Due to persistent vandalism, account creation has been suspended. If you would like an account, please contact Charlie Reams on Apterous.
Difference between revisions of "Co:Newcastle 2023"
BeachBoy99 (talk | contribs) (Final standings and top 8 added.) |
BeachBoy99 (talk | contribs) m |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Countdown in Newcastle 2023''' was a [[co-event]] hosted by [[James Robinson]] on 8 July 2023 as the tenth round of the [[2023 FOCAL season]]. It was won by [[Tom Carey]], who beat [[Dan Byrom]] 87 – 75 in the grand final. | '''Countdown in Newcastle 2023''' was a [[co-event]] hosted by [[James Robinson]] on 8 July 2023 as the tenth round of the [[2023 FOCAL season]]. It was won by [[Tom Carey]], who beat [[Dan Byrom]] 87 – 75 in the grand final. | ||
− | It was held in Newcastle Castle in Newcastle city centre, where 40 attendees played | + | It was held in Newcastle Castle in Newcastle city centre, where 40 attendees played seven 9-round games (four heats then a group quarter-final and semi-final) and a 14-round final in the groups variant of the Bristol format. Players were sorted into five sets of eight (A to E) after the four heat matches, which were followed by knockout tournaments to determine a winner of each division. |
==Final standings== | ==Final standings== | ||
{{seed table}} | {{seed table}} | ||
{{seed table block|Group A}} | {{seed table block|Group A}} | ||
− | {{seed|1 |[[Tom Carey]]| 6 | 482|w}} | + | {{seed|1 |[[Tom Carey]]|6|482|w}} |
− | {{seed|2 |[[Dan Byrom]]| 6 | 479}} | + | {{seed|2 |[[Dan Byrom]]|6| 479}} |
− | {{seed|3 |[[Callum Todd]]| 6 | 502}} | + | {{seed|3 |[[Callum Todd]]|6|502}} |
− | {{seed|4 |[[Paul James]]| 6 | 382}} | + | {{seed|4 |[[Paul James]]|6|382}} |
− | {{seed|5 |[[Suzy Turner]]| 5 | 400}} | + | {{seed|5 |[[Suzy Turner]]|5| 400}} |
− | {{seed|6 |[[Phil Stanton]]| 4 | 380}} | + | {{seed|6 |[[Phil Stanton]]|4|380}} |
− | {{seed|7 |[[George Armstrong]]| 4| 441}} | + | {{seed|7 |[[George Armstrong]]|4|441}} |
− | {{seed|8 |[[Adam Latchford]]| 3| 408}} | + | {{seed|8 |[[Adam Latchford]]|3|408}} |
{{seed table block|Group B}} | {{seed table block|Group B}} | ||
− | {{seed|9 |[[Fiona Titcombe]]| 6| 406}} | + | {{seed|9 |[[Fiona Titcombe]]|6|406}} |
− | {{seed|10 |[[Dave Ryan]]| 5| 377}} | + | {{seed|10 |[[Dave Ryan]]|5|377}} |
− | {{seed|11 |[[Stu Harkness]]| 4| 451}} | + | {{seed|11 |[[Stu Harkness]]|4|451}} |
− | {{seed|12 |[[Mike Lee]]| 4| 403}} | + | {{seed|12 |[[Mike Lee]]|4|403}} |
− | {{seed|13 |[[Mervyn Tong]]| 4| 410}} | + | {{seed|13 |[[Mervyn Tong]]|4|410}} |
− | {{seed|14 |[[Elizabeth Beer]]| 4| 384}} | + | {{seed|14 |[[Elizabeth Beer]]|4|384}} |
− | {{seed|15 |[[Steven Grady]]| 3| 396}} | + | {{seed|15 |[[Steven Grady]]|3|396}} |
− | {{seed|16 |[[Adam Beach]]| 3| 296}} | + | {{seed|16 |[[Adam Beach]]|3|296}} |
{{seed table block|Group C}} | {{seed table block|Group C}} | ||
− | {{seed|17 |[[Tim Hebbes]]| 5| 436}} | + | {{seed|17 |[[Tim Hebbes]]|5|436}} |
− | {{seed|18 |[[Brendan Whitehurst]]| 4| 413}} | + | {{seed|18 |[[Brendan Whitehurst]]|4|413}} |
− | {{seed|19 |[[Darren Godfrey]]| 4| 410}} | + | {{seed|19 |[[Darren Godfrey]]|4|410}} |
− | {{seed|20 |[[Coral Heath]]| 3| 364}} | + | {{seed|20 |[[Coral Heath]]|3|364}} |
− | {{seed|21 |[[Phil Jarvis]]| 4| 350}} | + | {{seed|21 |[[Phil Jarvis]]|4|350}} |
− | {{seed|22 |[[Euan Crabb]]| 3| 316}} | + | {{seed|22 |[[Euan Crabb]]|3|316}} |
− | {{seed|23 |[[Iain Sime]]| 3| 345}} | + | {{seed|23 |[[Iain Sime]]|3|345}} |
− | {{seed|24 |[[Jacob Coventry-Peters|Jake Coventry-Peters]]| 2| 301}} | + | {{seed|24 |[[Jacob Coventry-Peters|Jake Coventry-Peters]]|2|301}} |
{{seed table block|Group D}} | {{seed table block|Group D}} | ||
− | {{seed|25 |[[Bradley Horrocks]]| 4| 459}} | + | {{seed|25 |[[Bradley Horrocks]]|4|459}} |
− | {{seed|26 |[[Andrew McNamara]]| 3| 370}} | + | {{seed|26 |[[Andrew McNamara]]|3|370}} |
− | {{seed|27 |[[Jason Turner]]| 3| 407}} | + | {{seed|27 |[[Jason Turner]]|3|407}} |
− | {{seed|28 |[[Mark Ivey]]| 2| 323}} | + | {{seed|28 |[[Mark Ivey]]|2|323}} |
− | {{seed|29 |[[Phil Hannan]]| 3| 429}} | + | {{seed|29 |[[Phil Hannan]]|3|429}} |
− | {{seed|30 |[[Ashwin Abinashi]]| 3| 324}} | + | {{seed|30 |[[Ashwin Abinashi]]|3|324}} |
− | {{seed|31 |[[Nathan Pace]]| 3| 332}} | + | {{seed|31 |[[Nathan Pace]]|3|332}} |
− | {{seed|32 |[[Tricia Lowther]]| 2| 258}} | + | {{seed|32 |[[Tricia Lowther]]|2|258}} |
{{seed table block|Group E}} | {{seed table block|Group E}} | ||
− | {{seed|33 |[[Paul Craib]]| 4| 342}} | + | {{seed|33 |[[Paul Craib]]|4|342}} |
− | {{seed|34 |[[George Baker]]| 3| 277}} | + | {{seed|34 |[[George Baker (co-event player)|George Baker]]|3|277}} |
− | {{seed|35 |[[Ellen Guy|Ellen Harrison]]| 3| 309}} | + | {{seed|35 |[[Ellen Guy|Ellen Harrison]]|3|309}} |
− | {{seed|36 |[[Alan Lowther]]| 2| 257}} | + | {{seed|36 |[[Alan Lowther]]|2|257}} |
− | {{seed|37 |[[Taz Turner]]| 2| 252}} | + | {{seed|37 |[[Taz Turner]]|2|252}} |
− | {{seed|38 |[[Tasneem Rana]]| 2| 286}} | + | {{seed|38 |[[Tasneem Rana]]|2|286}} |
− | {{seed|39 |[[Chloe Jones]]| 2| 274}} | + | {{seed|39 |[[Chloe Jones]]|2|274}} |
− | {{seed|40 |[[Michael Armstrong]]| 0| 228}} | + | {{seed|40 |[[Michael Armstrong]]|0|228}} |
{{seed table end}} | {{seed table end}} | ||
==Matches== | ==Matches== | ||
− | + | {{game table}} | |
+ | {{game table block|Round 1}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.001 | 08/07/2023 | Table 1 | [[Tom Carey]]| 69 – 37 |[[Adam Beach]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.002 | 08/07/2023 | Table 2 | [[Ashwin Abinashi]]| 34 – 62 |[[Mike Lee]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.003 | 08/07/2023 | Table 3 | [[Suzy Turner]]| 59 – 46 |[[Taz Turner]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.004 | 08/07/2023 | Table 4 | [[Jacob Coventry-Peters|Jake Coventry-Peters]]| 57 – 33 |[[Euan Crabb]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.005 | 08/07/2023 | Table 5 | [[Dan Byrom]]| 55 – 35 |[[Ellen Guy|Ellen Harrison]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.006 | 08/07/2023 | Table 6 | [[Paul Craib]]| 51 – 56 |[[Mervyn Tong]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.007 | 08/07/2023 | Table 7 | [[Bradley Horrocks]]| 63 – 53 |[[Brendan Whitehurst]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.008 | 08/07/2023 | Table 8 | [[Callum Todd]]| 64 – 38 |[[Steven Grady]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.009 | 08/07/2023 | Table 9 | [[Andrew McNamara]]| 46 – 69 |[[George Armstrong]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.010 | 08/07/2023 | Table 10 | [[Fiona Titcombe]]| 62 – 42 |[[Alan Lowther]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.011 | 08/07/2023 | Table 11 | [[Mark Ivey]]| 53 – 27 |[[Michael Armstrong]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.012 | 08/07/2023 | Table 12 | [[Chloe Jones]]| 34 – 43 |[[Nathan Pace]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.013 | 08/07/2023 | Table 13 | [[Tim Hebbes]]| 67 – 30 |[[Coral Heath]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.014 | 08/07/2023 | Table 14 | [[Paul James]]| 59 – 12 |[[George Baker]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.015 | 08/07/2023 | Table 15 | [[Jason Turner]]| 52 – 62 |[[Adam Latchford]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.016 | 08/07/2023 | Table 16 | [[Phil Jarvis]]| 58 – 26 |[[Tricia Lowther]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.017 | 08/07/2023 | Table 17 | [[Dave Ryan]]| 55 – 46 |[[Stu Harkness]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.018 | 08/07/2023 | Table 18 | [[Elizabeth Beer]]| 48 – 31 |[[Tasneem Rana]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.019 | 08/07/2023 | Table 19 | [[Phil Stanton]]| 49 – 48 |[[Iain Sime]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.020 | 08/07/2023 | Table 20 | [[Phil Hannan]]| 44 – 52 |[[Darren Godfrey]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game table block|Round 2}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.021 | 08/07/2023 | Table 1 | [[George Armstrong]]| 43 – 68 |[[Tom Carey]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.022 | 08/07/2023 | Table 2 | [[Callum Todd]]| 65 – 32 |[[Tim Hebbes]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.023 | 08/07/2023 | Table 3 | [[Adam Latchford]]| 74* – 64 |[[Bradley Horrocks]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.024 | 08/07/2023 | Table 4 | [[Mike Lee]]| 45 – 47 |[[Fiona Titcombe]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.025 | 08/07/2023 | Table 5 | [[Suzy Turner]]| 35 – 46 |[[Paul James]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.026 | 08/07/2023 | Table 6 | [[Jacob Coventry-Peters|Jake Coventry-Peters]]| 47 – 36 |[[Phil Jarvis]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.027 | 08/07/2023 | Table 7 | [[Mervyn Tong]]| 33 – 63 |[[Dan Byrom]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.028 | 08/07/2023 | Table 8 | [[Mark Ivey]]| 38 – 41 |[[Dave Ryan]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.029 | 08/07/2023 | Table 9 | [[Darren Godfrey]]| 52 – 65 |[[Phil Stanton]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.030 | 08/07/2023 | Table 10 | [[Nathan Pace]]| 21 – 60 |[[Elizabeth Beer]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.031 | 08/07/2023 | Table 11 | [[Brendan Whitehurst]]| 52 – 42 |[[Jason Turner]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.032 | 08/07/2023 | Table 12 | [[Iain Sime]]| 45 – 30 |[[Paul Craib]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.033 | 08/07/2023 | Table 13 | [[Taz Turner]]| 19 – 68 |[[Stu Harkness]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.034 | 08/07/2023 | Table 14 | [[Phil Hannan]]| 59 – 38 |[[Andrew McNamara]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.035 | 08/07/2023 | Table 15 | [[Alan Lowther]]| 27 – 70 |[[Steven Grady]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.036 | 08/07/2023 | Table 16 | [[Adam Beach]]| 43 – 39 |[[Ellen Guy|Ellen Harrison]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.037 | 08/07/2023 | Table 17 | [[Ashwin Abinashi]]| 54 – 16 |[[Chloe Jones]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.038 | 08/07/2023 | Table 18 | [[Euan Crabb]]| 43 – 25 |[[Tasneem Rana]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.039 | 08/07/2023 | Table 19 | [[Coral Heath]]| 58 – 9 |[[Michael Armstrong]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.040 | 08/07/2023 | Table 20 | [[George Baker (co-event player)|George Baker]]| 30 – 37 |[[Tricia Lowther]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game table block|Round 3}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.041 | 08/07/2023 | Table 1 | [[Tom Carey]]| 62 – 60 |[[Callum Todd]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.042 | 08/07/2023 | Table 2 | [[Dan Byrom]]| 69 – 43 |[[Adam Latchford]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.043 | 08/07/2023 | Table 3 | [[Phil Stanton]]| 49 – 55 |[[Fiona Titcombe]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.044 | 08/07/2023 | Table 4 | [[Elizabeth Beer]]| 39 – 59 |[[Paul James]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.045 | 08/07/2023 | Table 5 | [[Dave Ryan]]| 56 – 43 |[[Jacob Coventry-Peters|Jake Coventry-Peters]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.046 | 08/07/2023 | Table 6 | [[Stu Harkness]]| 56 – 46 |[[Bradley Horrocks]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.047 | 08/07/2023 | Table 7 | [[Steven Grady]]| 58 – 62 |[[George Armstrong]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.048 | 08/07/2023 | Table 8 | [[Brendan Whitehurst]]| 69* – 59 |[[Mike Lee]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.049 | 08/07/2023 | Table 9 | [[Darren Godfrey]]| 62 – 46 |[[Tim Hebbes]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.050 | 08/07/2023 | Table 10 | [[Phil Hannan]]| 46 – 59 |[[Suzy Turner]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.051 | 08/07/2023 | Table 11 | [[Iain Sime]]| 49 – 42 |[[Phil Jarvis]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.052 | 08/07/2023 | Table 12 | [[Mervyn Tong]]| 52 – 39 |[[Mark Ivey]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.053 | 08/07/2023 | Table 13 | [[Coral Heath]]| 69 – 28 |[[Ashwin Abinashi]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.054 | 08/07/2023 | Table 14 | [[Adam Beach]]| 49 – 43 |[[Euan Crabb]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.055 | 08/07/2023 | Table 15 | [[Tricia Lowther]]| 51 – 43 |[[Nathan Pace]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.056 | 08/07/2023 | Table 16 | [[Andrew McNamara]]| 53 – 36 |[[Jason Turner]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.057 | 08/07/2023 | Table 17 | [[Ellen Guy|Ellen Harrison]]| 37 – 32 |[[Paul Craib]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.058 | 08/07/2023 | Table 18 | [[Alan Lowther]]| 58 – 32 |[[Taz Turner]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.059 | 08/07/2023 | Table 19 | [[Tasneem Rana]]| 39 – 47 |[[Chloe Jones]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.060 | 08/07/2023 | Table 20 | [[Michael Armstrong]]| 18 – 47 |[[George Baker (co-event player)|George Baker]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game table block|Round 4}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.061 | 08/07/2023 | Table 1 | [[Tom Carey]]| 66 – 77 |[[Dan Byrom]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.062 | 08/07/2023 | Table 2 | [[Fiona Titcombe]]| 55 – 65 |[[Paul James]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.063 | 08/07/2023 | Table 3 | [[Callum Todd]]| 85 – 60 |[[Dave Ryan]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.064 | 08/07/2023 | Table 4 | [[Stu Harkness]]| 65 – 77 |[[George Armstrong]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.065 | 08/07/2023 | Table 5 | [[Adam Latchford]]| 70 – 67 |[[Darren Godfrey]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.066 | 08/07/2023 | Table 6 | [[Phil Stanton]]| 72 – 65 |[[Brendan Whitehurst]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.067 | 08/07/2023 | Table 7 | [[Coral Heath]]| 56 – 71 |[[Suzy Turner]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.068 | 08/07/2023 | Table 8 | [[Jacob Coventry-Peters|Jake Coventry-Peters]]| 58 – 65 |[[Elizabeth Beer]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.069 | 08/07/2023 | Table 9 | [[Iain Sime]]| 63 – 81 |[[Mervyn Tong]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.070 | 08/07/2023 | Table 10 | [[Tricia Lowther]]| 46 – 65 |[[Adam Beach]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.071 | 08/07/2023 | Table 11 | [[Bradley Horrocks]]| 61 – 79 |[[Steven Grady]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.072 | 08/07/2023 | Table 12 | [[Mike Lee]]| 83 – 66 |[[Phil Hannan]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.073 | 08/07/2023 | Table 13 | [[Tim Hebbes]]| 84 – 60 |[[Andrew McNamara]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.074 | 08/07/2023 | Table 14 | [[Phil Jarvis]]| 62 – 56 |[[Mark Ivey]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.075 | 08/07/2023 | Table 15 | [[Euan Crabb]]| 54 – 29 |[[Alan Lowther]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.076 | 08/07/2023 | Table 16 | [[Ellen Guy|Ellen Harrison]]| 53 – 55 |[[Ashwin Abinashi]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.077 | 08/07/2023 | Table 17 | [[George Baker (co-event player)|George Baker]]| 30 – 61 |[[Nathan Pace]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.078 | 08/07/2023 | Table 18 | [[Chloe Jones]]| 36 – 73 |[[Jason Turner]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.079 | 08/07/2023 | Table 19 | [[Taz Turner]]| 42 – 65 |[[Paul Craib]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.080 | 08/07/2023 | Table 20 | [[Michael Armstrong]]| 29 – 63 |[[Tasneem Rana]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game table block| Quarter-Finals}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.081 | 08/07/2023 | Group A, Table 1 | [[Dan Byrom]]| 69 – 47 |[[Suzy Turner]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.082 | 08/07/2023 | Group A, Table 2 | [[Paul James]]| 67 – 34 |[[Phil Stanton]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.083 | 08/07/2023 | Group A, Table 3 | [[Callum Todd]]| 70 – 47 |[[Adam Latchford]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.084 | 08/07/2023 | Group A, Table 4 | [[Tom Carey]]| 59 – 51 |[[George Armstrong]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.085 | 08/07/2023 | Group B, Table 1 | [[Mervyn Tong]]| 51 – 60 |[[Stu Harkness]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.086 | 08/07/2023 | Group B, Table 2 | [[Fiona Titcombe]]| 48 – 38 |[[Steven Grady]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.087 | 08/07/2023 | Group B, Table 3 | [[Elizabeth Beer]]| 51 – 55 |[[Mike Lee]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.088 | 08/07/2023 | Group B, Table 4 | [[Dave Ryan]]| 52 – 41 |[[Adam Beach]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.089 | 08/07/2023 | Group C, Table 1 | [[Darren Godfrey]]| 42 – 29 |[[Euan Crabb]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.090 | 08/07/2023 | Group C, Table 2 | [[Tim Hebbes]]| 64 – 40 |[[Phil Jarvis]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.091 | 08/07/2023 | Group C, Table 3 | [[Brendan Whitehurst]]| 46 – 22 |[[Iain Sime]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.092 | 08/07/2023 | Group C, Table 4 | [[Coral Heath]]| 46 – 22 |[[Jacob Coventry-Peters|Jake Coventry-Peters]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.093 | 08/07/2023 | Group D, Table 1 | [[Ashwin Abinashi]]| 35 – 44 |[[Mark Ivey]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.094 | 08/07/2023 | Group D, Table 2 | [[Nathan Pace]]| 41 – 63 |[[Andrew McNamara]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.095 | 08/07/2023 | Group D, Table 3 | [[Tricia Lowther]]| 27 – 58 |[[Jason Turner]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.096 | 08/07/2023 | Group D, Table 4 | [[Bradley Horrocks]]| 58 – 53 |[[Phil Hannan]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.097 | 08/07/2023 | Group E, Table 1 | [[Paul Craib]]| 47 – 27 |[[Michael Armstrong]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.098 | 08/07/2023 | Group E, Table 2 | [[Ellen Guy|Ellen Harrison]]| 48 – 44 |[[Taz Turner]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.099 | 08/07/2023 | Group E, Table 3 | [[Tasneem Rana]]| 40 – 52 |[[George Baker (co-event player)|George Baker]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.100 | 08/07/2023 | Group E, Table 4 | [[Alan Lowther]]| 35 – 31 |[[Chloe Jones]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game table block|Semi-Finals}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.101 | 08/07/2023 | Group A, Table 1 | [[Callum Todd]]| 57 – 71 |[[Tom Carey]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.102 | 08/07/2023 | Group A, Table 2 | [[Dan Byrom]]| 71 – 24 |[[Paul James]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.103 | 08/07/2023 | Group A, Table 3 | [[George Armstrong]]| 50 – 51 |[[Phil Stanton]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.104 | 08/07/2023 | Group A, Table 4 | [[Adam Latchford]]| 45 – 47 |[[Suzy Turner]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.105 | 08/07/2023 | Group B, Table 1 | [[Stu Harkness]]| 53 – 56 |[[Fiona Titcombe]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.106 | 08/07/2023 | Group B, Table 2 | [[Mike Lee]]| 36 – 45 |[[Dave Ryan]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.107 | 08/07/2023 | Group B, Table 3 | [[Mervyn Tong]]| 49 – 47 |[[Steven Grady]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.108 | 08/07/2023 | Group B, Table 4 | [[Elizabeth Beer]]| 68 – 34 |[[Adam Beach]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.109 | 08/07/2023 | Group C, Table 1 | [[Tim Hebbes]]| 59 – 52 |[[Darren Godfrey]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.110 | 08/07/2023 | Group C, Table 2 | [[Brendan Whitehurst]]| 52 – 49 |[[Coral Heath]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.111 | 08/07/2023 | Group C, Table 3 | [[Phil Jarvis]]| 45 – 33 |[[Jacob Coventry-Peters|Jake Coventry-Peters]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.112 | 08/07/2023 | Group C, Table 4 | [[Iain Sime]]| 38 – 51 |[[Euan Crabb]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.113 | 08/07/2023 | Group D, Table 1 | [[Andrew McNamara]]| 49 – 33 |[[Mark Ivey]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.114 | 08/07/2023 | Group D, Table 2 | [[Bradley Horrocks]]| 62 – 59 |[[Jason Turner]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.115 | 08/07/2023 | Group D, Table 3 | [[Phil Hannan]]| 66 – 18 |[[Tricia Lowther]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.116 | 08/07/2023 | Group D, Table 4 | [[Nathan Pace]]| 52 – 57 |[[Ashwin Abinashi]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.117 | 08/07/2023 | Group E, Table 1 | [[George Baker (co-event player)|George Baker]]| 45 – 29 |[[Alan Lowther]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.118 | 08/07/2023 | Group E, Table 2 | [[Ellen Guy|Ellen Harrison]]| 33 – 53 |[[Paul Craib]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.119 | 08/07/2023 | Group E, Table 3 | [[Taz Turner]]| 48 – 46 |[[Michael Armstrong]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.120 | 08/07/2023 | Group E, Table 4 | [[Tasneem Rana]]| 33 – 23 |[[Chloe Jones]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game table block|Groups Final}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.121 | 08/07/2023 | Group A, Table 2 | [[Callum Todd]]| 101 – 62 |[[Paul James]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.122 | 08/07/2023 | Group A, Table 3 | [[Phil Stanton]]| 60 – 82 |[[Suzy Turner]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.123 | 08/07/2023 | Group A, Table 4 | [[George Armstrong]]| 89 – 77 |[[Adam Latchford]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.124 | 08/07/2023 | Group B Final | [[Fiona Titcombe]]| 83 – 68 |[[Dave Ryan]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.125 | 08/07/2023 | Group B, Table 2 | [[Stu Harkness]]| 103 – 63 |[[Mike Lee]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.126 | 08/07/2023 | Group B, Table 3 | [[Elizabeth Beer]]| 56 – 88 |[[Melvyn Tong]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.127 | 08/07/2023 | Group B, Table 4 | [[Steven Grady]]| 66 – 27 |[[Adam Beach]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.128 | 08/07/2023 | Group C Final | [[Tim Hebbes]]| 84 – 79 |[[Brendan Whitehurst]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.129 | 08/07/2023 | Group C, Table 2 | [[Darren Godfrey]]| 83 – 56 |[[Coral Heath]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.130 | 08/07/2023 | Group C, Table 3 | [[Euan Crabb]]| 63 – 67 |[[Phil Jarvis]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.131 | 08/07/2023 | Group C, Table 4 | [[Iain Sime]]| 64 – 41 |[[Jacob Coventry-Peters|Jake Coventry-Peters]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.132 | 08/07/2023 | Group D Final | [[Bradley Horrocks]]| 105 – 61 |[[Andrew McNamara]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.133 | 08/07/2023 | Group D, Table 2 | [[Jason Turner]]| 87 – 60 |[[Mark Ivey]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.134 | 08/07/2023 | Group D, Table 3 | [[Phil Hannan]]| 95 – 67 |[[Ashwin Abinashi]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.135 | 08/07/2023 | Group D, Table 4 | [[Nathan Pace]]| 71 – 53 |[[Tricia Lowther]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.136 | 08/07/2023 | Group E Final| [[Paul Craib]]| 64 – 61 |[[George Baker (co-event player)|George Baker]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.137 | 08/07/2023 | Group E, Table 2 | [[Ellen Guy|Ellen Harrison]]| 64 – 37 |[[Alan Lowther]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.138 | 08/07/2023 | Group E, Table 3 | [[Taz Turner]]| 68 – 55 |[[Tasneem Rana]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | NUT2023.139 | 08/07/2023 | Group E, Table 4 | [[Michael Armstrong]]| 17 – 87 |[[Chloe Jones]]|}} | ||
+ | {{game | [[NUT2023GF]] | 08/07/2023 | GF | [[Dan Byrom]]| 75 – 87 |[[Tom Carey]]|[[James Robinson]]}} | ||
+ | {{game table end}} | ||
+ | <center><nowiki>*</nowiki> includes 10 points from a tie-break conundrum.</center> | ||
==FOCAL standings after the event== | ==FOCAL standings after the event== |
Latest revision as of 02:46, 15 October 2023
Countdown in Newcastle 2023 was a co-event hosted by James Robinson on 8 July 2023 as the tenth round of the 2023 FOCAL season. It was won by Tom Carey, who beat Dan Byrom 87 – 75 in the grand final.
It was held in Newcastle Castle in Newcastle city centre, where 40 attendees played seven 9-round games (four heats then a group quarter-final and semi-final) and a 14-round final in the groups variant of the Bristol format. Players were sorted into five sets of eight (A to E) after the four heat matches, which were followed by knockout tournaments to determine a winner of each division.
Final standings
Rank | Name | Wins | Points |
---|---|---|---|
Group A | |||
1 | Tom Carey | 6 | 482 |
2 | Dan Byrom | 6 | 479 |
3 | Callum Todd | 6 | 502 |
4 | Paul James | 6 | 382 |
5 | Suzy Turner | 5 | 400 |
6 | Phil Stanton | 4 | 380 |
7 | George Armstrong | 4 | 441 |
8 | Adam Latchford | 3 | 408 |
Group B | |||
9 | Fiona Titcombe | 6 | 406 |
10 | Dave Ryan | 5 | 377 |
11 | Stu Harkness | 4 | 451 |
12 | Mike Lee | 4 | 403 |
13 | Mervyn Tong | 4 | 410 |
14 | Elizabeth Beer | 4 | 384 |
15 | Steven Grady | 3 | 396 |
16 | Adam Beach | 3 | 296 |
Group C | |||
17 | Tim Hebbes | 5 | 436 |
18 | Brendan Whitehurst | 4 | 413 |
19 | Darren Godfrey | 4 | 410 |
20 | Coral Heath | 3 | 364 |
21 | Phil Jarvis | 4 | 350 |
22 | Euan Crabb | 3 | 316 |
23 | Iain Sime | 3 | 345 |
24 | Jake Coventry-Peters | 2 | 301 |
Group D | |||
25 | Bradley Horrocks | 4 | 459 |
26 | Andrew McNamara | 3 | 370 |
27 | Jason Turner | 3 | 407 |
28 | Mark Ivey | 2 | 323 |
29 | Phil Hannan | 3 | 429 |
30 | Ashwin Abinashi | 3 | 324 |
31 | Nathan Pace | 3 | 332 |
32 | Tricia Lowther | 2 | 258 |
Group E | |||
33 | Paul Craib | 4 | 342 |
34 | George Baker | 3 | 277 |
35 | Ellen Harrison | 3 | 309 |
36 | Alan Lowther | 2 | 257 |
37 | Taz Turner | 2 | 252 |
38 | Tasneem Rana | 2 | 286 |
39 | Chloe Jones | 2 | 274 |
40 | Michael Armstrong | 0 | 228 |
Matches
# | Date | Type | Player 1 | Score | Player 2 | Host |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | ||||||
NUT2023.001 | 08/07/2023 | Table 1 | Tom Carey | 69 – 37 | Adam Beach | |
NUT2023.002 | 08/07/2023 | Table 2 | Ashwin Abinashi | 34 – 62 | Mike Lee | |
NUT2023.003 | 08/07/2023 | Table 3 | Suzy Turner | 59 – 46 | Taz Turner | |
NUT2023.004 | 08/07/2023 | Table 4 | Jake Coventry-Peters | 57 – 33 | Euan Crabb | |
NUT2023.005 | 08/07/2023 | Table 5 | Dan Byrom | 55 – 35 | Ellen Harrison | |
NUT2023.006 | 08/07/2023 | Table 6 | Paul Craib | 51 – 56 | Mervyn Tong | |
NUT2023.007 | 08/07/2023 | Table 7 | Bradley Horrocks | 63 – 53 | Brendan Whitehurst | |
NUT2023.008 | 08/07/2023 | Table 8 | Callum Todd | 64 – 38 | Steven Grady | |
NUT2023.009 | 08/07/2023 | Table 9 | Andrew McNamara | 46 – 69 | George Armstrong | |
NUT2023.010 | 08/07/2023 | Table 10 | Fiona Titcombe | 62 – 42 | Alan Lowther | |
NUT2023.011 | 08/07/2023 | Table 11 | Mark Ivey | 53 – 27 | Michael Armstrong | |
NUT2023.012 | 08/07/2023 | Table 12 | Chloe Jones | 34 – 43 | Nathan Pace | |
NUT2023.013 | 08/07/2023 | Table 13 | Tim Hebbes | 67 – 30 | Coral Heath | |
NUT2023.014 | 08/07/2023 | Table 14 | Paul James | 59 – 12 | George Baker | |
NUT2023.015 | 08/07/2023 | Table 15 | Jason Turner | 52 – 62 | Adam Latchford | |
NUT2023.016 | 08/07/2023 | Table 16 | Phil Jarvis | 58 – 26 | Tricia Lowther | |
NUT2023.017 | 08/07/2023 | Table 17 | Dave Ryan | 55 – 46 | Stu Harkness | |
NUT2023.018 | 08/07/2023 | Table 18 | Elizabeth Beer | 48 – 31 | Tasneem Rana | |
NUT2023.019 | 08/07/2023 | Table 19 | Phil Stanton | 49 – 48 | Iain Sime | |
NUT2023.020 | 08/07/2023 | Table 20 | Phil Hannan | 44 – 52 | Darren Godfrey | |
Round 2 | ||||||
NUT2023.021 | 08/07/2023 | Table 1 | George Armstrong | 43 – 68 | Tom Carey | |
NUT2023.022 | 08/07/2023 | Table 2 | Callum Todd | 65 – 32 | Tim Hebbes | |
NUT2023.023 | 08/07/2023 | Table 3 | Adam Latchford | 74* – 64 | Bradley Horrocks | |
NUT2023.024 | 08/07/2023 | Table 4 | Mike Lee | 45 – 47 | Fiona Titcombe | |
NUT2023.025 | 08/07/2023 | Table 5 | Suzy Turner | 35 – 46 | Paul James | |
NUT2023.026 | 08/07/2023 | Table 6 | Jake Coventry-Peters | 47 – 36 | Phil Jarvis | |
NUT2023.027 | 08/07/2023 | Table 7 | Mervyn Tong | 33 – 63 | Dan Byrom | |
NUT2023.028 | 08/07/2023 | Table 8 | Mark Ivey | 38 – 41 | Dave Ryan | |
NUT2023.029 | 08/07/2023 | Table 9 | Darren Godfrey | 52 – 65 | Phil Stanton | |
NUT2023.030 | 08/07/2023 | Table 10 | Nathan Pace | 21 – 60 | Elizabeth Beer | |
NUT2023.031 | 08/07/2023 | Table 11 | Brendan Whitehurst | 52 – 42 | Jason Turner | |
NUT2023.032 | 08/07/2023 | Table 12 | Iain Sime | 45 – 30 | Paul Craib | |
NUT2023.033 | 08/07/2023 | Table 13 | Taz Turner | 19 – 68 | Stu Harkness | |
NUT2023.034 | 08/07/2023 | Table 14 | Phil Hannan | 59 – 38 | Andrew McNamara | |
NUT2023.035 | 08/07/2023 | Table 15 | Alan Lowther | 27 – 70 | Steven Grady | |
NUT2023.036 | 08/07/2023 | Table 16 | Adam Beach | 43 – 39 | Ellen Harrison | |
NUT2023.037 | 08/07/2023 | Table 17 | Ashwin Abinashi | 54 – 16 | Chloe Jones | |
NUT2023.038 | 08/07/2023 | Table 18 | Euan Crabb | 43 – 25 | Tasneem Rana | |
NUT2023.039 | 08/07/2023 | Table 19 | Coral Heath | 58 – 9 | Michael Armstrong | |
NUT2023.040 | 08/07/2023 | Table 20 | George Baker | 30 – 37 | Tricia Lowther | |
Round 3 | ||||||
NUT2023.041 | 08/07/2023 | Table 1 | Tom Carey | 62 – 60 | Callum Todd | |
NUT2023.042 | 08/07/2023 | Table 2 | Dan Byrom | 69 – 43 | Adam Latchford | |
NUT2023.043 | 08/07/2023 | Table 3 | Phil Stanton | 49 – 55 | Fiona Titcombe | |
NUT2023.044 | 08/07/2023 | Table 4 | Elizabeth Beer | 39 – 59 | Paul James | |
NUT2023.045 | 08/07/2023 | Table 5 | Dave Ryan | 56 – 43 | Jake Coventry-Peters | |
NUT2023.046 | 08/07/2023 | Table 6 | Stu Harkness | 56 – 46 | Bradley Horrocks | |
NUT2023.047 | 08/07/2023 | Table 7 | Steven Grady | 58 – 62 | George Armstrong | |
NUT2023.048 | 08/07/2023 | Table 8 | Brendan Whitehurst | 69* – 59 | Mike Lee | |
NUT2023.049 | 08/07/2023 | Table 9 | Darren Godfrey | 62 – 46 | Tim Hebbes | |
NUT2023.050 | 08/07/2023 | Table 10 | Phil Hannan | 46 – 59 | Suzy Turner | |
NUT2023.051 | 08/07/2023 | Table 11 | Iain Sime | 49 – 42 | Phil Jarvis | |
NUT2023.052 | 08/07/2023 | Table 12 | Mervyn Tong | 52 – 39 | Mark Ivey | |
NUT2023.053 | 08/07/2023 | Table 13 | Coral Heath | 69 – 28 | Ashwin Abinashi | |
NUT2023.054 | 08/07/2023 | Table 14 | Adam Beach | 49 – 43 | Euan Crabb | |
NUT2023.055 | 08/07/2023 | Table 15 | Tricia Lowther | 51 – 43 | Nathan Pace | |
NUT2023.056 | 08/07/2023 | Table 16 | Andrew McNamara | 53 – 36 | Jason Turner | |
NUT2023.057 | 08/07/2023 | Table 17 | Ellen Harrison | 37 – 32 | Paul Craib | |
NUT2023.058 | 08/07/2023 | Table 18 | Alan Lowther | 58 – 32 | Taz Turner | |
NUT2023.059 | 08/07/2023 | Table 19 | Tasneem Rana | 39 – 47 | Chloe Jones | |
NUT2023.060 | 08/07/2023 | Table 20 | Michael Armstrong | 18 – 47 | George Baker | |
Round 4 | ||||||
NUT2023.061 | 08/07/2023 | Table 1 | Tom Carey | 66 – 77 | Dan Byrom | |
NUT2023.062 | 08/07/2023 | Table 2 | Fiona Titcombe | 55 – 65 | Paul James | |
NUT2023.063 | 08/07/2023 | Table 3 | Callum Todd | 85 – 60 | Dave Ryan | |
NUT2023.064 | 08/07/2023 | Table 4 | Stu Harkness | 65 – 77 | George Armstrong | |
NUT2023.065 | 08/07/2023 | Table 5 | Adam Latchford | 70 – 67 | Darren Godfrey | |
NUT2023.066 | 08/07/2023 | Table 6 | Phil Stanton | 72 – 65 | Brendan Whitehurst | |
NUT2023.067 | 08/07/2023 | Table 7 | Coral Heath | 56 – 71 | Suzy Turner | |
NUT2023.068 | 08/07/2023 | Table 8 | Jake Coventry-Peters | 58 – 65 | Elizabeth Beer | |
NUT2023.069 | 08/07/2023 | Table 9 | Iain Sime | 63 – 81 | Mervyn Tong | |
NUT2023.070 | 08/07/2023 | Table 10 | Tricia Lowther | 46 – 65 | Adam Beach | |
NUT2023.071 | 08/07/2023 | Table 11 | Bradley Horrocks | 61 – 79 | Steven Grady | |
NUT2023.072 | 08/07/2023 | Table 12 | Mike Lee | 83 – 66 | Phil Hannan | |
NUT2023.073 | 08/07/2023 | Table 13 | Tim Hebbes | 84 – 60 | Andrew McNamara | |
NUT2023.074 | 08/07/2023 | Table 14 | Phil Jarvis | 62 – 56 | Mark Ivey | |
NUT2023.075 | 08/07/2023 | Table 15 | Euan Crabb | 54 – 29 | Alan Lowther | |
NUT2023.076 | 08/07/2023 | Table 16 | Ellen Harrison | 53 – 55 | Ashwin Abinashi | |
NUT2023.077 | 08/07/2023 | Table 17 | George Baker | 30 – 61 | Nathan Pace | |
NUT2023.078 | 08/07/2023 | Table 18 | Chloe Jones | 36 – 73 | Jason Turner | |
NUT2023.079 | 08/07/2023 | Table 19 | Taz Turner | 42 – 65 | Paul Craib | |
NUT2023.080 | 08/07/2023 | Table 20 | Michael Armstrong | 29 – 63 | Tasneem Rana | |
Quarter-Finals | ||||||
NUT2023.081 | 08/07/2023 | Group A, Table 1 | Dan Byrom | 69 – 47 | Suzy Turner | |
NUT2023.082 | 08/07/2023 | Group A, Table 2 | Paul James | 67 – 34 | Phil Stanton | |
NUT2023.083 | 08/07/2023 | Group A, Table 3 | Callum Todd | 70 – 47 | Adam Latchford | |
NUT2023.084 | 08/07/2023 | Group A, Table 4 | Tom Carey | 59 – 51 | George Armstrong | |
NUT2023.085 | 08/07/2023 | Group B, Table 1 | Mervyn Tong | 51 – 60 | Stu Harkness | |
NUT2023.086 | 08/07/2023 | Group B, Table 2 | Fiona Titcombe | 48 – 38 | Steven Grady | |
NUT2023.087 | 08/07/2023 | Group B, Table 3 | Elizabeth Beer | 51 – 55 | Mike Lee | |
NUT2023.088 | 08/07/2023 | Group B, Table 4 | Dave Ryan | 52 – 41 | Adam Beach | |
NUT2023.089 | 08/07/2023 | Group C, Table 1 | Darren Godfrey | 42 – 29 | Euan Crabb | |
NUT2023.090 | 08/07/2023 | Group C, Table 2 | Tim Hebbes | 64 – 40 | Phil Jarvis | |
NUT2023.091 | 08/07/2023 | Group C, Table 3 | Brendan Whitehurst | 46 – 22 | Iain Sime | |
NUT2023.092 | 08/07/2023 | Group C, Table 4 | Coral Heath | 46 – 22 | Jake Coventry-Peters | |
NUT2023.093 | 08/07/2023 | Group D, Table 1 | Ashwin Abinashi | 35 – 44 | Mark Ivey | |
NUT2023.094 | 08/07/2023 | Group D, Table 2 | Nathan Pace | 41 – 63 | Andrew McNamara | |
NUT2023.095 | 08/07/2023 | Group D, Table 3 | Tricia Lowther | 27 – 58 | Jason Turner | |
NUT2023.096 | 08/07/2023 | Group D, Table 4 | Bradley Horrocks | 58 – 53 | Phil Hannan | |
NUT2023.097 | 08/07/2023 | Group E, Table 1 | Paul Craib | 47 – 27 | Michael Armstrong | |
NUT2023.098 | 08/07/2023 | Group E, Table 2 | Ellen Harrison | 48 – 44 | Taz Turner | |
NUT2023.099 | 08/07/2023 | Group E, Table 3 | Tasneem Rana | 40 – 52 | George Baker | |
NUT2023.100 | 08/07/2023 | Group E, Table 4 | Alan Lowther | 35 – 31 | Chloe Jones | |
Semi-Finals | ||||||
NUT2023.101 | 08/07/2023 | Group A, Table 1 | Callum Todd | 57 – 71 | Tom Carey | |
NUT2023.102 | 08/07/2023 | Group A, Table 2 | Dan Byrom | 71 – 24 | Paul James | |
NUT2023.103 | 08/07/2023 | Group A, Table 3 | George Armstrong | 50 – 51 | Phil Stanton | |
NUT2023.104 | 08/07/2023 | Group A, Table 4 | Adam Latchford | 45 – 47 | Suzy Turner | |
NUT2023.105 | 08/07/2023 | Group B, Table 1 | Stu Harkness | 53 – 56 | Fiona Titcombe | |
NUT2023.106 | 08/07/2023 | Group B, Table 2 | Mike Lee | 36 – 45 | Dave Ryan | |
NUT2023.107 | 08/07/2023 | Group B, Table 3 | Mervyn Tong | 49 – 47 | Steven Grady | |
NUT2023.108 | 08/07/2023 | Group B, Table 4 | Elizabeth Beer | 68 – 34 | Adam Beach | |
NUT2023.109 | 08/07/2023 | Group C, Table 1 | Tim Hebbes | 59 – 52 | Darren Godfrey | |
NUT2023.110 | 08/07/2023 | Group C, Table 2 | Brendan Whitehurst | 52 – 49 | Coral Heath | |
NUT2023.111 | 08/07/2023 | Group C, Table 3 | Phil Jarvis | 45 – 33 | Jake Coventry-Peters | |
NUT2023.112 | 08/07/2023 | Group C, Table 4 | Iain Sime | 38 – 51 | Euan Crabb | |
NUT2023.113 | 08/07/2023 | Group D, Table 1 | Andrew McNamara | 49 – 33 | Mark Ivey | |
NUT2023.114 | 08/07/2023 | Group D, Table 2 | Bradley Horrocks | 62 – 59 | Jason Turner | |
NUT2023.115 | 08/07/2023 | Group D, Table 3 | Phil Hannan | 66 – 18 | Tricia Lowther | |
NUT2023.116 | 08/07/2023 | Group D, Table 4 | Nathan Pace | 52 – 57 | Ashwin Abinashi | |
NUT2023.117 | 08/07/2023 | Group E, Table 1 | George Baker | 45 – 29 | Alan Lowther | |
NUT2023.118 | 08/07/2023 | Group E, Table 2 | Ellen Harrison | 33 – 53 | Paul Craib | |
NUT2023.119 | 08/07/2023 | Group E, Table 3 | Taz Turner | 48 – 46 | Michael Armstrong | |
NUT2023.120 | 08/07/2023 | Group E, Table 4 | Tasneem Rana | 33 – 23 | Chloe Jones | |
Groups Final | ||||||
NUT2023.121 | 08/07/2023 | Group A, Table 2 | Callum Todd | 101 – 62 | Paul James | |
NUT2023.122 | 08/07/2023 | Group A, Table 3 | Phil Stanton | 60 – 82 | Suzy Turner | |
NUT2023.123 | 08/07/2023 | Group A, Table 4 | George Armstrong | 89 – 77 | Adam Latchford | |
NUT2023.124 | 08/07/2023 | Group B Final | Fiona Titcombe | 83 – 68 | Dave Ryan | |
NUT2023.125 | 08/07/2023 | Group B, Table 2 | Stu Harkness | 103 – 63 | Mike Lee | |
NUT2023.126 | 08/07/2023 | Group B, Table 3 | Elizabeth Beer | 56 – 88 | Melvyn Tong | |
NUT2023.127 | 08/07/2023 | Group B, Table 4 | Steven Grady | 66 – 27 | Adam Beach | |
NUT2023.128 | 08/07/2023 | Group C Final | Tim Hebbes | 84 – 79 | Brendan Whitehurst | |
NUT2023.129 | 08/07/2023 | Group C, Table 2 | Darren Godfrey | 83 – 56 | Coral Heath | |
NUT2023.130 | 08/07/2023 | Group C, Table 3 | Euan Crabb | 63 – 67 | Phil Jarvis | |
NUT2023.131 | 08/07/2023 | Group C, Table 4 | Iain Sime | 64 – 41 | Jake Coventry-Peters | |
NUT2023.132 | 08/07/2023 | Group D Final | Bradley Horrocks | 105 – 61 | Andrew McNamara | |
NUT2023.133 | 08/07/2023 | Group D, Table 2 | Jason Turner | 87 – 60 | Mark Ivey | |
NUT2023.134 | 08/07/2023 | Group D, Table 3 | Phil Hannan | 95 – 67 | Ashwin Abinashi | |
NUT2023.135 | 08/07/2023 | Group D, Table 4 | Nathan Pace | 71 – 53 | Tricia Lowther | |
NUT2023.136 | 08/07/2023 | Group E Final | Paul Craib | 64 – 61 | George Baker | |
NUT2023.137 | 08/07/2023 | Group E, Table 2 | Ellen Harrison | 64 – 37 | Alan Lowther | |
NUT2023.138 | 08/07/2023 | Group E, Table 3 | Taz Turner | 68 – 55 | Tasneem Rana | |
NUT2023.139 | 08/07/2023 | Group E, Table 4 | Michael Armstrong | 17 – 87 | Chloe Jones | |
NUT2023GF | 08/07/2023 | GF | Dan Byrom | 75 – 87 | Tom Carey | James Robinson |
FOCAL standings after the event
The top 8 after this round of the 2023 FOCAL season were as follows:
Pos. | Name | Points | |
---|---|---|---|
±0 | 1 | Dan Byrom | 6317 |
±0 | 2 | Tom Carey | 5769 |
±0 | 3 | Jack Hurst | 4591 |
+1 | 4 | Callum Todd | 4504 |
-1 | 5 | George Armstrong | 4465 |
+1 | 6 | Tim Hebbes | 3823 |
+4 | 7 | Phil Stanton | 3613 |
-2 | 8 | Tom Cappleman | 3487 |
Previous event: Co:Waterford 2023 |
Co:Newcastle 2023 Co-event |
Next event: Goat:Brum 2023 |
Previous event: Co:NE 2022 |
Countdown in Newcastle | Next event: TBC |