Due to persistent vandalism, account creation has been suspended. If you would like an account, please contact Charlie Reams on Apterous.
Difference between revisions of "Series 33"
JRTerrier24 (talk | contribs) m |
TheWikiMan (talk | contribs) (Cheers for the id, Steve!) |
||
(18 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{series|previous=Series 32|next=Series 34}} | {{series|previous=Series 32|next=Series 34}} | ||
− | '''Series 33''' ran from September to December 1996, and | + | [[Image:SupremeChampionship.png|thumb|300px|Allan Saldanha and Harvey Freeman with Michael Bishop, chair of Channel 4 at the time.]] |
+ | '''Series 33''' ran from September to December 1996, and consisted of [[Championship of Champions VIII]] followed by the '''Supreme Championship'''. In some TV listings, episodes in this series were billed as "Countdown: Search for the Supreme Champion". The thirty-third of 53 series presented by [[Richard Whiteley]], it featured many of the best contestants from the previous thirty-two series, and was won by previous [[Series 10]] and [[Championship of Champions III|CoC III]] winner [[Harvey Freeman]]. | ||
− | The entrants comprised 26 series champions, three [[Championship of Champions]] winners who were not regular series champions and 25 other finalists from the first 32 series. The three champions of the first 32 series not to compete in the Supreme Championship were [[Andrew Guy]], [[Nic Brown]] and [[Rajaretnam Yogasagarar]]. The [[Championship of Champions]] | + | The entrants comprised 26 series champions, three [[Championship of Champions]] winners who were not regular series champions and 25 other finalists drawn from 30 of the first 32 series, the exceptions being [[Series 3]] and [[Series 14]]. The three champions of the first 32 series not to compete in the Supreme Championship were [[Andrew Guy]], [[Nic Brown]] and [[Rajaretnam Yogasagarar]]. The [[Championship of Champions]] winners that didn't participate were Nic Brown and [[Mark Nyman]] – Nyman was the producer of the show at the time, thus making him ineligible to be a contestant. Likewise, [[Michael Wylie]], the runner-up of the first ever series, could not participate as he was also working for Countdown at the time. |
− | Unlike a normal series, the Supreme Championship operated on a strict knock-out basis. The contestants were organised into seven groups, | + | Unlike a normal series, the Supreme Championship operated on a strict knock-out basis. The contestants were organised into seven groups, labelled A through G, with all games of each individual group being played before the next one began. The winners of each group then went through to the finals. Most groups had eight contestants and were based on the obvious three-round knockout, while groups C, D and F had only seven and gave first-round byes to [[Harvey Freeman]], [[Joyce Cansfield]] and [[Wayne Summers]] respectively. Chris Rogers qualified for the quarter-finals by virtue of having won Championship of Champions VIII, which had immediately preceded the championship proper, and doubled up as qualifying group for the main draw. |
− | |||
− | |||
==Participants== | ==Participants== | ||
− | :The participants are listed by the series that they are most commonly associated with (including the participants in the [[Championship of Champions VIII]]) | + | :The participants are listed by the series that they are most commonly associated with (including the participants in the [[Championship of Champions VIII]]). The letters after the names represent the groups to which each player was assigned, with "CoC" used for Championship of Champions VIII participants. Series champions are listed in '''bold'''. |
− | *[[Series 1]]: '''[[Joyce Cansfield]]''' | + | *[[Series 1]]: '''[[Joyce Cansfield]]''' (D) |
− | *[[Series 2]]: '''[[Ash Haji]]''', [[Russell Byers]] | + | *[[Series 2]]: '''[[Ash Haji]]''' (F), [[Russell Byers]] (E) |
− | *[[Series 4]]: '''[[Brian Hudson]]''', [[Christine | + | *[[Series 4]]: '''[[Brian Hudson]]''' (C), [[Christine Hunt (Series 4)|Christine Hunt]] (B) |
− | *[[Series 5]]: '''[[Peter Evans|Pete Evans]]''', [[Robert Violett]] | + | *[[Series 5]]: '''[[Peter Evans|Pete Evans]]''' (B), [[Robert Violett]] (C) |
− | *[[Series 6]]: '''[[Darryl Francis]]''', [[Olivia Lloyd-Potts]] | + | *[[Series 6]]: '''[[Darryl Francis]]''' (E), [[Olivia Lloyd-Potts]] (A) |
− | *[[Series 7]]: '''[[Ian Bebbington]]''', [[Julian Hough]], [[Clive Freedman (Series 6)|Clive Freedman]] | + | *[[Series 7]]: '''[[Ian Bebbington]]''' (C), [[Julian Hough]] (F), [[Clive Freedman (Series 6)|Clive Freedman]] (B) |
− | *[[Series 8]]: '''[[Clive Spate]]''', [[Anthony Butcher]] | + | *[[Series 8]]: '''[[Clive Spate]]''' (D), [[Anthony Butcher]] (F) |
− | *[[Series 9]]: '''[[David Trace]]''', [[Mick Keeble]] | + | *[[Series 9]]: '''[[David Trace]]''' (E), [[Mick Keeble]] (B) |
− | *[[Series 10]]: '''[[Harvey Freeman]]''', [[Mike Percik]] | + | *[[Series 10]]: '''[[Harvey Freeman]]''' (C), [[Mike Percik]] (E) |
− | *[[Series 11]]: '''[[John Clarke (Series 11)|John Clarke]]''', [[David Reid (Series 11)|David Reid]] | + | *[[Series 11]]: '''[[John Clarke (Series 11)|John Clarke]]''' (A), [[David Reid (Series 11)|David Reid]] (D) |
− | *[[Series 12]]: '''[[Stephen Balment]]''', [[Janet McRae]] | + | *[[Series 12]]: '''[[Stephen Balment]]''' (D), [[Janet McRae]] (F) |
− | *[[Series 13]]: '''[[Hilary Hopper]]''', [[Kevin Nelson]], [[Nita Marr]] | + | *[[Series 13]]: '''[[Hilary Hopper]]''' (F), [[Kevin Nelson]] (G), [[Nita Marr]] (G) |
− | *[[Series 15]]: '''[[Dick Green]]''', [[Allan Saldanha]] | + | *[[Series 15]]: '''[[Dick Green]]''' (A), [[Allan Saldanha]] (E) |
− | *[[Series 16]]: '''[[Tony Vick]]''' | + | *[[Series 16]]: '''[[Tony Vick]]''' (G) |
− | *[[Series 17]]: '''[[Lawrence Pearse]]''', [[Evan Simpson]], [[Tim Morrissey]] | + | *[[Series 17]]: '''[[Lawrence Pearse]]''' (D), [[Evan Simpson]] (B), [[Tim Morrissey]] (G) |
− | *[[Series 18]]: [[Mandi Hale]] | + | *[[Series 18]]: [[Mandi Hale]] (C) |
− | *[[Series 19]]: '''[[Michael Wareham]]''', [[Gino Corr]] | + | *[[Series 19]]: '''[[Michael Wareham]]''' (E), [[Gino Corr]] (D) |
− | *[[Series 20]]: '''[[Liz Barber]]''', [[Derek Coombs]] | + | *[[Series 20]]: '''[[Liz Barber]]''' (E), [[Derek Coombs]] (A) |
− | *[[Series 21]]: '''[[Barry Grossman]]''', [[Jackie McLeod]] | + | *[[Series 21]]: '''[[Barry Grossman]]''' (C), [[Jackie McLeod]] (D) |
− | *[[Series 22]]: '''[[Chris Waddington]]''', [[Robert Teuton]] | + | *[[Series 22]]: '''[[Chris Waddington]]''' (B), [[Robert Teuton]] (G) |
− | *[[Series 23]]: '''[[Gareth Williams]]''', [[Phil Jordan]] | + | *[[Series 23]]: '''[[Gareth Williams]]''' (G), [[Phil Jordan]] (A) |
− | *[[Series 24]]: '''[[Wayne Summers]]''', [[Fiona Davies]] | + | *[[Series 24]]: '''[[Wayne Summers]]''' (F), [[Fiona Davies]] (A) |
− | *[[Series 25]]: '''[[Don Reid]]''', [[James Sinclair]] | + | *[[Series 25]]: '''[[Don Reid]]''' (A), [[James Sinclair]] (C) |
− | *[[Series 26]]: '''[[Andy Bodle]]''', [[Andrew Perry]] | + | *[[Series 26]]: '''[[Andy Bodle]]''' (A), [[Andrew Perry]] (B) |
− | *[[Series 27]]: '''[[David Elias]]''', [[Richard Campbell]] | + | *[[Series 27]]: '''[[David Elias]]''' (B), [[Richard Campbell]] (E) |
− | *[[Series 28]]: '''[[Damian Eadie]]''', [[Wayne Kelly]] | + | *[[Series 28]]: '''[[Damian Eadie]]''' (F), [[Wayne Kelly]] (G) |
− | *[[Series 29]]: '''[[Darren Shacklady]]''', [[Chris Rogers]] | + | *[[Series 29]]: '''[[Darren Shacklady]]''' (CoC), [[Chris Rogers]] (CoC) |
− | *[[Series 30]]: '''[[Verity Joubert]]''', [[Chris Colsmann]] | + | *[[Series 30]]: '''[[Verity Joubert]]''' (G), [[Chris Colsmann]] (CoC) |
− | *[[Series 31]]: '''[[David Acton]]''', [[Kenneth Michie]] | + | *[[Series 31]]: '''[[David Acton]]''' (CoC), [[Kenneth Michie]] (CoC) |
− | *[[Series 32]]: '''[[Alan Sinclair]]''', [[Dennis Fearon]], [[Satbir Gupta]] | + | *[[Series 32]]: '''[[Alan Sinclair]]''' (CoC), [[Dennis Fearon]] (CoC), [[Satbir Gupta]] (CoC) |
− | == | + | ==Progress (Group semi-finals and beyond only)== |
− | {{ | + | {{CoC32 progress |
− | | 1 = [[John Clarke (Series 11) | + | |1 = [[Chris Rogers]] | 1s = 29 | h1w = 1 | q1w = 1 |
− | | | + | |2 = [[David Acton]] | 2s = 31 |
− | | | + | |3 = [[Kenneth Michie]] | 3s = 31 | h2w = 3 |
− | | | + | |4 = [[Darren Shacklady]] | 4s = 29 |
− | | | + | |5 = [[Don Reid]] | 5s = 25 | h3w = 5 |
− | | 6 = [[Allan Saldanha]] | + | |6 = [[Dick Green]] | 6s = 15 |
− | | | + | |7 = [[John Clarke (Series 11){{!!}}John Clarke]] | 7s = 11 | h4w = 7 | q2w = 7 | s1w = 7 |
− | | | + | |8 = [[Andy Bodle]] | 8s = 13 |
+ | |9 = [[Clive Freedman (Series 7){{!!}}Clive Freedman]] | 9s = 7 | h5w = 9 | ||
+ | |10 = [[Evan Simpson]] | 10s = 17 | ||
+ | |11 = [[Chris Waddington]] | 11s = 22 | ||
+ | |12 = [[Andrew Perry]] | 12s = 26 | h6w = 12 | q3w = 12 | ||
+ | |13 = [[Ian Bebbington]] | 13s = 7 | ||
+ | |14 = [[Harvey Freeman]] | 14s = 10 | h7w = 14 | q4w = 14 | s2w = 14 | f1w = 14 | gw = 14 | ||
+ | |15 = [[Barry Grossman]] | 15s = 21 | h8w = 15 | ||
+ | |16 = [[Brian Hudson]] | 16s = 4 | ||
+ | |17 = [[Stephen Balment]] | 17s = 12 | ||
+ | |18 = [[Joyce Cansfield]] | 18s = 1 | h9w = 18 | q5w = 18 | ||
+ | |19 = [[Jackie McLeod]] | 19s = 21 | h10w = 19 | ||
+ | |20 = [[Clive Spate]] | 20s = 8 | ||
+ | |21 = [[David Trace]] | 21s = 9 | h11w = 21 | ||
+ | |22 = [[Richard Campbell]] | 22s = 27 | ||
+ | |23 = [[Darryl Francis]] | 23s = 6 | ||
+ | |24 = [[Allan Saldanha]] | 24s = 15 | h12w = 24 | q6w = 24 | s3w = 24 | f2w = 24 | ||
+ | |25 = [[Hilary Hopper]] | 25s = 13 | h13w = 25 | q7w = 25 | ||
+ | |26 = [[Wayne Summers]] | 26s = 24 | ||
+ | |27 = [[Julian Hough]] | 27s = 7 | ||
+ | |28 = [[Damian Eadie]] | 28s = 28 | h14w = 28 | ||
+ | |29 = [[Tim Morrissey]] | 29s = 17 | h15w = 29 | q8w = 29 | s4w = 29 | ||
+ | |30 = [[Kevin Nelson]] | 30s = 13 | ||
+ | |31 = [[Gareth Williams]] | 31s = 23 | ||
+ | |32 = [[Tony Vick]] | 32s = 16 | h16w = 32 | ||
}} | }} | ||
==Episodes== | ==Episodes== | ||
{{episode table}} | {{episode table}} | ||
+ | {{episode table block|30 September–8 October 1996: [[Championship of Champions VIII]]}} | ||
{{episode table block|Group A}} | {{episode table block|Group A}} | ||
{{ep | 1855 | 9/10/1996 | aQF |[[Don Reid]]| 57 – 40 |[[Olivia Lloyd-Potts]]|[[Nigel Rees]]|[[Susie Dent]]|74}} | {{ep | 1855 | 9/10/1996 | aQF |[[Don Reid]]| 57 – 40 |[[Olivia Lloyd-Potts]]|[[Nigel Rees]]|[[Susie Dent]]|74}} |
Latest revision as of 20:58, 3 April 2023
Series 33 ran from September to December 1996, and consisted of Championship of Champions VIII followed by the Supreme Championship. In some TV listings, episodes in this series were billed as "Countdown: Search for the Supreme Champion". The thirty-third of 53 series presented by Richard Whiteley, it featured many of the best contestants from the previous thirty-two series, and was won by previous Series 10 and CoC III winner Harvey Freeman.
The entrants comprised 26 series champions, three Championship of Champions winners who were not regular series champions and 25 other finalists drawn from 30 of the first 32 series, the exceptions being Series 3 and Series 14. The three champions of the first 32 series not to compete in the Supreme Championship were Andrew Guy, Nic Brown and Rajaretnam Yogasagarar. The Championship of Champions winners that didn't participate were Nic Brown and Mark Nyman – Nyman was the producer of the show at the time, thus making him ineligible to be a contestant. Likewise, Michael Wylie, the runner-up of the first ever series, could not participate as he was also working for Countdown at the time.
Unlike a normal series, the Supreme Championship operated on a strict knock-out basis. The contestants were organised into seven groups, labelled A through G, with all games of each individual group being played before the next one began. The winners of each group then went through to the finals. Most groups had eight contestants and were based on the obvious three-round knockout, while groups C, D and F had only seven and gave first-round byes to Harvey Freeman, Joyce Cansfield and Wayne Summers respectively. Chris Rogers qualified for the quarter-finals by virtue of having won Championship of Champions VIII, which had immediately preceded the championship proper, and doubled up as qualifying group for the main draw.
Participants
- The participants are listed by the series that they are most commonly associated with (including the participants in the Championship of Champions VIII). The letters after the names represent the groups to which each player was assigned, with "CoC" used for Championship of Champions VIII participants. Series champions are listed in bold.
- Series 1: Joyce Cansfield (D)
- Series 2: Ash Haji (F), Russell Byers (E)
- Series 4: Brian Hudson (C), Christine Hunt (B)
- Series 5: Pete Evans (B), Robert Violett (C)
- Series 6: Darryl Francis (E), Olivia Lloyd-Potts (A)
- Series 7: Ian Bebbington (C), Julian Hough (F), Clive Freedman (B)
- Series 8: Clive Spate (D), Anthony Butcher (F)
- Series 9: David Trace (E), Mick Keeble (B)
- Series 10: Harvey Freeman (C), Mike Percik (E)
- Series 11: John Clarke (A), David Reid (D)
- Series 12: Stephen Balment (D), Janet McRae (F)
- Series 13: Hilary Hopper (F), Kevin Nelson (G), Nita Marr (G)
- Series 15: Dick Green (A), Allan Saldanha (E)
- Series 16: Tony Vick (G)
- Series 17: Lawrence Pearse (D), Evan Simpson (B), Tim Morrissey (G)
- Series 18: Mandi Hale (C)
- Series 19: Michael Wareham (E), Gino Corr (D)
- Series 20: Liz Barber (E), Derek Coombs (A)
- Series 21: Barry Grossman (C), Jackie McLeod (D)
- Series 22: Chris Waddington (B), Robert Teuton (G)
- Series 23: Gareth Williams (G), Phil Jordan (A)
- Series 24: Wayne Summers (F), Fiona Davies (A)
- Series 25: Don Reid (A), James Sinclair (C)
- Series 26: Andy Bodle (A), Andrew Perry (B)
- Series 27: David Elias (B), Richard Campbell (E)
- Series 28: Damian Eadie (F), Wayne Kelly (G)
- Series 29: Darren Shacklady (CoC), Chris Rogers (CoC)
- Series 30: Verity Joubert (G), Chris Colsmann (CoC)
- Series 31: David Acton (CoC), Kenneth Michie (CoC)
- Series 32: Alan Sinclair (CoC), Dennis Fearon (CoC), Satbir Gupta (CoC)
Progress (Group semi-finals and beyond only)
The numbers refer to the series in which each contestant originally played in the finals.
Episodes
# | Date | Type | Contestant 1 | Score | Contestant 2 | Presenters | Guest | Lex | Max | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 September–8 October 1996: Championship of Champions VIII | ||||||||||||
Group A | ||||||||||||
1855 | 9/10/1996 | aQF | Don Reid | 57 – 40 | Olivia Lloyd-Potts | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Nigel Rees | Susie Dent | 74 | ||
1856 | 10/10/1996 | aQF | Dick Green | 56 – 35 | Fiona Davies | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Nigel Rees | Susie Dent | 69 | ||
1857 | 11/10/1996 | aQF | John Clarke | 58 – 52 | Derek Coombs | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Nigel Rees | Susie Dent | 72 | ||
1858 | 14/10/1996 | aQF | Andy Bodle | 55 – 51 | Phil Jordan | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Nigel Rees | Susie Dent | 67 | ||
1859 | 15/10/1996 | aSF | Don Reid | 59 – 56 | Dick Green | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Philip Franks | Susie Dent | 73 | ||
1860 | 16/10/1996 | aSF | John Clarke | 55 – 39 | Andy Bodle | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Philip Franks | Susie Dent | 73 | ||
1861 | 17/10/1996 | aF | John Clarke | 63* – 53 | Don Reid | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Philip Franks | Susie Dent | 73 | ||
Group B | ||||||||||||
1862 | 18/10/1996 | bQF | Clive Freedman | 67 – 50 | Mick Keeble | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Philip Franks | Susie Dent | 73 | ||
1863 | 21/10/1996 | bQF | Pete Evans | 28 – 50 | Evan Simpson | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Philip Franks | Susie Dent | 71 | ||
1864 | 22/10/1996 | bQF | Chris Waddington | 58 – 41 | Christine Hunt | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Philip Franks | Susie Dent | 72 | ||
1865 | 23/10/1996 | bQF | David Elias | 43 – 60 | Andrew Perry | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Philip Franks | Susie Dent | 83 | ||
1866 | 24/10/1996 | bSF | Clive Freedman | 68* – 58 | Evan Simpson | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | June Whitfield | Susie Dent | 71 | ||
1867 | 25/10/1996 | bSF | Chris Waddington | 37 – 43 | Andrew Perry | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | June Whitfield | Susie Dent | 71 | ||
1868 | 28/10/1996 | bF | Clive Freedman | 43 – 71 | Andrew Perry | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | June Whitfield | Susie Dent | 74 | ||
Group C | ||||||||||||
1869 | 29/10/1996 | cQF | Ian Bebbington | 45 – 36 | James Sinclair | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | June Whitfield | Susie Dent | 73 | ||
1870 | 30/10/1996 | cQF | Barry Grossman | 48 – 42 | Robert Violett | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | June Whitfield | Susie Dent | 84 | ||
1871 | 31/10/1996 | cQF | Brian Hudson | 58* – 48 | Mandi Hale | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | June Whitfield | Susie Dent | 83 | ||
1872 | 1/11/1996 | cSF | Ian Bebbington | 54 – 72 | Harvey Freeman | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Geoffrey Durham | Susie Dent | 85 | ||
1873 | 4/11/1996 | cSF | Barry Grossman | 52 – 51 | Brian Hudson | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Geoffrey Durham | Susie Dent | 70 | ||
1874 | 5/11/1996 | cF | Barry Grossman | 37 – 44 | Harvey Freeman | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Geoffrey Durham | Susie Dent | 73 | ||
Group D | ||||||||||||
1875 | 6/11/1996 | dQF | Stephen Balment | 52 – 44 | Gino Corr | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Geoffrey Durham | Susie Dent | 72 | ||
1876 | 7/11/1996 | dQF | Lawrence Pearse | 45 – 47 | Jackie McLeod | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Geoffrey Durham | Susie Dent | 81 | ||
1877 | 8/11/1996 | dQF | Clive Spate | 63 – 23 | David Reid | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Geoffrey Durham | Susie Dent | 73 | ||
1878 | 11/11/1996 | dSF | Stephen Balment | 48 – 57 | Joyce Cansfield | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Barry Cryer | Susie Dent | 71 | ||
1879 | 12/11/1996 | dSF | Jackie McLeod | 49 – 46 | Clive Spate | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Barry Cryer | Susie Dent | 74 | ||
1880 | 13/11/1996 | dF | Jackie McLeod | 42 – 50 | Joyce Cansfield | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Barry Cryer | Susie Dent | 70 | ||
Group E | ||||||||||||
1881 | 14/11/1996 | eQF | David Trace | 68 – 63 | Russell Byers | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Barry Cryer | Susie Dent | 82 | ||
1882 | 15/11/1996 | eQF | Liz Barber | 37 – 59 | Richard Campbell | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Barry Cryer | Susie Dent | 76 | ||
1883 | 18/11/1996 | eQF | Darryl Francis | 60 – 31 | Mike Percik | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Barry Cryer | Susie Dent | 75 | ||
1884 | 19/11/1996 | eQF | Michael Wareham | 20 – 69 | Allan Saldanha | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Barry Cryer | Susie Dent | 75 | ||
1885 | 20/11/1996 | eSF | David Trace | 46 – 36 | Richard Campbell | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Tom O'Connor | Catherine Stokes | 72 | ||
1886 | 21/11/1996 | eSF | Darryl Francis | 24 – 83 | Allan Saldanha | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Tom O'Connor | Catherine Stokes | 85 | ||
1887 | 22/11/1996 | eF | David Trace | 34 – 45 | Allan Saldanha | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Tom O'Connor | Catherine Stokes | 70 | ||
Group F | ||||||||||||
1888 | 25/11/1996 | fQF | Hilary Hopper | 56 – 23 | Anthony Butcher | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Tom O'Connor | Catherine Stokes | 70 | ||
1889 | 26/11/1996 | fQF | Janet McRae | 38 – 62 | Damian Eadie | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Tom O'Connor | Catherine Stokes | 72 | ||
1890 | 27/11/1996 | fQF | Ash Haji | 58 – 65 | Julian Hough | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Tom O'Connor | Catherine Stokes | 94 | ||
1891 | 28/11/1996 | fSF | Hilary Hopper | 59 – 39 | Wayne Summers | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Richard Digance | David Swarbrick | 71 | ||
1892 | 29/11/1996 | fSF | Julian Hough | 46 – 52 | Damian Eadie | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Richard Digance | David Swarbrick | 80 | ||
1893 | 2/12/1996 | fF | Hilary Hopper | 59 – 40 | Damian Eadie | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Richard Digance | David Swarbrick | 73 | ||
Group G | ||||||||||||
1894 | 3/12/1996 | gQF | Tim Morrissey | 60 – 51 | Nita Marr | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Richard Digance | David Swarbrick | 82 | ||
1895 | 4/12/1996 | gQF | Verity Joubert | 35 – 43 | Kevin Nelson | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Richard Digance | David Swarbrick | 72 | ||
1896 | 5/12/1996 | gQF | Gareth Williams | 59 – 55 | Wayne Kelly | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Richard Digance | David Swarbrick | 72 | ||
1897 | 6/12/1996 | gQF | Tony Vick | 63 – 30 | Robert Teuton | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Jenny Hanley | Susie Dent | 70 | ||
1898 | 9/12/1996 | gSF | Tim Morrissey | 57 – 41 | Kevin Nelson | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Jenny Hanley | Susie Dent | 69 | ||
1899 | 10/12/1996 | gSF | Gareth Williams | 41 – 51 | Tony Vick | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Jenny Hanley | Susie Dent | 69 | ||
1900 | 11/12/1996 | gF | Tim Morrissey | 73 – 41 | Tony Vick | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Jenny Hanley | Susie Dent | 74 | ||
Finals | ||||||||||||
1901 | 12/12/1996 | SQF | John Clarke | 56 – 41 | Chris Rogers | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Jenny Hanley | Susie Dent | 82 | ||
1902 | 13/12/1996 | SQF | Andrew Perry | 44 – 54 | Harvey Freeman | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Jenny Hanley | Susie Dent | 72 | ||
1903 | 16/12/1996 | SQF | Joyce Cansfield | 50 – 67 | Allan Saldanha | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Nigel Rees | Catherine Clarke | 67 | ||
1904 | 17/12/1996 | SQF | Hilary Hopper | 49 – 56 | Tim Morrissey | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Nigel Rees | Catherine Clarke | 75 | ||
1905 | 18/12/1996 | SSF | John Clarke | 48 – 65 | Harvey Freeman | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Nigel Rees | Catherine Clarke | 72 | ||
1906 | 19/12/1996 | SSF | Allan Saldanha | 61 – 57 | Tim Morrissey | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Nigel Rees | Catherine Clarke | 71 | ||
1907 | 20/12/1996 | SGF | Allan Saldanha | 79 – 82 | Harvey Freeman | Richard Whiteley | Carol Vorderman | Nigel Rees | Catherine Clarke | 127 |