1
20 Paul Atkinson 0
21 Gerry Atkinson 1
22 Tony Graham 0

* This is not the same Steve Wood who was reigning Countdown champion at the exact time of this tournament, nor the Series 10 contestant with the same name.

Games

# Date Type Contestant 1 Score Contestant 2 Host


Round 4
COLEI234 10/10/2009 P Ben Wilson 41 – 60 Dinos Sfyris Jeff Clayton
COLEI235 10/10/2009 P Charlie Reams 37 – 56 Jack Hurst Jeff Clayton
COLEI236 10/10/2009 P Mike Brown 34 – 53 Kai Laddiman Jeff Clayton
COLEI237 10/10/2009 P Mark Tournoff 46 – 42 Simon Myers Jeff Clayton
COLEI238 10/10/2009 P Julie Taylor 55 – 32 Darren Carter Jeff Clayton
COLEI239 10/10/2009 P Karen Pearson 46 – 36 Richard Priest Jeff Clayton
COLEI240 10/10/2009 P Steve Wood 39 – 35 Matt Bayfield Jeff Clayton
COLEI241 10/10/2009 P Anna Woodward 27 – 55 Josh Hurst Jeff Clayton
COLEI242 10/10/2009 P Alec Rivers 40 – 26 Paul Atkinson Jeff Clayton
COLEI243 10/10/2009 P Gerry Atkinson 31 – 15 Tony Graham Jeff Clayton
COLEI234 10/10/2009 GF Jon O'Neill 100 – 97 Kirk Bevins Jeff Clayton

Practice rounds

Rnd Selection Player 1 Score Player 2 Others Max.
1 KTNIEDOCM  –  DEMONIC* 7
2 100 6 8 5 7 9 → 265  – 

Best: 265 = 8 × 7 - (9 - 6) × 5

17
3 RIVVIGUNS  –  SURVIVING 27


Qualifier

Rnd Selection Score Others Max.
1 LTEUSMAUA  –  MALTASE, UMLAUTS, AMULETS*, MULETAS*, MALATES*, TAMALES*, MUTUELS*, MUTULES* 7
2 GRAEXNEBD  –  ANGERED, DERANGE*, ENRAGED*, GRANDEE*, GRENADE*, REBADGE* 14
3 3 2 8 1 8 7 → 621  – 

Best: 621 = ((7 + 2) x 8 - 3 + 1) x 9

24
4 UOOAIRLRD  –  ARDOUR, DOLOUR 30
5 RPAIREETT  –  PRETTIER, PRETREAT* 38
6 8 5 10 75 6 1 → 862  – 

Best: 862 = 10 x (75 + 6 + 5 + 1) - 8

48
7 SAILORBOU  –  LABORIOUS 58
8 TQIEALSUY  –  EQUALITY, QUEASILY, LIQUATES* 66
9 AIHKBTOTD  –  DIKTAT, BHAKTI* 72
10 8 75 3 7 4 1 → 992  – 

Best: 992 = (((4 + 3) x 7) + 75) x 8

82
11 URVILELOR  –  ROUILLE 89
12 RAREBOPZI  –  BIZARRE, BRAZIER 96
13 4 5 2 100 10 25 → 942  – 

Best: 942 = (100 x 10) - ((25 + 4) x 2)

106
14 LAVADUTEE  –  EVALUATED 116



______________


Qualifier results

Rank Name Wins Score
max 116
1 Charlie Reams 109
2 Kirk Bevins 108
3 Jon O'Neill 108
4 Matt Bayfield 107
5 Mark Tournoff 106
6 Mike Brown 102
7 Kai Laddiman 101
8 Jack Hurst 97
9 Dinos Sfyris 97
10 Ben Wilson 95
11 Richard Priest 94
12 Steve Wood 93
13 Alec Rivers 93
14 Karen Pearson 92
15 Anna Woodward 83
16 Julie Taylor 82
17 Simon Myers 82
18 Darren Carter 81
19 Josh Hurst 80
20 Gerry Atkinson 49
21 Tony Graham 44
22 Paul Atkinson 42

Game 1

R.1: D H H Q O E A F X R.2: R L C A D E A L A R.3: D P S E E O H V A R.4: B R I X A P E Q P R.5: 50, 75, 3, 4, 9, 6. Target: 190

R.6: M L R L O I I U U R.7: N E C O G E P S C R.8: R S D E U U E S T R.9: N T G A E E G M E R.10: 2, 6, 8, 1, 5, 25. Target: 869

R.11: L I L N U G E F M R.12: I U I N S S M A S R.13: N E F A D E S K R R.14: 8, 7, 9, 10, 2, 1. Target: 528 R.15: N O T S A L I V A (conundrum).


Game 1 results

Round 1: D H H Q O E A F X FAXED (5), HOAXED (6) Max 6.

Round 2: R L C A D E A L A RACED (5), CALLED (6), CALDERA (7) Max 13.

Round 3: D P S E E O H V A PHASED (6), SHAVED (6), SHEAVED (7) Max 20.

Round 4: B R I X A P E Q P BEAR (4), PAPER (5) Max 25.

Round 5: 50, 75, 3, 4, 9, 6. Target: 190 50x4=200 75/3=25 25-9-6=10 200-10=190 (10) Max 35.

Round 6: M L R L O I I U U MILL (4), ILIUM (5) Max 40.

Round 7: N E C O G E P S C SPONGE (6), CONGEES (7), PONGEES (7) Max 47.

Round 8: R S D E U U E S T RUDEST (6), DUSTERS (7), UTERUSES (8) Max 55.

Round 9: N T G A E E G M E GAMETE (6), MAGNET (6), TEENAGE (7) Max 62.

Round 10: 2, 6, 8, 1, 5, 25. Target: 869 8-1=7 7x5=35 35x25=875 875-6=869 (10) Max 72.

Round 11: L I L N U G E F M FELLING (7), FUELLING (8) Max 80.

Round 12: I U I N S S M A S MAINS (5), ANIMUS (6), SIMIANS (7) Max 87.

Round 13: N E F A D E S K R FRANKED (7), KNEADERS (8) Max 95.

Round 14: 8, 7, 9, 10, 2, 1. Target: 528 7-1=6 6x9=54 54-2=52 52x10=520 520+8=528 (10) Max 105.

Round 15: N O T S A L I V A (conundrum) SALVATION. (10) Max 115. ______________



Game 2

R.1: D L R I E I B O O R.2: A U E S S M T E R R.3: C I R E R I A B C R.4: 10, 1, 8, 3, 50, 6. Target: 580 R.5: P J S I U A B R N R.6: S P R I U E L E A R.7: E O E M N M D A O R.8: 4, 75, 5, 2, 6, 2. Target: 507 R.9: A M P L E D A S H (conundrum)


Game 2 results

Round 1: D L R I E I B O O BOLDER (6), BLOODIER (8) Max 8.

Round 2: A U E S S M T E R MASTER (6), MASSEUR (7), MEASURES (8) Max 16.

Round 3: C I R E R I A B C CARER (5), ACERBIC (7) Max 23.

Round 4: 10, 1, 8, 3, 50, 6. Target: 580 50+8=58 58x10=580 (10) Max 33.

Round 5: P J S I A U B R N BRAINS (6), JABIRUS (7) Max 40.

Round 6: S P I R U E L E A PAIRS (5), REPEALS (7), ESPALIER (8), PLEASURE (8) Max 48.

Round 7: E O E M N M D A O MODEM (5), DAEMON (6) Max 54.

Round 8: 4, 75, 5, 2, 6, 2. Target: 507 75-2=73 5+2=7 73x7=511 511-4=507 (10) Max 64.

Round 9: A M P L E D A S H (conundrum) HEADLAMPS / LAMPSHADE (10) Max 74. ______________


Game 3

R.1: N D S A I N L A U R.2: N E L A G E R V E R.3: O O U R R V R E R R.4: 4, 1, 8, 5, 9, 100. Target: 404 R.5: C N M I A O S R N R.6: E E U S M R M H L R.7: D G T O Q U E I N R.8: 5, 25, 7, 75, 50, 100. Target: 544 R.9: L O N G T U L I P (conundrum)


Game 3 results

Round 1: N D S A I N L A U DIALS (5), LANDAUS (7), SUNDIAL (7) Max 7.

Round 2: N E L A G E R V E ENLARGE (7), LEVERAGE (8) Max 15.

Round 3: O O U R R V R E R ERROR (5), ROVER (5) Max 20.

Round 4: 4, 1, 8, 5, 9, 100. Target: 404 100+1=101 101x4=404 (10) Max 30.

Round 5: C N M I A O S R N MOSAIC (6), CRIMSON (7) Max 37.

Round 6: E E U S M R M H L SUMMER (6), HUMMERS (7), SLUMMER (7) Max 44.

Round 7: D G T O Q U E I N TONGUE (6), QUOTING (7) Max 51.

Round 8: 5, 25, 7, 75, 50, 100. Target: 544 50/25=2 75+2=77 77x7=539 539+5=544 (10) Max 61.

Round 9: L O N G T U L I P (conundrum) POLLUTING (10) Max 71. ______________


Results after three games

Rank Name Wins Score
1 Jon O'Neill 3 234
2 Kirk Bevins 3 229
3 Ben Wilson 3 219
4 Dinos Sfyris 3 216
5 Charlie Reams 3 210
6 Jack Hurst 2 224
7 Mike Brown 2 221
8 Kai Laddiman 2 210
9 Simon Myers 2 190
10 Mark Tournoff 2 189
11 Julie Taylor 1 180
12 Darren Carter 1 179
13 Karen Pearson 1 178
14 Richard Priest 1 174
15 Steve Wood 1 169
16 Matt Bayfield 1 164
17 Anna Woodward 1 163
18 Josh Hurst 1 149
19 Alec Rivers 0 132
20 Paul Atkinson 0 86
21 Gerry Atkinson 0 74
22 Tony Graham 0 28

Game 4 (mainstream)

R.1: D A V I L O D O O R.2: N R S A O U B E R R.3: R S T T I E A I L R.4: 100, 75, 50, 25, 6, 1. Target: 822

R.5: T S E E T O D P A R.6: N A E L K M U I P R.7: H L T E E N I U C R.8: 2, 9, 9, 7, 6, 50. Target: 786

R.9: N U T P L I Q U E (conundrum)


Game 4 results

Round 1: D A V I L O D O O VOID (4), OVOID (5), LADDOO (6) Max 6.

Round 2: N R S A O U B E R BURNERS (7), SUBORNER (8) Max 14.

Round 3: R S T T I E A I L LATTER (6), STRIATE (7), LITERATI (8) Max 22.

Round 4: 100, 75, 50, 25, 6, 1. Target: 822 100-1=99 99x50=4950 4950/6=825 75/25=3 825-3=822 (10) Max 32. EDIT: Is there a simpler method via 137x6? - JC.

Round 5: T S E E T O D P A PATTED (6), SPOTTED (7), ADOPTEES (8) Max 40.

Round 6: N A E L K M U I P PANEL (5), IMPANEL (7), MANLIKE (7), UNALIKE (7) Max 47.

Round 7: H L T E E N I U C CENTILE (7), CUTLINE (7), LEUCINE (7), LEUCITE (7) Max 54.

Round 8: 2, 9, 9, 7, 6, 50. Target: 786 9x9=81 81+50=131 131x6=786 (10) Max 64.

Round 9: N U T P L I Q U E (conundrum) QUINTUPLE (10) Max 74.


Game 4 (mainstream) results

Rank Contestant 1 Score Contestant 2
3rd/4th Ben Wilson [10] 41-60 Dinos Sfyris [9]
5th/6th Charlie Reams [1] 37-56 Jack Hurst [8]
7th/8th Mike Brown [6] 34-53 Kai Laddiman [7]
9th/10th Mark Tournoff [5] 46-42 Simon Myers [17]
11th/12th Julie Taylor [16] 55-32 Darren Carter [18]
13th/14th Karen Pearson [14] 46-36 Richard Priest [11]
15th/16th Steve Wood [12] 39-35 Matt Bayfield [4]
17th/18th Anna Woodward [15] 27-55 Josh Hurst [19]
19th/20th Alec Rivers [13] 40-26 Paul Atkinson [22]
21st/22nd Gerry Atkinson [20] 31-15 Tony Graham [21]

___________


Game 4 (exhibition - 1st/2nd)

C1: Champion Jon O'Neill (3 wins) C2: Champion Kirk Bevins (3 wins) DC: Charlie Reams and Simon Myers. OT: Other words or solutions.


R01: R L N I E O K E G R02: C R V E A E S U N R03: N C H E O E N U L R04: S N C E E E E E S R05: 100, 50, 75, 25, 2, 8, . Target: 608. R06: L R D A E E L E U R07: P S N O E A I N S R08: R L T E U I D N S R09: S N S A E A V E Q R10: 75, 8, 3, 9, 1, 2, . Target: 195. R11: P X L S I A E L E R12: B M R I U O Q D R R13: D N J O E A I N P R14: 8, 6, 9, 3, 5, 7, . Target: 402. R15: I F F U D I N O S (conundrum)


Round 1: R L N I E O K E G

C1: REEKING (7) C2: LEERING (7) OT: KEELING (7) KEROGEN (7) REELING (7) Score: 7–7 (max 7)

Round 2: C R V E A E S U N

C1: UNCREASE (8) C2: UNCREASE (8) Score: 15–15 (max 15)

Round 3: N C H E O E N U L

C1: LUNCHEON (8) C2: COHUNE (6) Score: 23–15 (max 23)

Round 4: S N C E E E E E S

C1: ESSENCE (7) C2: SCENES (6) DC: SENESCE (7) Score: 30–15 (max 30)

Round 5: 100, 50, 75, 25, 2, 8. Target: 608.

C1: 608. ((2x25/50)+75)x8 (10) C2: 608. (2x100x75/25)+8 (10) Score: 40–25 (max 40)

Round 6: L R D A E E L E U

C1: ALLURED (7) C2: ALLURED (7) OT: DUELLER (7) Score: 47–32 (max 47)

Round 7: P S N O E A I N S

C1: PENSIONS (8) C2: SAPONINS (8) Score: 55–40 (max 55)

Round 8: R L T E U I D N S

C1: INSULTED (8) C2: LUSTRINE (8) OT: DILUENTS (8) UNLISTED (8) DILUTERS (8) STUDLIER (8) INSULTER (8) INTRUDES (8) NURDIEST

(8) TENDRILS (8) TRUNDLES (8) UNDERLIT (8) Score: 63–48 (max 63)

Round 9: S N S A E A V E Q

C1: SEVENS (6) C2: SEVENS (6) OT: AVENSES (7) Score: 69–54 (max 70)

Round 10: 75, 8, 3, 9, 1, 2. Target: 195.

C1: 195. (3x2+9)x8+75 (10) C2: 195. (3+2+1+9)x8+75 (10) Score: 79–64 (max 80)

Round 11: P X L S I A E L E

C1: expells C2: ELLIPSE (7) Score: 79–71 (max 87)

Round 12: B M R I U O Q D R

C1: DUMBO (5) C2: QUIM (4) OT: MORBID (6) Score: 84–71 (max 93)

Round 13: D N J O E A I N P

C1: PINNED (6) C2: PANINO (6) DC: PINNAE (6) OT: ADJOIN (6) DINNAE (6) ENDIAN (6) ENJOIN (6) JOINED (6) OPINED (6) PONIED (6) PAINED (6)

PANNED (6) PENNIA (6) Score: 90–77 (max 99)

Round 14: 8, 6, 9, 3, 5, 7. Target: 402.

C1: 402. 9x8x5+6x7 (10) C2: 402. (8+7-6)x5x9-3 (10) Score: 100–87 (max 109)

Round 15: I F F U D I N O S

C2 buzzes on 1 second to say DIFFUSION which is correct. Score: 100–97 (max 119)

Personal tools