Special episode

From Countdown

Jump to: navigation, search

A special episode is an episode that is not part of the main Countdown series, but is shown to fill a gap in the Channel 4 schedule – typically due to an unexpected absence of cricket or racing – or occasionally for some other reason.

List of special episodes

# Date Type Contestant 1 Score Contestant 2 Guest Lex Max
445 13/10/1986 Champions of Champions I & II Clive Freedman 67 – 76 Mark Nyman Gyles Brandreth, Bill Tidy Catherine Clarke 114
495 2/02/1987 500th show Bill Tidy et al 41 – 32 Gyles Brandreth et al none Della Thompson 67
1003 2/07/1990 1000th show Allan Saldanha 94 – 93 Tim Morrissey Gyles Brandreth,
Richard Stilgoe
Catherine Clarke 121
1523 4/07/1994 1500th show Gareth Williams 62 – 99 Allan Saldanha Denis Norden Mark Nyman 129
CS1997 25/12/1997 Christmas Special Richard Whiteley 30 – 43 Carol King Magnus Magnusson Mark Nyman 59
Gotcha 25/11/1998 Noel's House Party Gotcha Amanda Richards 36 – 58 Richard Max Richard Stilgoe Susie Dent 106
2874 2/11/2000 18th Birthday Gyles Brandreth
and Mark Nyman
50 – 46 Jo Brand
and Damian Eadie
none Susie Dent 74
S1 26/05/2003 Husband & Wife Stuart Barker 98 – 78 Daphne Barker Ann Widdecombe Susie Dent 119
S2 25/07/2003 Replayed Series 40 Final Terence English 92 – 57 Glynn Leaney Ann Widdecombe Susie Dent 118
S3 4/08/2003 High Scoring Losers Terry Rattle 94 – 78 Elfie Winterton Ann Widdecombe Susie Dent 122
S4 18/08/2003 Maths Teachers Mark Roper 95 – 68 Ruth Atkin Geoffrey Durham Susie Dent 151
S5 25/08/2003 Solicitors Simon Cobb 88 – 93 David Stainer Geoffrey Durham Susie Dent 138
S6 2/09/2003 Clergymen Alan Wright 71 – 97 John Povey Geoffrey Durham Susie Dent 126
S7 3/09/2003 Scrabble Masters Brett Smitheram 87 – 101 Harshan Lamabadusuriya Richard Stilgoe Damian Eadie 118
S8 8/09/2003 Replayed Series 31 Final David Acton 70 – 104 Kenneth Michie Richard Stilgoe Damian Eadie 141
S9 9/09/2003 Champions of Champions IX & X Scott Mearns 100 – 109 Natascha Kearsey Bob Bevan Alison Heard 137
S10 10/09/2003 Police Officers Debbie Haycock 81 – 61 Peter Brinkley Richard Stilgoe Susie Dent 128
S11 11/09/2003 High Scoring Losers II Melanie Beaumont 83 – 126 Linda Dawe Bernard Ingham Alison Heard 140
S12 12/09/2003 Yearly Champion 2002 Julian Fell 100 – 92 Chris Wills Bob Bevan Alison Heard 123
SNT 2004 Ant & Dec Anthony McPartlin and Declan Donnelly 6 – 10 Sheila Clement-Jones none Carol Vorderman 28
S13 15/03/2004 Publicans Paul Burlinson 66 – 84 Pamela Roud Bernard Ingham Alison Heard 117
S14 19/03/2004 Father & Daughter Sally Hutchings 104 – 87 Peter Hutchings Richard Stilgoe Susie Dent 130
S15 14/06/2004 Replayed Series 35 Final Pete Cashmore 66 – 107 Dag Griffiths Geoffrey Durham Susie Dent 121
S16 26/07/2004 Replayed Series 39 Final Richard Saldanha 83 – 92 Kate Ogilvie Geoffrey Durham Susie Dent 121
S17 2/08/2004 Aficionados Mike Brown 113 – 70 Nita Marr Richard Stilgoe Susie Dent 133
S18 13/08/2004 Replayed Series 37 Final Ray McPhie 104 – 89 Christine White Ann Widdecombe Susie Dent 121
S19 23/08/2004 Mother & Son Margaret Sambrooks 95 – 47 Tony Brooks Bob Bevan Alison Heard 131
S20 30/08/2004 Starlets Lucy Guile 66 – 76 James Robinson Bob Bevan Alison Heard 116
S21 20/12/2004 Brothers Sandeep Mazumder 72 – 67 Sanjay Mazumder Ann Widdecombe Susie Dent 118
S22 25/03/2005 Cabaret Entertainers John Marlowe 56 – 91 Alf Berry Bernard Ingham Alison Heard 122
S23 30/05/2005 Starlets Austin Shin 98 – 67 Beth Sutton Bernard Ingham Alison Heard 133
S(24) UNRELEASED Replayed Series 38 Final Steve Fisher ? John Ashmore Bob Bevan Alison Heard ???
S(25) UNRELEASED Old Countdownians Joyce Cansfield 90 – 56 Dixie Baird Bernard Ingham Alison Heard 128
4473 2/11/2007 25th Anniversary Chris Wills 58 – 69 Conor Travers none Alison Heard 110
S26 15/03/2010 Yearly Champion 2009 Chris Davies 77 – 81 Kirk Bevins Gary Osborne Susie Dent 120
S27 26/07/2010 High Scoring Losers III Micheal Harris 73 – 105 Lesley Hines Gary Osborne Susie Dent 120
S28 2/08/2010 Young Stars Kai Laddiman 84 – 90 Dinos Sfyris Gary Osborne Susie Dent 141
S29 16/08/2010 Replayed Series 59 Final Charlie Reams 87 – 67 Junaid Mubeen Gary Osborne Susie Dent 117
S30 14/03/2011 Deciding Special Nicki Sellars 94 – 101 Lee Graham John Parrott Susie Dent 130
S31 25/07/2011 Female Finalists Claudia Tyson 85 – 79 Debbi Flack Penny Smith Susie Dent 121
S32 UNRELEASED  ?  ? ? – ?  ? Penny Smith Susie Dent ???
S33 UNRELEASED  ?  ? ? – ?  ? Penny Smith Susie Dent ???
S34 12/03/2012 Sister & Brother Jordan Humphries 71 – 48 Jamie Humphries Pam Ayres Susie Dent 127
S35 30/07/2012 Yearly Champion 2011 Graeme Cole 71 – 107 Edward McCullagh Mark Foster Susie Dent 119
S36 13/09/2012 Female Winners Gerri Kostrzewa 75 – 86 Kerry-Anne Alcock Alistair McGowan Susie Dent 132
S37 14/09/2012 Husband & Wife Jayshree Patel 85 – 79 Magnus Mackereth Jon Culshaw Susie Dent 123
S38 28/09/2012 Male Finalists Peter Lee 132 – 72 Dave Taylor Alistair McGowan Susie Dent 137
S39 2/07/2013 Lovebirds Michelle Nevitt 81 – 88 Ryan Taylor Dave Spikey Susie Dent 119
S40 12/12/2014 Battle of the Bobbys Bobby Banerjee 65 – 82 Bobby Johnson Arlene Phillips Susie Dent 122
S41 22/12/2014 Senior Females Eileen Taylor 91 – 86 Priscilla Munday Arlene Phillips Susie Dent 141
S42 23/12/2014 Battle of the Mc's Duncan McGregor 53 – 97 Michael McDowell Arlene Phillips Susie Dent 132
S43 6/04/2015 Sisters Olivia Lloyd-Potts 64 – 67 Pauline Latham Gyles Brandreth Susie Dent 122
S44 10/04/2015 Law & Order Matt Croy 91 – 66 Craig Lingard Paul Zenon Susie Dent 117
S45 8/05/2015 Veterans Graham Nash 94 – 49 John Brackstone Gyles Brandreth Susie Dent 121

See also

Personal tools