Due to persistent vandalism, account creation has been suspended. If you would like an account, please contact Charlie Reams on Apterous.

COHUD

From Countdown

Jump to: navigation, search

Next >


Name Place held Entrants Winner Final score Runner up Matches played Host Highest score
COHUD Huddersfield 30 Kirk Bevins 98 – 79 Dan McColm 7 Jeff Clayton
James Robinson
134



COHUD was run by James Robinson and Jeff Clayton on Saturday 30th June 2012. 30 people attended for the first ever Countdown in Huddersfield. The event was won by Series 60 champion Kirk Bevins, who beat Dan McColm in the final 98 – 79.

Final results

Rank Name Wins Points
A1 Kirk Bevins QF, SF, F 517
A2 Dan McColm QF, SF 516
A3 Graeme Cole QF, F 474
A4 Dylan Taylor QF 466
A5 Ryan Taylor SF, F 526
A6 Matt Bayfield F 501
A7 Tracey Mills SF 390
A8 Joseph Krol 0 433
B1 Jack Worsley QF, SF, F 505
B2 Andy McGurn QF, SF 438
B3 Thomas Carey QF, F 453
B4 Richard Priest QF 475
B5 Jonathan Rawlinson SF, F 438
B6 Neil Zussman F 412
B7 Stewart Gordon SF 420
B8 Lauren Hamer 0 421
C1 Andy Platt QF, SF, F 433
C2 Philip Jarvis QF, SF 418
C3 Kerry-Anne Alcock QF, F 395
C4 Nathan Cullen QF 382
C5 Mike Brown SF, F 450
C6 Tony Atkins F 392
C7 Michael Cullen SF 311
C8 Daniel Stevanato 0 377
D1 Michelle Nevitt QF, SF, F 400
D2 Roger Edwards QF, SF 307
D3 Damian Banks SF, F 353
D4 Jason Turner QF 350
D5 Mary Lauren F 334
D6 Carole Robinson 0 252
  • NB these are the final standings; their groupings having been decided on the numbers of wins and points after three heats.

Progress

Ryan Taylor vs Dylan Taylor Dylan Taylor vs Dan McColm Dan McColm
vs
Kirk Bevins
Dan McColm vs Matt Bayfield
Kirk Bevins vs Tracey Mills Kirk Bevins vs Graeme Cole
Joseph Krol vs Graeme Cole
The winner of each game is displayed in bold.

For some reason, the finals were played in a non-traditionally-seeded structure.

Games

# Date Type Player 1 Score Player 2 Host
Preliminary Rounds
COHUD1 30/06/2012 P Kirk Bevins 134 – 111 Dylan Taylor Jeff Clayton
COHUD1 30/06/2012 P Dan McColm 134 – 83 Daniel Stevanato Jeff Clayton
COHUD1 30/06/2012 P Graeme Cole 117 – 90 Nathan Cullen Jeff Clayton
COHUD1 30/06/2012 P Ryan Taylor 128 – 92 Neil Zussman Jeff Clayton
COHUD1 30/06/2012 P Matt Bayfield 119 – 98 Jack Worsley Jeff Clayton
COHUD1 30/06/2012 P Tracey Mills 94 – 74 Kerry-Anne Alcock Jeff Clayton
COHUD1 30/06/2012 P Joseph Krol 111 – 76 Stewart Gordon Jeff Clayton
COHUD1 30/06/2012 P Andy McGurn 103 – 85 Damian Banks Jeff Clayton
COHUD1 30/06/2012 P Thomas Carey 126 – 91 Michelle Nevitt Jeff Clayton
COHUD1 30/06/2012 P Richard Priest 132 – 46 Carole Robinson Jeff Clayton
COHUD1 30/06/2012 P Jonathan Rawlinson 121 – 36 Roger Edwards Jeff Clayton
COHUD1 30/06/2012 P Lauren Hamer 109 – 99 Andy Platt Jeff Clayton
COHUD1 30/06/2012 P Philip Jarvis 115 – 114 Mike Brown Jeff Clayton
COHUD1 30/06/2012 P Tony Atkins 114 – 82 Mary Lauren Jeff Clayton
COHUD1 30/06/2012 P Michael Cullen 71 – 66 Jason Turner Jeff Clayton
COHUD2 30/06/2012 P Dan McColm 97 – 93 Matt Bayfield James Robinson
COHUD2 30/06/2012 P Graeme Cole 77 – 64 Damian Banks James Robinson
COHUD2 30/06/2012 P Dylan Taylor 93 – 42 Mary Lauren James Robinson
COHUD2 30/06/2012 P Ryan Taylor 98 – 57 Michael Cullen James Robinson
COHUD2 30/06/2012 P Tracey Mills 81 – 79 Neil Zussman James Robinson
COHUD2 30/06/2012 P Joseph Krol 97 – 65 Mike Brown James Robinson
COHUD2 30/06/2012 P Jack Worsley 96 – 72 Andy McGurn James Robinson
COHUD2 30/06/2012 P Richard Priest 89 – 82 Jason Turner James Robinson
COHUD2 30/06/2012 P Stewart Gordon 100 – 71 Michelle Nevitt James Robinson
COHUD2 30/06/2012 P Andy Platt 102 – 76 Jonathan Rawlinson James Robinson
COHUD2 30/06/2012 P Kerry-Anne Alcock 72 – 33 Carole Robinson James Robinson
COHUD2 30/06/2012 P Nathan Cullen 83 – 56 Thomas Carey James Robinson
COHUD2 30/06/2012 P Daniel Stevanato 88 – 70 Tony Atkins James Robinson
COHUD3 30/06/2012 P Kirk Bevins 81 – 67 Philip Jarvis Jeff Clayton
COHUD3 30/06/2012 P Dan McColm 90 – 60 Andy Platt Jeff Clayton
COHUD3 30/06/2012 P Graeme Cole 84 – 77 Richard Priest Jeff Clayton
COHUD3 30/06/2012 P Dylan Taylor 96 – 54 Tony Atkins Jeff Clayton
COHUD3 30/06/2012 P Ryan Taylor 102 – 64 Damian Banks Jeff Clayton
COHUD3 30/06/2012 P Matt Bayfield 98 – 45 Michael Cullen Jeff Clayton
COHUD3 30/06/2012 P Tracey Mills 85 – 72 Roger Edwards Jeff Clayton
COHUD3 30/06/2012 P Joseph Krol 88 – 72 Kerry-Anne Alcock Jeff Clayton
COHUD3 30/06/2012 P Jack Worsley 95 – 70 Mary Lauren Jeff Clayton
COHUD3 30/06/2012 P Andy McGurn 94 – 64 Jason Turner Jeff Clayton
COHUD3 30/06/2012 P Jonathan Rawlinson 90 – 53 Michelle Nevitt Jeff Clayton
COHUD3 30/06/2012 P Stewart Gordon 84 – 67 Lauren Hamer Jeff Clayton
Final stages
COHUD4 30/06/2012 QF Ryan Taylor 50 – 51 Dylan Taylor James Robinson
COHUD4 30/06/2012 QF Dan McColm 65 – 45 Matt Bayfield James Robinson
COHUD4 30/06/2012 QF Kirk Bevins 56 – 23 Tracey Mills James Robinson
COHUD4 30/06/2012 QF Joseph Krol 35 – 54 Graeme Cole James Robinson
COHUD4 30/06/2012 bQF Richard Priest 46 – 22 Neil Zussman James Robinson
COHUD4 30/06/2012 bQF Jack Worsley 58 – 35 Stewart Gordon James Robinson
COHUD4 30/06/2012 bQF Jonathan Rawlinson 19 – 56 Thomas Carey James Robinson
COHUD4 30/06/2012 bQF Andy McGurn 36 – 35 Lauren Hamer James Robinson
COHUD4 30/06/2012 cQF Andy Platt 36 – 29 Michael Cullen James Robinson
COHUD4 30/06/2012 cQF Mike Brown 44 – 47 Kerry-Anne Alcock James Robinson
COHUD4 30/06/2012 cQF Daniel Stevanato 35 – 45 Nathan Cullen James Robinson
COHUD4 30/06/2012 cQF Philip Jarvis 39 – 36 Tony Atkins James Robinson
COHUD4 30/06/2012 dQF Michelle Nevitt 47 – 22 Carole Robinson James Robinson
COHUD4 30/06/2012 dQF Damian Banks 27 – 34 Roger Edwards James Robinson
COHUD4 30/06/2012 dQF Jason Turner 30 – 29 Mary Lauren James Robinson
COHUD5 30/06/2012 SF Dan McColm 49 – 36 Dylan Taylor Jeff Clayton
COHUD5 30/06/2012 SF Kirk Bevins 51 – 45 Graeme Cole Jeff Clayton
COHUD5 30/06/2012 aSF Ryan Taylor 65 – 25 Tracey Mills Jeff Clayton
COHUD5 30/06/2012 aSF Matt Bayfield 67 – 43 Joseph Krol Jeff Clayton
COHUD5 30/06/2012 bSF Richard Priest 51 – 61 Andy McGurn Jeff Clayton
COHUD5 30/06/2012 bSF Jack Worsley 68 – 34 Thomas Carey Jeff Clayton
COHUD5 30/06/2012 bbSF Lauren Hamer 42 – 46 Jonathan Rawlinson Jeff Clayton
COHUD5 30/06/2012 bbSF Stewart Gordon 35 – 48 Neil Zussman Jeff Clayton
COHUD5 30/06/2012 cSF Andy Platt 47 – 40 Kerry-Anne Alcock Jeff Clayton
COHUD5 30/06/2012 cSF Philip Jarvis 51 – 27 Nathan Cullen Jeff Clayton
COHUD5 30/06/2012 ccSF Mike Brown 55 – 32 Michael Cullen Jeff Clayton
COHUD5 30/06/2012 ccSF Daniel Stevanato 30 – 52 Tony Atkins Jeff Clayton
COHUD5 30/06/2012 dSF Michelle Nevitt 53 – 33 Mary Lauren Jeff Clayton
COHUD5 30/06/2012 dSF Roger Edwards 52 – 46 Jason Turner Jeff Clayton
COHUD5 30/06/2012 dSF Damian Banks 44 – 36 Carole Robinson Jeff Clayton
COHUD6 30/06/2012 5th Ryan Taylor 83 – 79 Matt Bayfield Kirk Bevins, Dan McColm
COHUD6 30/06/2012 7th Joseph Krol 59 – 82 Tracey Mills Kirk Bevins, Dan McColm
COHUD6 30/06/2012 9th Jack Worsley 90 – 72 Andy McGurn Kirk Bevins, Dan McColm
COHUD6 30/06/2012 11th Richard Priest 87 – 91 Thomas Carey Kirk Bevins, Dan McColm
COHUD6 30/06/2012 13th Neil Zussman 76 – 86 Jonathan Rawlinson Kirk Bevins, Dan McColm
COHUD6 30/06/2012 15th Lauren Hamer 76 – 90 Stewart Gordon Kirk Bevins, Dan McColm
COHUD6 30/06/2012 17th Philip Jarvis 84 – 89 Andy Platt Kirk Bevins, Dan McColm
COHUD6 30/06/2012 19th Kerry-Anne Alcock 90 – 74 Nathan Cullen Kirk Bevins, Dan McColm
COHUD6 30/06/2012 21st Mike Brown 97 – 66 Tony Atkins Kirk Bevins, Dan McColm
COHUD6 30/06/2012 23rd Daniel Stevanato 67 – 77 Michael Cullen Kirk Bevins, Dan McColm
COHUD6 30/06/2012 25th Michelle Nevitt 83 – 75 Roger Edwards Kirk Bevins, Dan McColm
COHUD6 30/06/2012 27th Jason Turner 62 – 69 Damian Banks Kirk Bevins, Dan McColm
COHUD6 30/06/2012 29th Mary Lauren 78 – 75 Carole Robinson Kirk Bevins, Dan McColm
Third Place Play-Off
COHUD6 30/06/2012 3rd Graeme Cole 97 – 79 Dylan Taylor Kirk Bevins, Dan McColm
Grand Final
COHUD7 30/06/2012 GF Kirk Bevins 98 – 79 Dan McColm Andy Platt, Dylan Taylor

For the 3 heats, the pairs were drawn at random. Everybody was seeded later. The top 8 seeds would play in the special finals, while the next 8 would play for in Group B, the next 8 would play in Group C, and the last 6 played in Group D.

Previous event:
CoLei5
COHUD
Co-event
Next event:
CobliviLon
Previous event:
none
Countdown in Huddersfield Next event:
COHUD2
Personal tools
Toolbox