Due to persistent vandalism, account creation has been suspended. If you would like an account, please contact Charlie Reams on Apterous.
Difference between revisions of "Co-event"
(cokl) |
(→Winners and runners-up) |
||
(33 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | A '''Countdown tournament''' is an amateur tournament similar to a [[Scrabble]] or chess tournament. Players meet up with their [[Countdown board game]]s (or in some cases, suitable computer software) and play a number of games of Countdown, usually 5 or 6, and the player with the most wins is the tournament winner. In the event of a tie, the number of points scored is used to separate them. | + | A '''Countdown tournament''' is an amateur tournament similar to a [[Scrabble]] or chess tournament. Players meet up with their [[Countdown board game]]s (or in some cases, suitable computer software) and play a number of games of Countdown, usually 5 or 6, and the player with the most wins is the tournament winner. In the event of a tie, the number of points scored is used to separate them. |
− | There are two distinct types of tournament: head-to-head "Edinburgh-style" tournaments, and "Bristol-style" tournaments where everyone in the room plays from the same set of letters and numbers. The [[Countdown in Lincoln]] tournaments use head-to-head games, i.e. each 'table' of three players selects its own separate letters and numbers (one person acting as host, 'Dictionary Corner' and 'Carol' whilst the other two play each other), while the [[Countdown in Bristol]] tournament uses the second system whereby players play in pairs, but all players have the same [[letters game|letters]], [[numbers game|numbers]] and [[conundrum]] (usually displayed on a board at the front of the room). | + | There are two distinct types of tournament: head-to-head "Edinburgh-style" tournaments, and "Bristol-style" tournaments where everyone in the room plays from the same set of letters and numbers. The [[Countdown in Lincoln]] tournaments use head-to-head games, i.e. each 'table' of three players selects its own separate letters and numbers (one person acting as host, 'Dictionary Corner' and 'Carol' whilst the other two play each other), while the [[Countdown in Bristol]] tournament uses the second system whereby players play in pairs, but all players have the same [[letters game|letters]], [[numbers game|numbers]] and [[conundrum]] (usually displayed on a board at the front of the room). |
− | This second system eliminates the luck factor as no player or players have "better" selections than anyone else over the course of the day. However, some dislike it because, since they cannot select the letters or numbers themselves, it denies them the chance to use tactical selections to win individual games, for example picking an unusual numbers selection against an opponent known to be weak at the numbers game. | + | This second system eliminates the luck factor as no player or players have "better" selections than anyone else over the course of the day. However, some dislike it because, since they cannot select the letters or numbers themselves, it denies them the chance to use tactical selections to win individual games, for example picking an unusual numbers selection against an opponent known to be weak at the numbers game. |
+ | |||
+ | Some otherwise Bristol-style tournaments have a system for numbers games that compromises between the two formats: A contestant from each pair makes a choice of numbers, just as on the show or in the Edinburgh format and, once everybody has chosen, a selection is revealed for each possible number of large and small numbers in one way or another. | ||
+ | |||
+ | Since 2016, the majority of tournaments have been run as part of organisational body [[FOCAL]]. | ||
==Winners and runners-up== | ==Winners and runners-up== | ||
Line 211: | Line 215: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="name" | [[CoStAl2]] (2015) | | class="name" | [[CoStAl2]] (2015) | ||
− | | class="winner" | | + | | class="winner" | [[Matthew Brockwell]] |
− | | class="runnerup" | | + | | class="runnerup" | [[Thomas Cappleman]] |
|- | |- | ||
| class="name" | [[CoNot IV]] (2015) | | class="name" | [[CoNot IV]] (2015) | ||
− | | class="winner" | | + | | class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] |
− | | class="runnerup" | | + | | class="runnerup" | [[Dylan Taylor]] |
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[Countdown in Milton Keynes|.co.mk]] (2015) | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Dylan Taylor]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[James Robinson]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[COHUD 2015]] | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Thomas Carey]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[CO:Dub]] (2015) | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[James Robinson]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Kevin McMahon]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[Countdown in Lincoln 2016|COLIN XII]] (2016) | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Dylan Taylor]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[COLIN XII: The Hangover]] (2016) | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Zarte Siempre]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[CoBris 2016]] | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Jack Hurst]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[CO:REA 2016]] | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Tom Cappleman]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Paul Erdunast]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[Countdown in Leeds 2016|Co:Leeds]] | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Innis Carson]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Thomas Carey]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[Countdown in King's Lynn 2016|Co:KL2]] (2016) | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Stephen Read]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Callum Todd]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[Countdown in St Albans 2016|CoStAl3]] (2016) | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Zarte Siempre]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Rob Foster]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[Countdown in Nottingham 2016|CoNot V]] (2016) | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Zarte Siempre]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[Countdown in Milton Keynes 2016|.co.mk2]] (2016) | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[James Robinson]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Dylan Taylor]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[Countdown in Dublin 2016|CoDub2]] (2016) | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Ed McCullagh]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Dan McColm]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[Countdown in Huddersfield 2016|COHUD 2016]] | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Stephen Read]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[Countdown in Glasgow 2016|CoGlasgow 2016]] | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Innis Carson]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[James Robinson]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[CoGlasgowOnThen]] | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[James Robinson]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Zarte Siempre]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[CoBirmingham]] (FOCAL 2016 Final) | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Giles Hutchings]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[COLIN XIII]] | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Dylan Taylor]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Conor Travers]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[COLIN XIII: The Hangover]] | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Edward Byrne]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[James Robinson]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[CoBris 2017]] | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Zarte Siempre]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Tom Cappleman]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[CoManche]] (2017) | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Stephen Read]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Rob Foster]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[CoLeeds 2017]] | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Dylan Taylor]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[CO:REA 2017]] | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Rob Foster]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Graeme Cole]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[COLON 2017]] | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Oliver Garner]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Rob Foster]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[CO:KL 2017]] | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Rob Foster]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Stephen Read]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[CoWat 2017]] | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Thomas Carey]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Hazel Drury]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[CoBo 2017]] | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Rob Foster]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Zarte Siempre]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[.co.mk3]] (2017) | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Rob Foster]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Tim Down]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[COHUD 2017]] | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Stephen Read]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[CoDub3]] (2017) | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Ed McCullagh]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Hazel Drury]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[CoBirmingham2]] (FOCAL 2017 Final) | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Rob Foster]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Jen Steadman]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[COLIN XIV]] | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Callum Todd]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[COLIN XIV: The Hangover]] | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Jack Worsley]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Zarte Siempre]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[CoBris 2018]] | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Dylan Taylor]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Graeme Cole]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[CoNuT]] (2018) | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Ed McCullagh]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Zubair Patel]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[CO:REA 2018]] | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Graeme Cole]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Thomas Cappleman]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[Co:LeedsLeedsLeeds]] (2018) | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Dan McColm]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Zarte Siempre]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[CO:LON:2]] (2018) | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Oliver Garner]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Mark Murray]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[CO:Wat?!]] (2018) | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Hazel Drury]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[Mark Murray]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | class="name" | [[Co:Cam]] (2018) | ||
+ | | class="winner" | [[Callum Todd]] | ||
+ | | class="runnerup" | [[James Robinson]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | class="name" | [[.co. | + | | class="name" | [[.co.mk4]] (2018) |
− | | class="winner" | | + | | class="winner" | August 4th |
− | | class="runnerup" | | + | | class="runnerup" | August 4th |
|} | |} | ||
Line 237: | Line 401: | ||
*[[Countdown in St Albans]] | *[[Countdown in St Albans]] | ||
*[[Countdown in Glasgow]] | *[[Countdown in Glasgow]] | ||
+ | *[[Countdown in King's Lynn]] | ||
+ | *[[Countdown in Milton Keynes]] | ||
+ | *[[Countdown in Dublin]] | ||
*The [[Cambridge Charity Countdown Challenge]] | *The [[Cambridge Charity Countdown Challenge]] | ||
*[[CoMultiLon]] | *[[CoMultiLon]] |
Revision as of 21:59, 17 June 2018
A Countdown tournament is an amateur tournament similar to a Scrabble or chess tournament. Players meet up with their Countdown board games (or in some cases, suitable computer software) and play a number of games of Countdown, usually 5 or 6, and the player with the most wins is the tournament winner. In the event of a tie, the number of points scored is used to separate them.
There are two distinct types of tournament: head-to-head "Edinburgh-style" tournaments, and "Bristol-style" tournaments where everyone in the room plays from the same set of letters and numbers. The Countdown in Lincoln tournaments use head-to-head games, i.e. each 'table' of three players selects its own separate letters and numbers (one person acting as host, 'Dictionary Corner' and 'Carol' whilst the other two play each other), while the Countdown in Bristol tournament uses the second system whereby players play in pairs, but all players have the same letters, numbers and conundrum (usually displayed on a board at the front of the room).
This second system eliminates the luck factor as no player or players have "better" selections than anyone else over the course of the day. However, some dislike it because, since they cannot select the letters or numbers themselves, it denies them the chance to use tactical selections to win individual games, for example picking an unusual numbers selection against an opponent known to be weak at the numbers game.
Some otherwise Bristol-style tournaments have a system for numbers games that compromises between the two formats: A contestant from each pair makes a choice of numbers, just as on the show or in the Edinburgh format and, once everybody has chosen, a selection is revealed for each possible number of large and small numbers in one way or another.
Since 2016, the majority of tournaments have been run as part of organisational body FOCAL.
Winners and runners-up
Notable Countdown tournaments
- The Edinburgh Countdown Club was the first to organise tournaments
- Countdown in Lincoln, most recently COLIN XI
- Countdown in Bristol
- Countdown in Redhill
- Countdown in Nottingham
- Countdown in Leicester
- Countdown in London
- Countdown in Chester
- Countdown in Reading
- Countdown in Huddersfield
- Countdown in Edinburgh
- Countdown in St Albans
- Countdown in Glasgow
- Countdown in King's Lynn
- Countdown in Milton Keynes
- Countdown in Dublin
- The Cambridge Charity Countdown Challenge
- CoMultiLon
- Various online tournaments via MSN Messenger, such as the Countdown Online Masters and COOT 08.