Due to persistent vandalism, account creation has been suspended. If you would like an account, please contact Charlie Reams on Apterous.

Special episode

From Countdown

A special episode is an episode that is not part of the main Countdown series.

Special episodes are typically broadcast for special occasions in relation to the programme, such as milestone episode numbers and anniversaries, and many celebrate the successes of the past contestants who take part. Historically, special episodes have aired to fill a gap in the Channel 4 schedule – typically due to an unexpected absence of cricket or horse racing.

List of special episodes

# Date Type Contestant 1 Score Contestant 2 Presenters Guest Lex Max
445 13/10/1986 Champions of Champions I & II Clive Freedman 67 - 76 Mark Nyman Richard Whiteley Carol Vorderman Cathy Hytner Gyles Brandreth,
Bill Tidy
Catherine Clarke 114
495 2/02/1987 500th show Bill Tidy with
Mark Nyman,
Brian Hudson,
Peter Evans, and
Darryl Francis
41 – 32 Gyles Brandreth with
Clive Freedman,
Michael Wylie,
Joyce Cansfield, and
Harvey Freeman
Richard Whiteley Carol Vorderman Cathy Hytner none Della Thompson 67
1003 2/07/1990 1000th show Allan Saldanha 94 – 93 Tim Morrissey Richard Whiteley Carol Vorderman Gyles Brandreth,
Richard Stilgoe
Catherine Clarke 121
1523 4/07/1994 1500th show Gareth Williams 62 – 99 Allan Saldanha Richard Whiteley Carol Vorderman Denis Norden Mark Nyman 129
CS1997 25/12/1997 Christmas Special Richard Whiteley 30 – 43 Carol King William G Stewart Susie Dent Magnus Magnusson Mark Nyman 59
Gotcha 25/11/1998 Noel's House Party Gotcha Amanda Richards 36 - 58 Richard Max Richard Whiteley Carol Vorderman Richard Stilgoe Susie Dent 106
2874 2/11/2000 18th Birthday Mark Nyman
and Gyles Brandreth
50 - 46 Jo Brand
and Damian Eadie
Richard Whiteley Carol Vorderman none Susie Dent 74
SNT 25/01/2003 Ant & Dec Anthony McPartlin
& Declan Donnelly
6 – 10 Sheila Clement-Jones Richard Whiteley Carol Vorderman none Carol Vorderman 28
S1 26/05/2003 Husband & Wife Stuart Barker 98 – 78 Daphne Barker Richard Whiteley Carol Vorderman Ann Widdecombe Susie Dent 119
S2 25/07/2003 Replayed Series 40 Final Terence English 92 – 57 Glynn Leaney Richard Whiteley Carol Vorderman Ann Widdecombe Susie Dent 118
S3 4/08/2003 High Scoring Losers Terry Rattle 94 – 78 Elfie Winterton Richard Whiteley Carol Vorderman Ann Widdecombe Susie Dent 122
S4 18/08/2003 Maths Teachers Mark Roper 95 – 68 Ruth Atkin Richard Whiteley Carol Vorderman Geoffrey Durham Susie Dent 151
S5 25/08/2003 Solicitors Simon Cobb 88 – 93 David Stainer Richard Whiteley Carol Vorderman Geoffrey Durham Susie Dent 138
S6 2/09/2003 Clergymen Alan Wright 71 – 97 John Povey Richard Whiteley Carol Vorderman Geoffrey Durham Susie Dent 126
S7 3/09/2003 Scrabble Masters Brett Smitheram 87 – 101 Harshan Lamabadusuriya Richard Whiteley Carol Vorderman Richard Stilgoe Damian Eadie 118
S8 8/09/2003 Replayed Series 31 Final David Acton 70 – 104 Kenneth Michie Richard Whiteley Carol Vorderman Richard Stilgoe Damian Eadie 141
S9 9/09/2003 Champions of Champions IX & X Scott Mearns 100 – 109 Natascha Kearsey Richard Whiteley Carol Vorderman Bob Bevan Alison Heard 137
S10 10/09/2003 Police Officers Debbie Haycock 81 – 61 Peter Brinkley Richard Whiteley Carol Vorderman Richard Stilgoe Susie Dent 128
S11 11/09/2003 High Scoring Losers II Melanie Beaumont 83 – 126 Linda Dawe Richard Whiteley Carol Vorderman Bernard Ingham Alison Heard 140
S12 12/09/2003 Yearly Champion 2002 Julian Fell 100 – 92 Chris Wills Richard Whiteley Carol Vorderman Bob Bevan Alison Heard 123
S13 15/03/2004 Publicans Paul Burlinson 66 – 84 Pamela Roud Richard Whiteley Carol Vorderman Bernard Ingham Alison Heard 117
S14 19/03/2004 Father & Daughter Sally Hutchings 104 – 87 Peter Hutchings Richard Whiteley Carol Vorderman Richard Stilgoe Susie Dent 130
S15 14/06/2004 Replayed Series 35 Final Pete Cashmore 66 – 107 Dag Griffiths Richard Whiteley Carol Vorderman Geoffrey Durham Susie Dent 121
S16 26/07/2004 Replayed Series 39 Final Richard Saldanha 83 – 92 Kate Ogilvie Richard Whiteley Carol Vorderman Geoffrey Durham Susie Dent 121
S17 2/08/2004 Aficionados Mike Brown 113 – 70 Nita Marr Richard Whiteley Carol Vorderman Richard Stilgoe Susie Dent 133
S18 13/08/2004 Replayed Series 37 Final Ray McPhie 104 - 89 Christine White Richard Whiteley Carol Vorderman Ann Widdecombe Susie Dent 121
S19 23/08/2004 Mother & Son Margaret Sambrooks 95 – 47 Tony Brooks Richard Whiteley Carol Vorderman Bob Bevan Alison Heard 131
S20 30/08/2004 Starlets Lucy Guile 66 – 76 James Robinson Richard Whiteley Carol Vorderman Bob Bevan Alison Heard 116
S21 20/12/2004 Brothers Sandeep Mazumder 72 – 67 Sanjay Mazumder Richard Whiteley Carol Vorderman Ann Widdecombe Susie Dent 118
S22 25/03/2005 Cabaret Entertainers John Marlowe 56 – 91 Alf Berry Richard Whiteley Carol Vorderman Bernard Ingham Alison Heard 122
S23 30/05/2005 Starlets Austin Shin 98 – 67 Beth Sutton Richard Whiteley Carol Vorderman Bernard Ingham Alison Heard 133
S(24) UNRELEASED Replayed Series 38 Final Steve Fisher ? John Ashmore Richard Whiteley Carol Vorderman Bob Bevan Alison Heard ???
S(25) UNRELEASED Old Countdownians Joyce Cansfield 90 - 56 Dixie Baird Richard Whiteley Carol Vorderman Bernard Ingham Alison Heard 128
4473 2/11/2007 25th Anniversary Chris Wills 58 – 69 Conor Travers Des O'Connor Carol Vorderman none Alison Heard 110
CBB 11/01/2010 Celebrity Big Brother challenge Last Legs 12 - 53 Chris Davies Jeff Stelling Rachel Riley Kaye Adams Susie Dent 56
S26 15/03/2010 Yearly Champion 2009 Chris Davies 77 – 81 Kirk Bevins Jeff Stelling Rachel Riley Gary Osborne Susie Dent 120
S27 26/07/2010 High Scoring Losers III Micheal Harris 73 - 105 Lesley Hines Jeff Stelling Rachel Riley Gary Osborne Susie Dent 120
S28 2/08/2010 Young Stars Kai Laddiman 84 - 90 Dinos Sfyris Jeff Stelling Rachel Riley Gary Osborne Susie Dent 141
S29 16/08/2010 Replayed Series 59 Final Charlie Reams 87 - 67 Junaid Mubeen Jeff Stelling Rachel Riley Gary Osborne Susie Dent 117
S30 14/03/2011 Deciding Special Nicki Sellars 94 - 101 Lee Graham Jeff Stelling Rachel Riley John Parrott Susie Dent 130
S31 25/07/2011 Female Finalists Claudia Tyson 85 - 79 Debbi Flack Jeff Stelling Rachel Riley Penny Smith Susie Dent 121
S(32) UNRELEASED ? ? ? - ? ? Jeff Stelling Rachel Riley Penny Smith Susie Dent ???
S(33) UNRELEASED ? ? ? - ? ? Jeff Stelling Rachel Riley Penny Smith Susie Dent ???
S34 12/03/2012 Sister & Brother Jordan Humphries 71 - 48 Jamie Humphries Nick Hewer Rachel Riley Pam Ayres Susie Dent 127
S35 30/07/2012 Yearly Champion 2011 Graeme Cole 71 - 107 Edward McCullagh Nick Hewer Rachel Riley Mark Foster Susie Dent 119
S36 13/09/2012 Female Winners Gerri Kostrzewa 75 - 86 Kerry-Anne Alcock Nick Hewer Rachel Riley Alistair McGowan Susie Dent 132
S37 14/09/2012 Husband & Wife Jayshree Patel 85 - 79 Magnus Mackereth Nick Hewer Rachel Riley Jon Culshaw Susie Dent 123
S38 28/09/2012 Male Finalists Peter Lee 132 - 72 Dave Taylor Nick Hewer Rachel Riley Alistair McGowan Susie Dent 137
S(39) UNRELEASED Husband & Wife Norman Rudland - Carol Rudland Nick Hewer Rachel Riley Connie Fisher Susie Dent ???
S40 2/07/2013 Lovebirds Michelle Nevitt 81 - 88 Ryan Taylor Nick Hewer Rachel Riley Dave Spikey Susie Dent 119
S41 12/12/2014 Battle of the Bobbys Bobby Banerjee 65 - 82 Bobby Johnson Nick Hewer Rachel Riley Arlene Phillips Susie Dent 122
S42 22/12/2014 Senior Females Eileen Taylor 91 - 86 Priscilla Munday Nick Hewer Rachel Riley Arlene Phillips Susie Dent 141
S43 23/12/2014 Battle of the Mc's Duncan McGregor 53 - 97 Michael McDowell Nick Hewer Rachel Riley Arlene Phillips Susie Dent 132
S44 6/04/2015 Sisters Olivia Lloyd-Potts 64 - 67 Pauline Latham Nick Hewer Rachel Riley Gyles Brandreth Susie Dent 122
S45 10/04/2015 Law & Order Matt Croy 91 - 66 Craig Lingard Nick Hewer Rachel Riley Paul Zenon Susie Dent 117
S46 8/05/2015 Veterans Graham Nash 94 - 49 John Brackstone Nick Hewer Rachel Riley Gyles Brandreth Susie Dent 121
S47 21/12/2020 Battle of Bingley Tom Carey 122 - 110 George Armstrong Colin Murray Rachel Riley Rory Bremner Susie Dent 137
S48 22/12/2020 Series 63 & 69 Champions Callum Todd 100 - 125 Jack Hurst Colin Murray Rachel Riley Rory Bremner Susie Dent 153
S49 23/12/2020 All-time greats Conor Travers 118 - 110 Jack Worsley Colin Murray Rachel Riley Rory Bremner Susie Dent 128

See also

External Links